https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/61294
Title: | Phenotypic and genotypic characteristics of Extended-Spectrum β-Lactamase (ESBL) Production and Colistin-resistance in Salmonella enterica and Escherichia coli Isolated from Pigs and their Meat Products in the Border Provinces between Thailand and Cambodia, Lao PDR and Myanmar |
Other Titles: | ลักษณะการดื้อยาและลักษณะทางอณูชีววิทยาของการดื้อยาต่อ Extended-spectrum β-lactamases (ESBL) และยา Colistin-ในเชื้อซัลโมเนลลา เอนเทอริกา และเอสเชอริเชีย โคไล ที่แยกได้จากสุกรและเนื้อสุกรในเขตจังหวัดชายแดนประเทศไทยและประเทศกัมพูชา ลาว และพม่า |
Authors: | Kyaw Phyoe Sunn |
Advisors: | Rungtip Chuanchuen |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Veterinary Science |
Advisor's Email: | Rungtip.C@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Antibiotics Drug resistance Salmonella Escherichia coli ปฏิชีวนะ การดื้อยา ซาลโมเนลลา เอสเคอริเคียโคไล |
Issue Date: | 2018 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | A total of 809 samples of pig rectal swab from slaughterhouses (n=441) and pork from retail market (n=368) were collected in the border provinces among Thailand, Cambodia, Lao PDR and Myanmar between October 2016 and March 2017. The objective of this study was to determine resistance to extended-spectrum ß-lactams (ESBLs) and colistin in Salmonella enterica and Escherichia coli. A total of Salmonella (n=463) and E. coli (n=767) were collected and determined for the ESBL-production and for the Minimum Inhibitory Concentrations (MICs) of colistin and; the presence of ESBL gene and mcr gene. The results showed that the prevalence of Salmonella was highest in Cambodia (65.8%) and lowest in Myanmar (13.6%). Serovar Rissen was mostly observed. The prevalence of E. coli in pork was above 87% in all countries. ESBL-producing Salmonella (1.9%) and E. coli (6.3%) were detected at low level. Five bacterial isolates (1 Salmonella and 4 E. coli) were simultaneously resistant to colistin produced by ESBL enzymes. Among the ESBL genes tested, blaCTX-M and blaTEM genes were found in all countries. Twelve Salmonella and 68 E. coli isolates were positive to mcr-1 gene. One Salmonella and 31 E. coli isolates harbored mcr-3 gene. In addition, one Salmonella isolate from pork in Lao PDR carried both mcr-1 and blaCTX-M. One E. coli isolate from pigs in Thailand and one E. coli isolate from pig and pork in Cambodia belonged to mcr-3 and blaCTX-M. These findings demonstrated that pigs and pork serve as reservoirs for the next-generation cephalosporins and colistin-resistant Salmonella and E. coli. Monitoring of resistance to these antibiotics in food animals is needed. |
Other Abstract: | ตัวอย่างทั้งหมดจำนวน 809 ตัวอย่าง มาจาก rectal swab ของสุกรในโรงฆ่าสัตว์ จำนวน 441 ตัวอย่าง และจากเนื้อสุกรจำนวน 368 ตัวอย่างถูกเก็บจากจังหวัดที่อยู่ในเขตชายแดนระหว่างประเทศไทยกับกัมพูชา ลาว และพม่า ระหว่างเดือนตุลาคมปี 2559 จนถึงเดือนมีนาคม 2560 จุดประสงค์ของการศึกษาในครั้งนี้เพื่อตรวจติดตามการดื้อยาในกลุ่ม extended-spectrum ß- lactams (ESBLs) และ ยาโคลิสติน ในซัลโมเนลลา เอนเทอริกาและเอสเชอริเชีย โคไล จากตัวอย่างดังกล่าวสามารถแยกเชื้อซัลโมเนลลาได้จำนวน 463 เชื้อและอีโคไลจำนวน 767 เชื้อ แบคทีเรียทั้งหมดถูกนำมาตรวจหาการผลิตเอนไซม์ ESBLs และความไวรับต่อยา ยาโคลิสติน รวมถึงศึกษาการปรากฎของยีน ESBLs และยีน mcr ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ความชุกของซัลโมเนลลาที่แยกได้จากตัวอย่างของประเทศกัมพูชาพบมากที่สุด (65.8%) และ ตัวอย่างของประเทศพม่ามีความชุกของซัลโมเนลลาที่แยกได้น้อยที่สุด (13.6%) และ serovar ของซัลโมเนลลา ที่พบมากที่สุด คือ Rissen และพบอัตราการปนเปื้อนอีโคไลในเนื้อสุกรมากกว่า 87% ในตัวอย่างจากทุกประเทศ พบซัลโมเนลลา (1.9%) และอีโคไล (6.3%) ที่ผลิตเอนไซม์ ESBLs ในระดับต่ำ พบแบคทีเรียจำนวน 5 isolates ประกอบด้วยซัลโมเนลลา (n=1) และอีโคไล (n=4) ที่ดื้อต่อยา ยาโคลิสติน และผลิตเอนไซม์ ESBLs ด้วย ตามที่ตรวจหายีนที่ควบคุมการสร้างเอนไซม์ ESBLs พบยีน blaCTX-M และ blaTEM ในตัวอย่างที่แยกได้จากทุกประเทศที่ศึกษา ซัลโมเนลลาจำนวน 12 isolates และอีโคไลจำนวน 68 isolates ให้ผลบวกต่อยีน mcr-1 และ ซัลโมเนลลาจำนวน 1 isolate และอีโคไลจำนวน 31 isolates ให้ผลบวกต่อยีน mcr-3 นอกจากนั้นซัลโมเนลลาจำนวน 1 isolate ที่แยกได้จากตัวอย่างเนื้อสุกรที่เก็บจากประเทศลาวพบทั้งยีน mcr-1 และยีน blaCTX-M พร้อมกัน นอกจากนั้น อีโคไลจำนวน 1 isolate ที่แยกได้จากตัวอย่างสุกรที่เก็บจากประเทศไทยและอีโคไลจำนวน 1 isolate ที่แยกได้จากทั้งตัวอย่างสุกรและเนื้อสุกรในประเทศกัมพูชา พบว่ามีทั้งยีน mcr-3 และยีน blaCTX-M ด้วยกัน จากผลการศึกษาทั้งหมดพบว่าสุกรและเนื้อสุกรเป็นพาหะของซัลโมเนลลาและอีโคไลที่ดื้อต่อยาในกลุ่ม next-generation cephalosporins และยา ยาโคลิสติน ดังนั้นควรมีการเฝ้าระวังและติดตามการดื้อต่อยาปฏิชีวนะ ในกลุ่มนี้ในตัวอย่างจากสัตว์ที่เลี้ยงเพื่อการบริโภค. |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2018 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Veterinary Science and Technology |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/61294 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.534 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.534 |
Type: | Thesis |