Title: Investigation of risk factors involving in feline chronic kidney disease, oxidative stress and study the effect of Antidesma acidum crude extract in feline kidney cell line
Other Titles: การศึกษาปัจจัยเสี่ยงในการเกิดโรคไตเรื้อรังในแมว ภาวะเครียดออกซิเดชั่นและผลของสารสกัดหยาบจากเม่าสร้อยต่อเซลล์เพาะเลี้ยงไตแมว
Authors: Kakanang Piyarungsri
Advisors: Rosama Pusoonthornthum
Anudep Rungsipipat
Boonchoo Sritularak
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Veterinary Science
Advisor's Email: Rosama.P@Chula.ac.th
Anudep.R@Chula.ac.th
Boonchoo.Sr@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: Antidesma acidum
Cats -- Diseases
Kidneys -- Diseases
Oxidative stress
เม่าสร้อย
แมว -- โรค
ไต -- โรค
ภาวะเครียดออกซิเดชัน
Issue Date: 2014
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Chronic kidney disease (CKD) is an important disease in feline.  The purposes of the study were to determine the risk factors in cats with naturally occurring CKD, to compare the oxidative stress parameters between the clinically normal client-owned cats and cats with naturally occurring CKD and to investigate the effects of the ethanol crude extract of Antidesma acidum on endothelial nitric oxide synthase (eNOS) gene expression in doxorubicin (DOX)-induced feline kidney cell lines.  The study was separated into three parts.  In part I, risk factors in cats with CKD were determined by interviewed two hundred and twenty-two cats’ owners through questionnaires during June 2004 to August 2013.  Data about age, gender, breed, weight, types of food and clinical signs of CKD were obtained.  In part II, thirteen clinically normal client-owned aged-matched cats and twenty-three naturally-occurring CKD cats were included.  Blood collection was performed to measure completed blood count, blood urea nitrogen, creatinine, glutathione (GSH), glutathione peroxidase (GPx), oxidized glutathione (GSSG) and GSH/GSSG ratio.  In part III, feline kidney cell lines were incubated with appropriate dose and time of DOX and A. acidum in pretreatment and post-treatment condition.  Cytotoxicity assay, apoptosis and necrosis assay, oxidative stress parameters, eNOS protein and eNOS gene expression were measured.  The results indicated that aging, diet and lifestyles of CKD cats were potential risk factors for CKD.  Cats with naturally occurring CKD had oxidative stress when compared with age-matched control cats.  Pretreatment with A. acidum can significantly increase eNOS gene and protein expression in DOX-induced feline kidney cell lines.  A. acidum can protect feline kidney cells from CKD by suppressing the oxidative stress and increasing the eNOS gene production.
Other Abstract: โรคไตเรื้อรังเป็นโรคที่สำคัญในแมว  วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษาในครั้งนี้ เพื่อหาปัจจัยเสี่ยงในแมวโรคไตเรื้อรังที่เกิดขึ้นเองตามธรรมชาติ  เพื่อเปรียบเทียบค่าความเครียดออกซิเดชั่นระหว่างแมวสุขภาพดีและแมวป่วยด้วยโรคไตเรื้อรังที่เกิดขึ้นเองตามธรรมชาติ  และเพื่อค้นหาผลของสารสกัดหยาบจากเม่าสร้อยต่อการแสดงออกของยีนเอ็นโดธีเลียลไนตริกออกไซด์ซินเทส (endothelial nitric oxide synthase (eNOS)) ในเซลล์เพาะเลี้ยงไตแมวที่ถูกโน้มนำด้วยดอกโซรูบิซิน (doxorubicin (DOX))  การศึกษาแบ่งออกเป็นสามส่วน  ส่วนที่หนึ่งศึกษาถึงปัจจัยเสี่ยงของโรคไตเรื้อรังในแมวโดยการสัมภาษณ์เจ้าของแมวจำนวน 222 ตัว ในช่วงระหว่างเดือนมิถุนายน 2547 ถึงเดือนสิงหาคม 2556   ข้อมูลแบบสอบถามประกอบด้วย อายุ เพศ พันธุ์ น้ำหนัก ชนิดของอาหาร และอาการทางคลินิกของโรคไตเรื้อรัง  ส่วนที่สองประกอบด้วยแมวที่มีอายุใกล้เคียงกันจำนวน 2 กลุ่ม คือ แมวสุขภาพดีจำนวน 13 ตัว และแมวโรคไตเรื้อรังจำนวน 23 ตัว  เก็บตัวอย่างเลือดเพื่อตรวจหาค่าโลหิตวิทยา ค่าเคมีคลินิก  และค่าภาวะเครียดออกซิเดชั่นประกอบด้วยค่า glutathione (GSH), oxidized glutathione (GSSG), glutathione peroxidase (GPx) และ GSH/GSSG ratio  ส่วนที่สามสารสกัดหยาบจากเม่าสร้อยในขนาดที่เหมาะสมถูกบ่มในเซลล์เพาะเลี้ยงไตแมวที่ถูกโน้มนำด้วย DOX ก่อนและหลังการรักษา  หาค่า cytotoxicity assay, apoptosis และ necrosis assay, oxidative stress parameters การแสดงออกของยีนและโปรตีน eNOS  ผลการทดลองพบว่ารูปแบบอาหาร และการเลี้ยงดูมีความสัมพันธ์กับการเกิดโรคไตเรื้อรังในแมว โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งอายุซึ่งเป็นปัจจัยเสี่ยงที่สำคัญ  แมวป่วยด้วยโรคไตเรื้อรังที่เกิดขึ้นเองตามธรรมชาติมีภาวะเครียดออกซิเดชั่น  และสารสกัดหยาบจากเม่าสร้อยที่ให้ก่อนการโน้มนำเซลล์ไตแมวด้วย DOX สามารถเพิ่มการแสดงออกของยีนและโปรตีน eNOS อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ  เม่าสร้อยสามารถป้องกันเซลล์ไตแมวจากการเกิดโรคไตวาย  ซึ่งมีกลไกในการลดภาวะ oxidative stress และเพิ่มการสร้างยีนของ eNOS
Description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014
Degree Name: Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: Veterinary Medicine
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/61284
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2014.1476
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2014.1476
Type: Thesis