https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/61007
Title: | Development of urinary albumin detection kit |
Other Titles: | การพัฒนาชุดตรวจวัดอัลบูมินในปัสสาวะ |
Authors: | Lalitphan Hongtanee |
Advisors: | Luxsana Dubas Fuangfa Unob |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Subjects: | Urine -- Analysis Albuminuria Creatinine ปัสสาวะ -- การวิเคราะห์ อัลบูมินูเรีย ครีแอทินิน |
Issue Date: | 2016 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | This work developed the colorimetric determination of bovine serum albumin (BSA) and creatinine in urine sample. The studied ranges are 0 – 30 mg/L for BSA and 0 – 3000 mg/L for creatinine. The layer-by-layer deposition technique (LbL) was used to modify the surface of cellulose acetate membrane (CA) for albumin and creatinine extraction via electrostatic interactions. The suitable polyelectrolyte pair used in this work was poly(diallyl dimethyl ammonium chloride (PDADMAC) and poly(sodium 4-styrenesulfonate) (PSS). For the albumin determination, BSA prepared in synthetic urine was diluted 4-fold with 5 mM pH 7 phosphate buffer and filtered through the modified membrane of which PDADMAC was the outermost layer. The adsorbed BSA on the membrane was eluted and detected with tetrabromophenol blue in Triton X-100 at pH 3, resulting in a change in the color of TBPB-BSA solution from yellow to green. The absorbance intensity was measured with a UV-Vis spectrophotometer at 625 nm. The relationship between the BSA concentration and the absorbance intensity was observed in the range of 2.5 – 7.5 mg/L with the detection limit of 0.47 mg/L. The recovery of albumin from samples was 81.2 – 106.9% and the relative standard deviation was 0.8 – 3.2%. For the creatinine determination, the modified membrane of which PSS was the outermost layer was used to extract creatinine. The adsorbed creatinine on membrane was detected with Jaffé reaction, forming a yellow-orange complex. The color intensity was monitored by Image J software. The linearity of this method was in the range of 0 – 100 mg/L and the limit of detection was found to be 3.53 mg/L. The recovery of creatinine from samples was found in the range of 102.2 – 103.3% and the relative standard deviation was less than 7.6%. Moreover, the color change from albumin and creatinine determination could be observed visually. Therefore, the proposed method could be applied to determine albumin and creatinine in urine samples by both colorimetric and naked eyes detection for the early diagnosis of kidney failure. |
Other Abstract: | งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการพัฒนาวิธีการตรวจวัดอัลบูมินและครีแอทินินในตัวอย่างปัสสาวะของมนุษย์ ด้วยวิธีเปรียบเทียบสี ช่วงการศึกษาคือ 0 – 30 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตรสำหรับอัลบูมิน และ 0 – 3000 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตรสำหรับครีแอทินิน เทคนิคเลเยอร์บายเลเยอร์ถูกนำมาใช้ดัดแปรพื้นผิวของเมมเบรนเซลลูโลสอะซีเตต เพื่อใช้ในการสกัดอัลบูมินและครีแอทินินโดยอาศัยแรงดึงดูดระหว่างประจุ คู่พอลิอิเล็กโทรไลต์ที่เหมาะสมในงานนี้ คือ พอลิไดแอลิลไดเมทิลแอมโนเนียมคลอไรด์ (PDADMAC) กับพอลิสไตรีนซัลโฟเนต (PSS) สำหรับการตรวจวัดอัลบูมิน อัลบูมินที่เตรียมในปัสสาวะเทียมถูกเจือจาง 4 เท่าด้วย 5 มิลลิโมลาร์ ฟอสเฟตบัฟฟเฟอร์ พีเอช 7 และกรองผ่านเมมเบรนที่ดัดแปรด้วย PDADMAC เป็นชั้นนอกสุด สารอัลบูมินที่ดูดซับอยู่บนกระดาษกรองจะถูกชะออกและตรวจวัดด้วยสีย้อมเตรตระโบรโมฟีนอลบูลในไตรตัน เอกซ์ 100 ที่พีเอช 3 ทำให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงสีของสารละลายเตรตระโบรโมฟีนอลบูลกับอัลบูมินจากสีเหลืองเป็นสีเขียว ค่าการดูดกลืนแสงตรวจวัดได้จากเครื่องยูวี-วิสิเบิลสเปกโทรโฟโตมิเตอร์ที่ความยาวคลื่น 625 นาโนเมตร พบว่ามีความสัมพันธ์ที่เป็นเส้นตรงระหว่างความเข้มข้นของอัลบูมินกับค่าการดูดกลืนแสงอยู่ในช่วง 2.5 – 7.5 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร ค่าความเข้มข้นต่ำสุดของการตรวจวัดอัลบูมินคือ 0.47 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร ร้อยละการได้กลับคืนของอัลบูมินจากตัวอย่างพบอยู่ในช่วง 81.2 – 106.9% และค่าความเที่ยงในการวิเคราะห์อยู่ในช่วง 0.8 – 3.2% สำหรับการตรวจวัดครีแอทินินนั้น ทำการสกัดครีแอทินินด้วยเมมเบรนที่ดัดแปรด้วย PSS เป็นชั้นนอกสุด ครีแอทินินที่ดูดซับบนเมมเบรนจะถูกตรวจวัดด้วยปฏิกิริยาจาฟเฟ่ สารประกอบที่เกิดขึ้นมีสีเหลืองส้ม ความเข้มสีบนเมมเบรนถูกตรวจวัดด้วยโปรแกรมอิมเมจเจ ความเป็นเส้นตรงของวิธีนี้อยู่ในช่วง 0 – 100 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร และค่าความเข้มข้นต่ำสุดของการตรวจวัดของครีแอทินินอยู่ที่ 3.53 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร ร้อยละการได้กลับคืนของครีแอทินินจากตัวอย่างพบอยู่ในช่วง 102.2 – 103.3% และค่าความเที่ยงในการวิเคราะห์ต่ำกว่า 7.6% นอกจากนั้นสีที่เปลี่ยนจากการตรวจวัดอัลบูมินและครีแอทินินสามารถสังเกตเห็นได้อย่างชัดเจน ดังนั้นวิธีที่นำเสนอสามารถประยุกต์ใช้ในการตรวจวัดอัลบูมินและครีแอทินินในตัวอย่างปัสสาวะด้วยวิธีเปรียบเทียบสีและตรวจวัดด้วยตาเปล่าได้ เพื่อใช้ในการวินิจฉัยความผิดปกติของไตในระยะเริ่มต้น |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2016 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Chemistry |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/61007 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1432 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1432 |
Type: | Thesis |