https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/61260
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Vipan Prachuabmoh | - |
dc.contributor.author | Marie-Helene Thomas | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Arts | - |
dc.date.issued | 2018 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2018 | - |
dc.description.abstract | The objective of this research is to explore how communication technology and social media affects the intergenerational relationships between older persons and their adult children in Bangkok. Using Bengston and Schrader’s (Bengtson and McChesney 1998) measurement framework for intergenerational relationships, this study examines how communication technology, namely the smart phone and its accompanying applications, Line and Facebook, has impacted the relationship between thirty older persons and their adult children. Purposive sampling was used to select participants from three elderly associations located in different neighbourhoods around Bangkok, data was collected using semi-structured interviews and data was analysed via thematic analysis. The results of this study indicate that while the use of such technological tools may bring about certain negative impacts, when utilised efficiently and to its full potential, these innovations could enrich and foster relationships. Given that older persons are able to overcome the barriers that prohibit their willingness to adopt these tools, data results illustrate that rather than dividing the generations, access to these communicative technological tools have been shown to decrease the generation gap between older persons and their children. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | วัตถุประสงค์สำคัญของวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้คือการวิจัยผลกระทบของเทคโนโลยีการสื่อสารและสื่อสังคมต่อความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างผู้สูงอายุและบุตรในกรุงเทพมหานคร วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีความ ประสงค์ที่จะค้นหาผลกระทบจากเทคโนโลยีการสื่อสาร ตัวอย่างเช่น โทรศัพท์มือถือ ซึ่งประกอบ ด้วย ไลน์ และเฟสบุ๊ค ซึ่งมีต่อความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างผู้สูงอายุ 30 คน และบุตร โดยการใช้วิธีการ วัดค่าความสัมพันธ์ของ Bengston และ Schrader ผู้วิจัยได้เลือกผู้ให้สัมภาษณ์โดยการใช้ purposive sampling จากสมาคมผู้สูงอายุในท้องที่ 3 แห่งในกรุงเทพมหานคร ผู้วิจัยได้ใช้ semi-structured interviews ในการรวบรวมข้อมูล และได้ใช้ thematic analysis ในการวิจัยข้อมูลที่รวบรวมมา บทสรุปจากการวิจัย พบว่า ถึงแม้การใช้งานของเทคโนโลยีเหล่านี้ อาจนำพาผลกระทบในด้านลบ แต่ถ้าหากใช้งานอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพเทคโนโลยีเหล่านี้สามารถเชื่อมความสัมพันธ์ หากผู้สูงอายุ สามารถก้าวผ่านอุปสรรคและยินยอมต่อการเรียนรู้การใช้งานของเทคโนโลยี จากการวิจัยพบ ว่าผลดีที่ได้รับคือความสัมพันธ์ที่ดีขึ้นและช่องว่างระหว่างวัยที่ลดลง ระหว่างผู้สูงอายุและบุตร | - |
dc.language.iso | en | - |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.514 | - |
dc.subject | Ageism | - |
dc.subject | Marginality, Social | - |
dc.subject | Social media | - |
dc.subject | Communication and technology | - |
dc.subject | Intergenerational relations | - |
dc.subject | วยาคติ | - |
dc.subject | ชายขอบทางสังคม | - |
dc.subject | สื่อสังคมออนไลน์ | - |
dc.subject | การสื่อสารกับเทคโนโลยี | - |
dc.subject | ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประชากรต่างรุ่น | - |
dc.subject.classification | Social Sciences | - |
dc.title | Impacts of communication technology and social media on intergenerational relationships in Bangkok | - |
dc.title.alternative | ผลกระทบของเทคโนโลยีการสื่อสารและสื่อสังคมออนไลน์ต่อความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างรุ่นในกรุงเทพมหานคร | - |
dc.type | Thesis | - |
dc.degree.name | Doctor of Philosophy | - |
dc.degree.level | Doctoral Degree | - |
dc.degree.discipline | Thai Studies | - |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.email.advisor | DirCPS@Chula.ac.th,vipan.p@chula.ac.th | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.514 | - |