https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/60970
Title: | All-cellulose nanocomposites film from sisal fiber |
Other Titles: | นาโนคอมพอสิตฟิล์มที่เป็นเซลลูโลสทั้งหมดจากเส้นใยป่านศรนารายณ์ |
Authors: | Noppon Somsesta |
Advisors: | Duangdao Aht-ong |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Subjects: | Nanocomposites (Materials) Cellulose fibers Sisal fiber นาโนคอมพอสิต เส้นใยเซลลูโลส ป่านศรนารายณ์ |
Issue Date: | 2015 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | In this work, self-reinforced cellulose nanocomposite films were produced using cellulose and nanofiber from sisal fiber as matrix and reinforcement, respectively. Cellulose nanofiber was prepared via catalytic oxidation using TEMPO/ NaClO/ NaClO2 system. By mild mechanical treatment in water, oxidized celluloses could be disintegrated into individual cellulose nanofiber and utilized as nanofiller. A morphology of TEMPO-oxidized cellulose nanofiber was characterized through transmission electron microscopy (TEM), which revealed nanosized fibrils with diameters in the range of 10–20 nm and at least 1 µm in length. These cellulosic nanofibers were subsequently impregnated in dissolved cellulose matrix which was prepared by dissolving sisal fiber in lithium chloride/N,N-dimethylacetamide solvent. The effects of reinforcement content in all-cellulose nanocomposite films were examined in terms of morphology, mechanical properties, physical properties, and thermal properties. The crystallinity of the nanocomposite films was increased as the cellulose nanofiber content went up. Even though tensile strength of 0.5% composite film was reduced from 40 to 29 MPa, elongation at break was greatly increased from 11% to 37%. These results mean that the nanocomposite films were tougher than the neat cellulose film. In addition, the cellulose nanofiber led to an improvement in the thermal stability of the nanocomposite films, as evidenced by an increment of the onset of the degradation temperature. The hydrophilicity of the nanocomposite film was decreased with an increasing amount of cellulose nanofiber. The % water absorption of the nanocomposite film was reduced from 202% to 150% with the addition of 2% nanofiber. |
Other Abstract: | ในการศึกษาวิจัยนี้นาโนคอมพอสิตฟิล์มที่เป็นเซลลูโลสทั้งหมดได้เตรียมขึ้นโดยการใช้เซลลูโลสและเส้นใยนาโนเซลลูโลสจากเส้นใยป่านศรนารายณ์เป็นเมทริกซ์และส่วนเสริมแรงตามลำดับ เส้นใยนาโนเซลลูโลสผลิตได้โดยการใช้เตตระเมทิลพิเพอริดีน1-ออกซิล (TEMPO)/ โซเดียมไฮโปคลอไรต์/ โซเดียมคลอไรต์ในการออกซิไดซ์เซลลูโลส จากนั้นเซลลูโลสที่ผ่านการออกซิไดซ์จะถูกนำไปแยกให้เป็นเส้นใยนาโนเซลลูโลสด้วยการให้แรงเชิงกลในน้ำ ในการศึกษาลักษณะสัณฐานวิทยาของเส้นใยนาโนเซลลูโลสทำการตรวจสอบโดยการใช้กล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราด ซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นถึงเส้นใยขนาดนาโนเมตรที่มีเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางอยู่ในช่วง 10-20 นาโนเมตรและมีความยาวอย่างน้อย 1 ไมโครเมตร โดยเส้นใยนาโนเซลลูโลสเหล่านี้ถูกนำไปใส่ในสารละลายเซลลูโลสที่เตรียมได้จากการละลายเส้นใยป่านศรนารายณ์ในสารละลายลิเทียมคลอไรด์/ ไดเมทิลแอเซตาไมด์ และทำการศึกษาผลของปริมาณสารเสริมแรงที่มีผลต่อสมบัติทางสัณฐานวิทยา สมบัติทางความร้อน สมบัติทางกายภาพ และสมบัติเชิงกลของนาโนคอมพอสิตฟิล์มที่เป็นเซลลูโลสทั้งหมด ปริมาณผลึกของนาโนคอมพอสิตฟิล์มมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นตามปริมาณของเส้นใยนาโนเซลลูโลสที่เติมลงไป ถึงแม้ว่าความทนทานต่อแรงดึงของคอมพอสิตที่มีการเติมส่วนเสริมแรง 0.5% จะลดลงจาก 40 เป็น 29 เมกะปาสคาลแต่มีการเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมากมายของความยืดสูงสุด ณ จุดขาดจาก 11 เป็น 37% จึงกล่าวได้ว่านาโนคอมพอสิตฟิล์มมีความเหนียวทนทานมากกว่าฟิล์มเซลลูโลสที่ไม่มีการใส่สารเสริมแรง ยิ่งไปกว่านั้นเส้นใยนาโนเซลลูโลสยังช่วยเพิ่มเสถียรภาพทางความร้อนของนาโนคอมพอสิตฟิล์มได้อีกด้วย ซึ่งเห็นได้จากการเพิ่มขึ้นของอุณหภูมิเริ่มต้นของการสลายตัว สมบัติความชอบน้ำของนาโนคอมพอสิตฟิล์มลดลงเมื่อปริมาณของเส้นใยนาโนเซลลูโลสมากขึ้น โดยที่การดูดซึมน้ำจะลดลงจาก 202%เป็น 150% เมื่อมีการเติมเส้นโยนาโนเซลลูโลสลงไป 2% |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2015 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Applied Polymer Science and Textile Technology |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/60970 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2015.418 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2015.418 |
Type: | Thesis |