DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Soamwadee Chaianansutcharit-
dc.contributor.advisor: Chanapa Kongmark-
dc.contributor.author: Kittiwat Kamlungsua-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science-
dc.date.issued: 2016-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2016-
dc.description.abstract: Layered perovskites, Sr4Fe6O13, LaxSr4-xFe6O13, PrxSr4-xFe6O13, Smx Sr4-xFe6O13, Sr4CoxFe6-xO13, and Sr4NixFe6-xO13 have been investigated as cathode materials for intermediate – temperature solid oxide fuel cell (IT-SOFC). All layered oxides were prepared through conventional solid – state reaction method with the respective calcination and sintering temperatures of 850oC for 16 hours and 1185oC for 5 hours and they exhibited a gradual phase transformation from the pure layered phase to the perovskite phase with increasing the dopant content. In addition, the incorporation of Pr, Sm, and Co led to the increasing of electrical conductivity in PSFx, SSFx, and SFCox oxides whereas doping of La and Ni resulted in the transition in electrical conduction from semiconducting to metallic – like behaviours for LSFx and SFNix oxides. XPS analyses and thermogravimetric analyses revealed the different charge compensation mechanisms in lanthanide – and transition metal – containing oxides. The reduction in polarisation resistances with the increased dopant concentration was also observed, in general, for all oxides. The increase in the electrical conductivity and the decrease of the polarisation resistance of the synthesised oxides with increasing the dopant concentration have stemmed from the synergistic effect on the presence of both perovskite and layered phases that provided fast oxide ion diffusion channels and acted as a continuous network for electron transport.-
dc.description.abstractalternative: ศึกษาสมบัติของเพอรอฟสไกต์แบบชั้น Sr4Fe6O13, LaxSr4-xFe6O13, PrxSr4-xFe6O13, SmxSr4-xFe6O13, Sr4CoxFe6-xO13, และ Sr4NixFe6-xO13สำหรับใช้เป็นแคโทดในเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงออกไซด์แข็งที่อุณหภูมิปานกลาง วัสดุดังกล่าวสามารถเตรียมได้จากปฏิกิริยาที่สภาวะของแข็ง โดยการเผาที่อุณหภูมิ 850 oC เป็นเวลา 16 ชั่วโมง และเผาผนึกที่ 1185 oC เป็นเวลา 5 ชั่วโมง และวัสดุดังกล่าวแสดงการเปลี่ยนเฟสจากเพอรอฟสไกต์แบบชั้นเป็นเพอรอฟสไกต์เมื่อเพิ่มปริมาณธาตุอื่นที่เติมลงไป นอกจากนี้ การเติม Pr, Sm, และ Co ทำให้ค่าการนำไฟฟ้าเพิ่มขึ้นตามปริมาณธาตุที่เติมสำหรับออกไซด์ของ PSFx, SSFx, และ SFCox แต่การเติม La และ Ni จะเหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงพฤติกรรมการนำไฟฟ้าจากการนำไฟฟ้าแบบสารกึ่งตัวนำไปสู่การนำไฟฟ้าเชิงโลหะในออกไซด์ของ LSFx และ SFNix ผลการวิเคราะห์ด้วย XPS และการวิเคราะห์เชิงความร้อนแสดงให้เห็นถึงการรักษาสมดุลของประจุที่แตกต่างกันจากการเติมธาตุในกลุ่มแลนทาไนด์และธาตุโลหะทรานซิชัน นอกจากนี้ การเพิ่มปริมาณธาตุที่เติมลงไปส่งผลให้ค่าความต้านทานสำหรับปฏิกิริยารีดักชันของแก๊สออกซิเจนของออกไซด์ทุกกลุ่มลดลง ซึ่งการเพิ่มขึ้นของค่าการนำไฟฟ้าและการลดลงของความต้านทานดังกล่าวสืบเนื่องมาจากการมีอยู่ของวัฏภาคสองวัฏภาคนั่นก็คือ    เพอรอฟสไกต์ที่ทำหน้าที่เป็นโครงข่ายต่อเนื่องสำหรับการถ่ายโอนอิเล็กตรอนและเพอรอฟสไกต์แบบชั้นที่ทำหน้าที่เป็นช่องทางสำหรับการแพร่ของออกไซด์ไอออนที่ดี-
dc.language.isoen-
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1430-
dc.subject: Solid oxide fuel cells-
dc.subject: Cathodes-
dc.subject: Electrochemical analysis-
dc.subject: เซลล์เชื้อเพลิงออกไซด์ของแข็ง-
dc.subject: การวิเคราะห์ทางเคมีไฟฟ้า-
dc.subject: แคโทด-
dc.title: Electrochemical properties of layered perovskite (LnxSr4-x MyFe6yO13+δ; Ln = La, Pr, Sm AND M = Co, Ni) as cathodes forintermediate - temperature solid oxide fuel cells-
dc.title.alternative: สมบัติเชิงเคมีไฟฟ้าของสารประกอบเพอรอฟสไกต์แบบชั้น (LnxSr4-xMyFe6-yO13+δ; Ln = La, Pr, Sm และ M = Co, Ni) เพื่อใช้เป็นแคโทดสำหรับเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงออกไซด์แข็งที่อุณหภูมิปานกลาง-
dc.type: Thesis-
dc.degree.name: Master of Science-
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree-
dc.degree.discipline: Chemistry-
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.subject.keyword: SOLID OXIDE FUEL CELL-
dc.subject.keyword: LAYERED PEROVSKITE-
dc.subject.keyword: MULTIPHASE SYSTEM-
dc.subject.keyword: Chemistry-
dc.identifier.DOI10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1430-