https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/61005
Title: | Soil amplification assessment of earthquake ground motionusing geophysical and geotechnical data in Amphoe Muang, Changwat Chiang Rai |
Other Titles: | การประเมินการขยายแรงแผ่นดินไหวของชั้นดินโดยใช้ข้อมูลธรณีฟิสิกส์และธรณีเทคนิคในอำเภอเมือง จังหวัดเชียงราย |
Authors: | Ratchadaporn Jintaprasat |
Advisors: | Thanop Thitimakorn |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Subjects: | Earthquake -- Thailand -- Chiang Rai Earthquake hazard analysis Earthquake prediction แผ่นดินไหว -- ไทย -- เชียงราย การประเมินอันตรายจากแผ่นดินไหว พยากรณ์แผ่นดินไหว |
Issue Date: | 2016 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | One of all the natural disasters that cannot accurately predict is Earthquake. There are a lot of histories that show many earthquakes around the world since the past to the present. Each earthquake made many damages, large or small area, relate with the intensity of earthquake and the properties of area such as type of soil, rock and building etc. Like the biggest earthquake is on May 5, 2014 that located in Amphoe Pan, northern part of Thailand. This Earthquake affects economic, society and a life because it is in big city, Amphoe Pan, where is many houses and buildings. Many researches show about the soil respond and sensitive with strong earthquakes. Moreover the property of Amphoe Muang, changwat Chiang Rai area is covered soft soil layers. So soil amplification is one of the most important factors that controlling the damage in areas when was strong earthquakes. This study, soil amplification is analyze forty-six sites in Amphoe Muang, Changwat Chiang Rai, using geophysical data, shear wave, and geotechnical data, soil profile, to consider with SHAKE2000 software. The special site is No.34 where has borehole data. The result of study area, the maximum value of amplification is 3.58 g and shear wave velocity of this study is 200 – 562 m/s. Finally, there are accurate soil amplification and average shear wave at 30 depths map of the result. |
Other Abstract: | แผ่นดินไหวเป็นภัยพิบัติทางธรรมชาติอย่างหนึ่งที่ไม่อาจคาดเดาการเกิดได้อย่างถูกต้องและแม่นยำ จากบันทึกประวัติศาสตร์ของโลกตั้งแต่อดีตจนถึงปัจจุบันพบว่าแผ่นดินไหวเกิดขึ้นตลอดเวลา การเกิดแผ่นดินไหวในแต่ละครั้งสร้างความเสียหายให้กับพื้นที่นั้นมากน้อยขึ้นอยู่ลักษณะการเกิด ความรุนแรงของแผ่นดินไหวและลักษณะของพื้นที่ในการเกิดแผ่นดินไหวเช่น ชนิดของดิน ชนิดหินและโครงสร้างอาคาร เป็นต้น เช่นเดียวกับการเกิดแผ่นดินไหวขนาดใหญ่เมื่อวันที่ 5 พฤษภาคม 2557 ที่อำเภอพาน จังหวัดเชียงราย ซึ่งถือได้ว่าเป็นเหตุการณ์แผ่นดินไหวที่รุนแรงส่งผลกระทบโดยจรงต่อเศรษฐกิจ สังคมและการดำรงชีวิตของประชาชนในพื้นที่ เพราะบริเวณที่เกิดแผ่นดินไหวเป็นแหล่งชุมชนขนาดใหญ่ จากการศึกษาของงานวิจัยที่หลากหลายพบว่า การเกิดแผ่นดินไหวจะเกิดและมีการตอบสนองต่อบริเวณที่ประกอบไปด้วยชั้นดินได้ดี อีกทั้งพื้นที่อำเภอเมืองจังหวัดเชียงรายก็วางตัวอยู่บนชั้นดินอ่อนเช่นเดียวกัน ดังนั้นการขยายตัวของชั้นดินเป็นหนึ่งในปัจจัยสำคัญที่จะควบคุมความเสียหายอันเกิดจากแผ่นดินไหวใหญ่ได้ การศึกษานี้วิเคราะห์จุดสำรวจทั้งหมด 46 จุดในพื้นที่อำเภอเมือง จังหวัดเชียงราย และใช้ข้อมูลทางธรณีฟิสิกส์โดยวิธีการหาความเร็วคลื่นเฉือนและข้อมูลธรณีเทคนิคคือ ชั้นดินในพื้นที่ เพื่อวิเคราะห์ในโปรแกรม SHAKE2000 อีกทั้งมีจุดสำรวจพิเศษคือจุดที่ 34 ซึ่งมีข้อมูลชั้นดินจากการสำรวจหลุมเจาะ โดยผลของการศึกษาในพื้นที่ศึกษาทั้งหมดนั้นพบว่า ค่าการขยายแรงในชั้นดินสูงสุดคือ 3.58 และค่าความเร็วคลื่นเฉือนเฉลี่ยที่ 30 เมตรคือ 200-562 เมตรต่อวินาที และสุดท้ายสามารถนำข้อมูลเพื่อนำไปจัดทำแผนที่แสดงความเสี่ยงของการขยายแรงแผ่นดินไหวของชั้นดินได้และแผนที่ความเร็วคลื่นเฉือนเฉลี่ยที่ระดับ 30 เมตรได้อย่างถูกต้อง |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2016 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Geology |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/61005 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1610 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1610 |
Type: | Thesis |