https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/60975
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Warinthorn Chavasiri | - |
dc.contributor.author | Wannaporn Prakobkich | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2015 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2015 | - |
dc.description.abstract | A new and efficient system for the rearrangement of aryl epoxides by nickel complexes in imidazolium ionic liquids has been developed. Types of nickel complexes, ionic liquids, reaction temperature and reaction time were optimized. The rearrangement of styrene oxide with NiBr2·3H2O and anhydrous NiBr2 in 1-hexyl-3-methylimidazolium bromide ([hmim][Br]) at 120oC for 15 min provided 76 and 84% yield of phenylacetaldehyde, respectively. Applications on the rearrangements of aryl-substituted epoxides were fruitfully achieved yielding desired products in moderate to high yield and excellent selectivity via hydride migration. The activity of the reused NiBr2.3H2O/[hmim][Br] was tested in subsequent runs without addition of fresh catalyst for five runs on α-methylstyrene oxide. However, the reuse of NiBr2.3H2O/[hmim][Br] with styrene oxide gave unsatisfactory result. Anhydrous NiBr2 could be used to solve this problem. Moreover, the aids of microwave for the rearrangement of styrene oxide with anhydrous NiBr2 in [hmim][Br] at 90 oC for 5 min provided 85% yield of the target product. Very good reusability of the recovered ionic liquid without significant loss of the activity was observed within three subsequent runs. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ได้พัฒนาระบบปฏิกิริยาใหม่ที่มีประสิทธิภาพสำหรับการจัดตัวใหม่ของแอริลอิพ็อกไซด์โดยสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนนิกเกิลในอิมิดดาโซลไอออนิกลิควิด ได้ศึกษาชนิดของนิกเกิล ชนิดของไอออนิกลิควิด อุณหภูมิและระยะเวลาในการทำปฏิกิริยาเพื่อหาภาวะที่เหมาะสม การจัดตัวใหม่ของสไตรีนออกไซด์กับ NiBr2·3H2O และ NiBr2 ที่ปราศจากน้ำในไอออนิกลิควิด 1- เฮกซิล-3-เมทิลอิมมิดาโซลเลียมโบรไมด์ ([hmim][Br]) ที่อุณหภูมิ 120 องศาเซลเซียส ระยะเวลา 15 นาที ให้ร้อยละผลได้ 76 และ 84 ของเฟนิลแอซิทัลดีไฮด์ตามลำดับ การประยุกต์ปฏิกิริยาจัดตัวใหม่ของแอริลอีพ็อกไซด์อื่นๆให้ผลิตภัณฑ์ในปริมาณปานกลางถึงสูงและมีความจำเพาะเจาะจงผ่านการย้ายหมู่ไฮไดรด์ ได้ทดสอบประสิทธิภาพของ NiBr2.3H2O /[hmim][Br] ที่ปราศจากการเติมเกลือนิกเกิลกับการใช้ซ้ำ 5 ครั้งของสารอัลฟ่าเมทิลสไตรีนออกไซด์ อย่างไรก็ตามการนำกลับมาใช้ซ้ำของ NiBr2.3H2O/[hmim][Br] กับสไตรีนออกไซด์ให้ผลไม่เป็นที่น่าพอใจ NiBr2 ที่ปราศจากน้ำสามารถแก้ไขปัญหานี้ นอกจากนี้การใช้ไมโครเวฟช่วยในการจัดตัวใหม่ของสไตรีนออกไซด์กับ NiBr2 ที่ปราศจากน้ำใน [hmim][Br] ที่อุณหภูมิ 90 องศาเซลเซียสเป็นระยะเวลา 5 นาที ให้ร้อยละผลได้ 85 นำไอออนิกลิควิดกลับมาใช้ซ้ำพบว่าสามารถได้สามครั้งโดยประสิทธิภาพไม่ลดลง | - |
dc.language.iso | en | - |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2015.424 | - |
dc.subject | Nickel compounds | - |
dc.subject | Transition metals | - |
dc.subject | สารประกอบนิกเกิล | - |
dc.subject | โลหะทรานซิชัน | - |
dc.title | Rearrangement of epoxides by transition metal salts in ionic liquid | - |
dc.title.alternative | การจัดตัวใหม่ของอิพ็อกไซด์โดยใช้เกลือโลหะแทรนซิชันในไอออนิกลิควิด | - |
dc.type | Thesis | - |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | - |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | - |
dc.degree.discipline | Petrochemistry and Polymer Science | - |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.subject.keyword | IONIC LIQUID | - |
dc.subject.keyword | REARRANGEMENT OF ARYL EPOXIDE | - |
dc.subject.keyword | 1-HEXYL-3-METHYLIMIDAZOLIUM BROMIDE | - |
dc.subject.keyword | NICKEL COMPLEXES | - |
dc.subject.keyword | Chemistry | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2015.424 | - |