https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/61008
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Sanong Ekgasit | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Chuchaat Thammacharoen | - |
dc.contributor.author | Lalita Konharn | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2016 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2016 | - |
dc.description.abstract | This thesis presents the popping mechanism and the influence of temperature on the pore structure of popped rice. We compared the popping process of popped rice with popped corn. When a rice grain/corn kernel was heated by hot air, they exploded into popped products with an emitted characteristic “pop” sound. The thermally stable rice husk with an air-tight interlocking of lemma and palea made rice grain popped at a higher temperature as compared to that of popped corn. The higher popping temperature generated superheated water of higher pressure and greater mass of water involved in the popping process. The high pressure of superheated steam ruptured the rice husk. At this moment, the superheated steam exploded the microscopic starch granules into inter-connected starch balloons with micrometer-thin starch walls. SEM images confirmed larger pore sizes at greater popping temperature. The popped rice expanded about 21 times the grain volume while the popped corn expanded about 13 times the volume of kernel. During the popping process, the transformation of rice and corn did not undergo chemical changes as they only transformed their structures. Due to the higher popping temperature and the greater mass of water involved in the popping process, the popped rice jumped higher into the air with an instantaneous separation of popped rice and its husk. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | วิทยานิพนธ์นี้นำเสนอกลไกการเกิดข้าวตอก และอิทธิพลของอุณหภูมิที่ส่งผลต่อโครงสร้างที่มีรูพรุนของข้าวตอกเปรียบเทียบกับข้าวโพดคั่ว กระบวนการทำข้าวตอกเริ่มจากการให้ความร้อนแก่ข้าวเปลือกจนกระทั่งเมล็ดข้าวระเบิดและพองตัวกลายเป็นข้าวตอกพร้อมกับปลดปล่อยเสียงป๊อป เนื่องจากเปลือกของข้าวประกอบด้วย 2 ส่วนคือเปลือกนอกแผ่นใหญ่และเปลือกนอกแผ่นเล็กเกาะเกี่ยวกันบริเวณที่เรียกว่า จุดเชื่อมประสาน ซึ่งเป็นโครงสร้างที่ปิดแน่น จึงทำให้เปลือกข้าวทนทานต่ออุณหภูมิสูงกว่าเปลือกของข้าวโพด การที่ข้าวตอกระเบิดที่อุณหภูมิสูงกว่าข้าวโพดคั่วส่งผลให้มีการสะสมของแรงดันไอน้ำที่เกิดจากความชื้นที่สะสมอยู่ภายในเมล็ดที่มีความร้อนยวดยิ่ง มีค่าสูงกว่าในข้าวโพดคั่ว อีกทั้งปริมาณความชื้นที่เกี่ยวข้องกับกระบวนการระเบิดของข้าวตอกยังมีปริมาณมากกว่าในข้าวโพดคั่ว แรงดันที่สะสมทั้งในเมล็ดข้าวและข้าวโพดจะพยายามดันตัวออกจากเปลือก เมื่อถึงสภาวะที่เปลือกไม่สามารถทนต่อแรงดันได้ เปลือกของข้าวและเปลือกข้าวโพดจะเกิดการฉีกขาด ในขณะเดียวกัน การระเบิดเนื่องจากแรงดันของไอน้ำยวดยิ่งที่เกิดขึ้นทำให้โครงสร้างของเม็ดแป้ง ที่มีขนาดเล็กในระดับไมโครซึ่งมีจำนวนมากภายในเมล็ดพองตัวกลายเป็นโครงสร้างรูพรุนต่อเนื่องจำนวนมากที่มีผนังรูพรุนเป็นแผ่นฟิล์มบาง จากการศึกษาภาพถ่ายกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราด พบว่า รูพรุนของข้าวตอกมีขนาดใหญ่กว่าข้าวโพดคั่วเนื่องจากพองตัวที่อุณหภูมิสูงกว่า จากการศึกษาปริมาตรการพองตัวพบว่า ข้าวตอกพองตัวประมาณ 21 เท่าเมื่อเทียบกับปริมาตรของเมล็ดข้าวสาร ขณะที่ข้าวโพดคั่วพองตัวประมาณ 13 เท่าเมื่อเทียบกับปริมาตรของเมล็ดข้าวโพด กระบวนการระเบิดและพองตัวทำให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงโครงสร้างและสัณฐานวิทยาของเมล็ดข้าวและข้าวโพดแต่ไม่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางเคมี การที่ข้าวตอกระเบิดและพองตัวที่อุณหภูมิสูงกว่าข้าวโพดคั่วทำให้ข้าวตอกพุ่งตัวได้สูงกว่าข้าวโพดคั่ว ความรุนแรงในการระเบิดทำให้เมล็ดและเปลือกข้าวกระเด็นแยกหลุดออกจากกัน | - |
dc.language.iso | en | - |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1431 | - |
dc.subject | Popped rice | - |
dc.subject | ข้าวตอก | - |
dc.title | Popping mechanism of popped rice | - |
dc.title.alternative | กลไกการเกิดข้าวตอก | - |
dc.type | Thesis | - |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | - |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | - |
dc.degree.discipline | Chemistry | - |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.subject.keyword | Chemistry | - |
dc.subject.keyword | Agricultural and Biological Sciences | - |
dc.subject.keyword | Materials Science | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1431 | - |