https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/61271
Title: | Effects of artesunate and dihydroartemisinin on LPS-activated macrophages |
Other Titles: | ฤทธิ์ของอาร์ติซูเนตและไดไฮโดรอาร์ติมิซินินต่อเซลล์แมคโครฟาจที่ถูกกระตุ้นด้วยแอลพีเอส |
Authors: | Thin Sandi Htun |
Advisors: | Wacharee Limpanasithikul Piyanuch Wonganan |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Medicine |
Advisor's Email: | Wacharee.L@Chula.ac.th Piyanuch.W@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Macrophages Artemisinin แมคโครฟาจ |
Issue Date: | 2015 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Chronic inflammation is a complicated process mediated by the actions of many types of immune cells, notably, macrophages. Thus, there is a great deal of interest in launching new strategies to inhibit functions of activated macrophages associated with chronic inflammation. Artesunate (AS) and dihydorartemisinin (DHA), the artemisinin derivatives, have been shown to have pharmacological actions beyond anti-malarial effects. This study aimed to investigate and compare the effects of AS and DHA on lipopolysaccharide (LPS) activated macrophage J774A.1 cells. The results showed that AS and DHA markedly inhibited nitric oxide (NO) production in a concentration dependent manner with IC50 at 28.3 ± 3.5 µM for AS and at 13.12 ± 2.3 µM for DHA. The activities of AS and DHA on NO production were consistent with their inhibitory effects on mRNA expression of iNOS. AS and DHA at 10-50 µM significantly down-regulated mRNA expressions of pro-inflammatory cytokines (TNF-α, IL-1, and IL-6) chemokines (MIP-1α and MCP-1), COX2, mPGES1, and decreased PGE2 production. By comparing between their IC50 values, AS and DHA had similar inhibitory effects on mRNA expression of IL-1, MIP-1α, iNOS, COX2, mPGES1, and on PGE2 production. DHA was more potent than AS on inhibiting NO production and on down-regulating mRNA expression of TNF-α and MCP-1. In contrast, AS showed higher inhibitory effect on IL-6 expression than DHA. Both AS and DHA increased mRNA expression of anti-inflammatory cytokine, IL-10 in LPS-activated macrophages. The results in this study demonstrated potent anti-inflammatory activities of AS and DHA. These results supported the potential use of artemisinin derivatives as anti-inflammatory agents in the future. |
Other Abstract: | การอักเสบแบบเรื้อรังเป็นกระบวนการที่ซับซ้อน เกิดจากการทำงานของเซลล์ในระบบภูมิคุ้มกันหลายชนิดโดยเฉพาะเซลล์แมคโครเฟจ การหากลยุทธใหม่ๆ ในการยับยั้งการทำหน้าที่ของเซลล์แมคโครเฟจที่ถูกกระคุ้นซึ่งเกี่ยวข้องกับการอักเสบแบบเรื้อรังจึงเป็นสิ่งที่ได้น่าสนใจ อาร์ติซูเนตและไดไฮโดรอาร์ติมิซินินเป็นอนุพันธุ์ของอาร์ติมิซินินที่มีฤทธิ์ทางเภสัชวิทยาอื่นนอกเหนือจากฤทธิ์ต้านมาลาเรีย การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาและเปรียบเทียบผลของอาร์ติซูเนตและไดไฮโดรอาร์ติมิซินินต่อเซลล์แมคโครเฟจ J774A.1 ที่ถูกกระตุ้นด้วยไลโปโพลีแซคคาไรด์ ผลการศึกษาพบว่ายาทั้งสองที่ความเข้มข้น 5-50 ไมโครโมลาร์ยับยั้งการสร้างไนติกออกไซด์ได้แบบขึ้นกับความเข้มข้นของยา โดยมีค่า IC50 ของอาร์ติซูเนตเท่ากับ 28.3 ± 3.5 ไมโครโมลาร์ และของไดไฮโดรอาร์ติมิซินินเท่ากับ 13.12 ± 2.3 ไมโครโมลาร์ ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับฤทธิ์ของยาทั้งสองในการยับยั้งการแสดงออกระดับ mRNA ของเอนไซม์ iNOS ที่ใช้สร้างไนตริกออกไซด์ ยาทั้งสองตัวที่ความเข้มข้น 10-50 ไมโครโมลาร์มีฤทธิ์คล้ายกันในการยับยั้งการแสดงระดับ mRNA ของสารสื่อต่างๆ และเอนไซม์ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการอักเสบ ได้แก่ ไซโตคายน์ (TNF-α), IL-1 และ IL-6), คีโมคายน์ (MCP-1 and MIP-1a), โพลสตาแกลนดิน E2 (PGE2), cyclooxygenase-2 (COX-2), และ microsomal prostaglandin E synthase-1 (mPGES-1). เมื่อทำการเปรียบเทียบฤทธิ์ของยาสองตัวนี้โดยอาศัยค่า IC50 พบว่า ยาทั้งสองตัวมีความแรงคล้ายกันในการยับยั้งการแสดงออกของ IL-1, MIP-1α, iNOS, COX2, mPGES1, และการยับยั้งการสร้าง PGE2 พบว่า ไดไฮโดรอาร์ติมิซินินออกฤทธิ์แรงกว่าอาร์ติซูเนตในการยับยั้งการสร้างไนตริกออกไซด์และการยับยั้งการแสดงออกของ TNF-α และ MCP-1 ในทางตรงข้ามอาร์ติซูเนตออกฤทธิ์ยับยั้งการแสดงออกของ IL-6 ได้ดีกว่าไดไฮโดรอาร์ติมิซินิน ยาทั้งสองเพิ่มการแสดงออกของ IL-10 ที่มีฤทธิ์ต้านการอักเสบ การศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าอาร์ติซูเนตและไดไฮโดรอาร์ติมิซินินเป็นสารต้านอักเสบที่ออกฤทธิ์แรง ผลจากการศึกษานี้สนับสนุนความเป็นไปได้ในการจะนำยาทั้งสองไปใช้เป็นยาต้านอักเสบในอนาคต |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2015 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Medical Science |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/61271 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2015.275 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2015.275 |
Type: | Thesis |