https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/60968
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Boosayarat Tomapatanaget | - |
dc.contributor.author | Jaturong Kongwutthivech | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2016 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2016 | - |
dc.description.abstract | The aim of this work is to design the system for histidine (HD) and histamine (HM) discriminated detection by using the fluorescence sensors including Histamine Blue (HB), imidazole compound (AN) and imidazolium compound (ANI). Firstly, the synthesis of sensors HB, AN and ANI have been achieved. Our first concept was that the combination of sensors HB and ANI discriminated HD and HM by using FRET process. Unfortunately, sensor ANI consisting of a naphthalimide moiety cannot discriminate HD and HM due to a competitive fluorophore against sensor HB. For the second concept, the binding affinity of Cu2+ ion towards the HBHD and HBHM complexes could discriminate the HD and HM detection by using fluorescence technique. The Cu2+ ion bound selectively with HBHD complex and the fluorescent response of HBHD was quenched in the presence of excess Cu2+ ion. Therefore, we successfully discriminated HD and HM by using the combination of sensor HB and Cu2+ ion. Surprisingly, we enabled to apply the fluorescence responses under different guests to construct the logic gates system. Moreover, we have also studied the selectivity of sensors AN and ANI. The results showed that the fluorescence spectra of sensor AN was deeply quenched in the presence of Cu2+ ion. The complex of sensor AN and Cu2+ ion had the log K value for binding affinity of 5.130 with the stoichiometry 1:1. In case of sensor ANI, the fluorescence quenching of sensor ANI was observed in the presence of F- ion. As the binding studies, the log K value of the complex was 3.05 with the binding mode of 1:1. Limit of detection and limit of quantification of F- determination were 0.18 mM and 0.60 mM, respectively. Finally, sensor ANI gave a promising selectivity for F- determination by colorimetric and fluorimetric naked-eye detection. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | เป้าหมายของงานวิจัยนี้ คือ การพัฒนาระบบสำหรับการแยกตรวจวัดสารประกอบฮิสทีดีน (HD) และฮิสตามีน (HM) โดยใช้ตัวรับรู้ฟลูออเรสเซนซ์ ได้แก่ ฮิสตามีนบลู (HB) สารประกอบอิมิดาโซล (AN) และสารประกอบอิมิดาโซเลียม (ANI) ในขั้นตอนแรกการสังเคราะห์เซนเซอร์ HB AN และ ANI ได้ประสบความสำเร็จ โดยหลักการแรกได้ออกแบบการรวมตัวกันของ การใช้เซนเซอร์ HB และ ANI ในการแยกการตรวจวัด HD และ HM โดยใช้กระบวนการ FRET แต่เนื่องจาก ANI มีหมู่แนพทาลิไมด์เป็นองค์ประกอบซึ่งสามารถแข่งขันการเกิดสมบัติฟลูออเรสเซนต์กับโมเลกุลเซนเซอร์ HB จึงทำให้ระบบนี้ไม่สามารถนำมาแยกการตรวจวัด HD และ HM ได้ สำหรับระบบที่สองคือ ความสามารถในการจับของ Cu2+ ไอออน กับสารประกอบเชิงซ้อน HBHD และ HBHM จะสามารถแยกการตรวจวัด HD และ HM โดยใช้เทคนิคฟลูออเรสเซนซ์ ซึ่ง Cu2+ ไอออน สามารถจับกับสารประกอบเชิงซ้อน HBHD ได้อย่างมีความจำเพาะเจาะจง และ เกิดการดับสัญญาณฟลูออเรสเซนต์ของ HBHD เมื่อมี Cu2+ ไอออนมากเกินพอ ดังนั้น ระบบที่ใช้ทั้งเซนเซอร์ HB และ Cu2+ จะสามารถแยกการตรวจวัด HD และ HM ได้ นอกจากนั้น ยังสามารถประยุกต์การตอบสนองทางฟลูออเรสเซนซ์ภายใต้สภาวะที่มีเกสท์แตกต่างกันเพื่อสร้างระบบลอจิกเกต นอกจากนั้น ได้ศึกษาการเลือกจำเพาะของ เซนเซอร์ AN และ ANI จากผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่า ฟลูออเรสเซนซ์สเปกตรัมของเซนเซอร์ AN ถูกดับสัญญาณเมื่อมี Cu2+ ไอออนอยู่ในระบบ เซนเซอร์ AN และ Cu2+ ไอออน มีค่า log K ในการเกิดสารประกอบเชิงซ้อน เท่ากับ 5.130 ด้วยอัตราส่วน 1:1 และ ในกรณีของเซนเซอร์ ANI การดับสัญญาณฟลูออเรสเซนซ์จะเกิดขึ้นเมื่อมี F- ไอออนอยู่ในระบบ สำหรับการศึกษาความสามารถในการจับนั้น ขีดจำกัดในการตรวจพบ และขีดจำกัดในการตรวจวัดเชิงปริมาณ มีค่าเท่ากับ 0.18 mM และ 0.60 mM ตามลำดับ สุดท้ายนั้น เซนเซอร์ ANI ยังสามารถบ่งบอกความเลือกจำเพาะ และการหาปริมาณ F- ไอออน โดยการเปลี่ยนแปลงสี และฟลูออเรสเซนซ์ ด้วยตาเปล่าได้อีกด้วย | - |
dc.language.iso | en | - |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1427 | - |
dc.subject | Complex compounds | - |
dc.subject | Fluorescence | - |
dc.subject | สารประกอบเชิงซ้อน | - |
dc.subject | การเรืองแสง | - |
dc.title | Fluorescence sensors based on imidazolium for biogenic amines | - |
dc.title.alternative | ตัวรับรู้ฟลูออเรสเซนซ์ฐานอิมิดาโซเลียมสำหรับไบโอเจนิกแอมีน | - |
dc.type | Thesis | - |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | - |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | - |
dc.degree.discipline | Chemistry | - |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.subject.keyword | HISTIDINE | - |
dc.subject.keyword | HISTAMINE | - |
dc.subject.keyword | FLUORESCENCE SENSOR | - |
dc.subject.keyword | IMIDAZOLIUM | - |
dc.subject.keyword | DISCRIMINATION | - |
dc.subject.keyword | Chemistry | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1427 | - |