https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/61006
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | ขนิษฐา ธนานุวงศ์ | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | จิรารัตน์ อนันตกูล | - |
dc.contributor.author | รุ่งนภา ศรีวิกุล | - |
dc.contributor.other | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะวิทยาศาสตร์ | - |
dc.date.issued | 2558 | - |
dc.description | วิทยานิพนธ์ (วท.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2558 | - |
dc.description.abstract | งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษากระบวนการผลิตมอลโทเด็กซ์ทริน (MD) จากสตาร์ชมันสำปะหลังที่ผลิตจากหัวมันสำปะหลังที่มีฤดูการเก็บเกี่ยวต่างกัน หาภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการผลิต MD โดยใช้เอนไซม์ให้ได้ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่มีค่า DE 3 ระดับ คือ ต่ำ (DE < 5) กลาง (DE 10 - 15) และสูง (DE 18 - 20) และวิเคราะห์สมบัติทางเคมีกายภาพของผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้ ตัวอย่างสตาร์ชที่ใช้ผลิตจากหัวมันสำปะหลังที่เก็บเกี่ยวในฤดูแล้งและฤดูฝน พบว่าสตาร์ชทั้ง 2 ชนิดมีองค์ประกอบทางเคมีใกล้เคียงกัน แต่สตาร์ชที่ผลิตจากหัวมันสำปะหลังที่เก็บเกี่ยวในฤดูแล้งมีค่า peak viscosity, breakdown และ setback สูงกว่า แต่มีค่า pasting temperature, onset และ peak gelatinization temperature ต่ำกว่าสตาร์ชที่ผลิตจากหัวมันสำปะหลังที่เก็บเกี่ยวในฤดูฝน (p ≤ 0.05) การผลิต MD ใช้เอนไซม์กลุ่ม thermostable α-amylase ที่จำหน่ายทางการค้า 2 ชนิด ย่อยน้ำแป้ง 30% ที่ 95 °C ใช้ความเข้มข้นของเอนไซม์ ปริมาณแคลเซียมอิออนและค่า pH ที่ดีที่สุดของเอนไซม์แต่ละชนิด ย่อยตัวอย่างเป็นเวลา 15 - 150 นาที ที่เวลาการย่อยเท่ากันพบว่าชนิดของสตาร์ชไม่มีอิทธิพลต่อค่า DE ของ MD ที่ได้ (p > 0.05) ยกเว้นที่เวลาในการย่อย 120 นาที แต่ชนิดของเอนไซม์มีผลต่อค่า DE ที่ได้ (p ≤ 0.05) เวลาที่เหมาะสมในการย่อยสตาร์ชเพื่อผลิต MD ที่มีค่า DE ต่ำและกลางคือ 15 และ 90 นาที ตามลำดับ สำหรับการผลิต MD ที่มีค่า DE สูงใช้เอนไซม์ thermostable α-amylase ทางการค้า 2 ชนิด ย่อยขั้นแรกเป็นเวลา 90 นาทีแล้วจึงใช้ glucoamylase ทางการค้า 2 ชนิด ย่อยขั้นที่สองให้ได้ค่า DE ที่ต้องการ ทำแห้ง MD ที่ผลิตได้ด้วยเครื่องทำแห้งแบบพ่นฝอย ได้ MD ผงที่มีความชื้น 2.11 - 4.30% และค่าผลผลิต 21.98 - 40.72% จากข้อมูลการกระจายของสายโซ่กิ่งก้านที่เป็นองค์ประกอบ (chain length distribution) ของมอลโทเด็กซ์ทริน พบว่า เมื่อค่า DE เพิ่มขึ้น น้ำตาลโมเลกุลเล็กมีสัดส่วนเพิ่มขึ้นแต่โอลิโกแซคคาไรด์สายยาวมีสัดส่วนลดลง MD ในกลุ่ม DE เดียวกันที่ผลิตจากสตาร์ชและเอนไซม์ต่างชนิดมีรูปแบบการกระจายของสายโซ่กิ่งก้านต่างกันเล็กน้อย เมื่อพิจารณาสมบัติทางกระแสวิทยาของสารละลายMD DE ต่ำ กลาง และสูง ความเข้มข้น 20% และ 30% พบว่าสารละลายทุกตัวอย่างแสดงพฤติกรรมการไหลเป็น Newtonian ยกเว้นสารละลาย MD DE ต่ำ ความเข้มข้น 30% แสดงพฤติกรรมการไหลเป็น pseudoplastic และพบว่าที่ความเข้มข้นเดียวกันเมื่อค่า DE เพิ่มขึ้น ค่าความหนืด (η) มีแนวโน้มลดลง เมื่อวิเคราะห์สมบัติทางความร้อนของสารละลาย MD ความเข้มข้น 30% พบว่าเมื่อ MD มีค่า DE สูงขึ้น สารละลายที่เตรียมได้มีค่า glass transition temperature of maximally freeze-concentrated unfrozen phase (Tg') ต่ำลงแต่มีค่า unfrozen water สูงขึ้น และพบค่าเอนทาลปีของการหลอมผลึกเนื่องจากรีโทรกราเดชันในสารละลาย MD ที่มีค่า DE ต่ำเท่านั้น เมื่อพิจารณา sorption isotherm พบว่า ที่ aw 0.11 - 0.56 MD มีพฤติกรรมการดูดความชื้นคล้ายกันในทุกตัวอย่าง แต่ที่ aw 0.75 - 0.92 MD ผงที่มีค่า DE สูงขึ้นมีแนวโน้มในการดูดความชื้นได้ดีขึ้นด้วย นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าตัวอย่างในกลุ่ม DE เดียวกันที่ผลิตจากสตาร์ชและเอนไซม์ต่างชนิดมีสมบัติทางกระแสวิทยา สมบัติทางความร้อนและพฤติกรรมการดูดความชื้นที่คล้ายกันด้วย | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | This research aimed to study production of maltodextrins (MDs) from cassava with different harvesting seasons, to determine suitable conditions for preparing low-DE (DE < 5), mid-DE (DE 10 - 15) and high-DE (DE 18 - 20) MD using enzymes, and to determine their physicochemical properties. Starch samples were prepared from cassava roots harvested in dry and rainy season. Results showed that both starch samples had similar chemical compositions, but they had different pasting and thermal properties determined by Rapid Visco-Analyzer (RVA) and differential scanning calorimeter (DSC), respectively. Starch from dry season cassava had higher RVA peak viscosity, breakdown, and setback but lower RVA pasting temperature, DSC onset and peak gelatinization temperature than rainy season cassava starch (p ≤ 0.05). Production of MDs from both starch samples was conducted using two types of commercial thermostable α-amylases. Hydrolysis of 30% starch slurry was done at 95 °C. For each type of the enzyme, optimum concentration of enzyme and calcium ion in the suspension, as well as pH of the suspension were used. Hydrolysis time was varied within 15 - 150 minutes. At any given hydrolysis time, type of starch did not affect dextrose equivalent (DE) of the MDs (p > 0.05) except at 120 minutes hydrolysis time. However, type of enzyme influenced the DE (p ≤ 0.05). Hydrolysis time for producing low-DE and mid-DE MDs from both starch samples was 15 and 90 minutes, respectively. In preparation for high-DE MD, two types of commercial thermostable α-amylases were used for first step of hydrolysis (90 min hydrolysis time). Then two types of commercial glucoamylases were used for second step of hydrolysis (15 - 30 min hydrolysis time). MDs were dried by spray dryer. Dried MDs had 2.11 - 4.30% moisture content and 21.98 - 40.72% yield. The data of chain length distribution showed that when DE increased, proportion of low molecular weight saccharides increased, but that of long chain oligosaccharides decreased. MDs with similar DE prepared from different starch and enzyme types had similar chain length distribution pattern. Flow behavior of 20% and 30% MD solutions was Newtonian except 30% low-DE MD solution exhibited pseudoplastic behavior. At the same concentration, viscosity (η) tended to decrease as DE increased. For thermal properties, as DE increased, glass transition temperature of maximally freeze-concentrated unfrozen phase (Tg') of 30% MD solutions decreased while unfrozen water increased. Moreover, enthalpy of retrogradation was found only in low-DE MD solutions. At aw 0.11 - 0.56, all samples had similar sorption isotherm; however, at aw 0.75 - 0.92, the higher DE MDs tended to be more hygroscopic. In addition, MDs from different starch and enzyme types, at the same DE level, had similar rheological and thermal properties as well as sorption isotherm. | - |
dc.language.iso | th | - |
dc.publisher | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย | - |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2015.860 | - |
dc.subject | ผลิตภัณฑ์มันสำปะหลัง | - |
dc.subject | สตาร์ช | - |
dc.subject | Cassava | - |
dc.subject | Starch | - |
dc.title | การผลิตมอลโทเด็กซ์ทรินจากมันสำปะหลังที่มีฤดูเก็บเกี่ยวต่างกันและสมบัติทางเคมีกายภาพของผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้ | - |
dc.title.alternative | Production of maltodextrins from cassava with different harvesting seasons and their physicochemical properties | - |
dc.type | Thesis | - |
dc.degree.name | วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต | - |
dc.degree.level | ปริญญาโท | - |
dc.degree.discipline | เทคโนโลยีทางอาหาร | - |
dc.degree.grantor | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย | - |
dc.subject.keyword | CASSAVA STARCH | - |
dc.subject.keyword | HARVESTING SEASON | - |
dc.subject.keyword | PROPERTIES | - |
dc.subject.keyword | MALTODEXTRIN | - |
dc.subject.keyword | ALPHA-AMYLASE | - |
dc.subject.keyword | Agricultural and Biological Sciences | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2015.860 | - |