DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.author: Vichien Rimphanitchayakit-
dc.contributor.author: Raevadee Siritunyanont-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science-
dc.contributor.other: No information provided-
dc.date.issued: 2006-
dc.description.abstract: Cyclodextrins are cyclic oligosaccharides of 6, 7 andf 8 glucose units, called [alpha]-, [beta]- and [gamma]- cyclodextrins (CDs)s, respectively. CDs are the products of enzymatic conversation of starch and related substrates by cyclodextrin glucanotransferases (CGTases), and are useful carrier molecules for applications in industries. The CGTase consists of 5 domains, A, B, C, D, and E. Domains A/B are the central catalytic domains while others perform accessory functions. The commercial production of CDs required that the starch be liquefied at high temperature before the CGTase reaction at much lower temperature. Thermostable CGTase would, therefore, be useful for efficient production of CDs. By using amino acid sequence comparison between the Bacillus circulans A11 CGTase and the thermostable CGTases, four major different regions I, II, III, IV were found at position 89-94, 265-271, 333-339, and 538-540 (B. circulans A11 CGTase numbering), respectively. The relevant regions I-III were located in domains A/B. In this study, these three regions in [beta]-CGTase from Bacillus circulans A11 were mutated in favor of the thermostable CGTase sequences using the unique site elimination (USE) mutagenesis method. The mutant plasmids, pRS1, 2 and 3 that have the mutation region I, II, and III, respectively, were obtained. Then, the mutant plasmids containing the various combinations of the 3 mutation regions were constructed. The dextrinizing activity, thermostability and CD-forming activity of the mutant enzymes from these clones were studied in order to determine whether how these different regions affect the thermostability of CGTase. We found that at all the three mutation regions gave rise to an increase in dextrinizing activity, a decrease in optimum temperature and no increase in thermostability. All CGTase mutants were active in CD-forming activity; all but one with altered product specificity.en
dc.description.abstractalternative: ไซโคลเด็กซ์ทริน (CD) เป็นออลิโกเซ็กคาไรด์ที่ประกอบด้วยกลูโคส 6,7 และ 8 หน่วย เรียกว่า [alpha]-, [beta]- และ[gamma]-ไซโคลเดกซ์ทริน ตามลำดับ CD เป็นผลิตภัณฑ์ที่เกิดจากการย่อยแป้งของโคลเดกซ์ทริน กลูคาโนแทรนส์เฟอเรส (CGTase) และใช้เป็นโมเลกุลพาหะ สำหรับประยุกต์ใช้ต่างๆ ในอุตสาหกรรม CG Tase ประกอบด้วยโครงสร้าง 5 โดเมน คือ A, B, C, D, และ E โดเมน A/B เป็นโดเมนเร่งปฏิกิริยาขณะที่โดเมนอื่นทำหน้าที่ประกอบอื่นๆ การผลิต CD ทางการค้าต้องนำแป้งมาย่อยด้วยเอนไซม์แอมิเลสที่อุณหภูมิสูง ก่อนที่จะนำมาบ่มกับ CGTase ที่อุณหภูมิต่ำกว่ามาก CGTase ทนร้อนจึงเป็นประโยชน์ต่อการผลิต CD อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ จากการเปรียบเทียบลำดับกรดอะมิโน ระหว่าง Bacillus circulans A11กับแบคทีเรียทนร้อน พบว่า บริเวณที่แตกต่างอย่างชัดเจน 4 บริเวณ คือ บริเวณที่I, II, III, และIV ที่ตำแหน่ง 89-94, 265-271, 333-339, และ 538-540 (ตำแหน่งกรดอะมิโนของ CGTase จาก Bacillus circulans A11) โดยบริเวณที่เกี่ยวข้อง I-III อยู่บนโดเมน A/B การศึกษาครั้งนี้ได้กลายพันธุ์บริเวณทั้งสามบน [beta]-CGTase จาก B. circulans A11 ให้คล้ายกับลำดับกรดอะมิโนของ CGTase ทนร้อน โดยวิธีunique site elimination (USE) mutagenesis ได้พลาสมิดมิวแทนต์ pRS1, 2และ3 ที่มีบริเวณกลายพันธุ์ I, II และ III ตามลำดับ แล้วทำการสร้างรีคอมบิแนนส์พลาสมิดที่มีตำแหน่งกลายพันธุ์ผสมต่างๆ ของทั้งสามตำแหน่ง จากนั้นทำการศึกษา dextrinizing activity, thermostabilty และ CD forming activity ของเอนไซม์มิวแทนต์ เพื่อตรวจสอบว่าบริเวณเหล่านี้มีผลต่อเสถียรภาพทนร้อนของ CGTase อย่างไร พบว่า บริเวณกลายพันธุ์ทั้งสามทำให้มี dextrinizing activity สูงขึ้น มีอุณหภูมิเหมาะสมลดลง และไม่ได้ทำให้เสถียรภาพทนร้อนเพิ่มขึ้น มิวแทนต์ CGTase ทุกตัวสามารถสร้างCDได้ ทุกตัว ยกเว้นตัวเดียวมีความจำเพาะต่อการสร้างผลิตภัณฑ์เปลี่ยนแปลงไปen
dc.description.sponsorship: Rachadapiseksompoj Research Funden
dc.language.isoenes
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.subject: Cyclodextrinsen
dc.subject: Mutation (Biology)en
dc.subject: Enzymesen
dc.title: Mutagenesis of cyclodextrin glucanotransferase gene that affects themostability of the enzymeen
dc.title.alternative: การกลายพันธุ์ยีนไซโคลเดกซ์ทรินกลูคาโนแทรนส์เฟอเรส ที่มีผลต่อความทนร้อนของเอนไซม์ : รายงานวิจัยen
dc.type: Technical Reportes
dc.email.authorrvichein@chula.ac.th, Vichien.r@chula.ac.th-
dc.email.authorraewadee@dmsc.moph.go.th-