Title: Development of ice cream fortified with calcium and vitamin D3 emulsion
Other Titles: การพัฒนาไอศกรีมเสริมแคลเซียมและอิมัลชันวิตามินดี 3
Authors: Nardauma Tipchuwong
Advisors: Rossarin Tansawat
Panita Ngamchuachit
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences
Advisor's Email: Rossarin.T@chula.ac.th
Panita.N@chula.ac.th
Subjects: Ice cream, ices, etc.
Calcium
Emulsions
Milk Proteins
Cholecalciferol
ไอศกรีม
แคลเซียม
อิมัลชัน
นมโปรตีนสูง
โคลีแคลซิเฟอรอล
Issue Date: 2016
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: This study aimed to develop ice cream fortified with calcium and emulsified vitamin D3 using milk proteins as an emulsifier. Physicochemical stability of vitamin D3 emulsion using different milk protein emulsifiers including nonfat dry milk (NFDM), sodium caseinate (NaCN), and whey protein isolate (WPI) was investigated. Emulsion using NaCN had the smallest oil droplet size and the lowest creaming index throughout the storage time (P < 0.05). Then, vitamin D3 emulsified by NaCN was selected to fortify in regular fat (RF, > 10% fat), light fat (LF, < 5% fat) and fat free (FF, < 0.625% fat) ice creams at 250 IU per serving. Retention of vitamin D3 in each ice cream formulation was determined compared to control (non-emulsified vitamin D3) at day 0, 7, 14, 28 and 56 of storage at -20 °C. The results indicated that emulsified form of vitamin D3 remarkably improved vitamin D3 stability in all ice cream formulations. The ice creams were further fortified with 200 mg elemental calcium. Calcium content and vitamin D retention were investigated through 28-day storage. The results showed that both nutrients were preserved in the ice creams throughout the storage time. Physical characteristics and microbial properties of the ice creams were also determined. Overrun and viscosity of all ice cream formulations were not significantly different. Hardness and melting behavior increased with decreasing fat content. Aerobic bacteria were < 1,000 CFU/mL and no Escherichia coli and coliform were detected through 28 days. Our findings could be useful for the ice cream industries that seek to add vitamin D and calcium to their products.
Other Abstract: การศึกษานี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาไอศกรีมเสริมแคลเซียมและอิมัลชันวิตามินดีที่ใช้โปรตีนนมเป็นสารก่ออิมัลชัน โดยจะใช้โปรตีนนมทั้งหมด 3 ชนิด ได้แก่ นมผงขาดมันเนย (nonfat dry milk, NFDM), โซเดียมเคซีเนต (sodium casienate, NaCN) และเวย์โปรตีนไอโซเลท (whey protein isolate, WPI) ในการเตรียมอิมัลชันวิตามินดี การศึกษาคุณสมบัติทางเคมีกายภาพของอิมัลชันวิตามินดี พบว่าอิมัลชันวิตามินดีที่ใช้ NaCN เป็นสารก่ออิมัลชันจะมีขนาดของหยดน้ำมันในอิมัลชันเล็กที่สุดและมีดัชนีการเกิดครีมน้อยที่สุดตลอดระยะเวลาการเก็บรักษา (P < 0.05) ดังนั้นอิมัลชันวิตามินดีที่ใช้ NaCN เป็นสารก่ออิมัลชันจึงถูกเลือกมาเสริมลงในไอศกรีม 3 ชนิด ได้แก่ ไอศกรีมชนิดปกติ (RF, ไขมันมากกว่าร้อยละ 10) ชนิดไลท์ (LF, ไขมันต่ำกว่าร้อยละ 5) และชนิดปราศจากไขมัน (FF, ไขมันต่ำกว่าร้อยละ 0.625) โดยปริมาณวิตามินดีที่เติมในไอศกรีมเท่ากับ 250 ยูนิตต่อหนึ่งหน่วยบริโภค การวิเคราะห์ปริมาณของอิมัลชันวิตามินดีในไอศกรีมที่เก็บที่อุณหภูมิ -20 องศาเซลเซียส ณ วันที่ 0, 7, 14, 28 และ 56 เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุมซึ่งเป็นรูปผงแห้ง พบว่ารูปอิมัลชันสามารถทำให้ความคงตัวของวิตามินดีดีขึ้นในไอศกรีมทั้ง 3 ชนิดที่มีปริมาณไขมันในตำรับแตกต่างกัน นอกจากนี้ยังมีการเสริมแคลเซียม 200 มิลลิกรัมร่วมกับอิมัลชันวิตามินดีลงในไอศกรีม RF, LF และ FF ผลการศึกษาพบว่าทั้งแคลเซียมและวิตามินดีในไอศกรีมมีความคงตัวดีตลอดระยะเวลา 28 วันของการเก็บรักษา การศึกษาคุณสมบัติทางกายภาพและจุลชีววิทยาของไอศกรีมเสริมแคลเซียมและอิมัลชันวิตามินดี พบว่าร้อยละของการขึ้นฟูและความหนืดของไอศกรีมทุกสูตรตำรับไม่แตกต่างกัน ความแข็งและเวลาที่ใช้ในการละลายไอศกรีมจะเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อปริมาณของไขมันในตำรับลดลง แอโรบิคแบคทีเรียในทุกตำรับน้อยกว่า 1,000 โคโลนีต่อมิลลิลิตร และไม่พบเชื้ออีโคไลและโคลิฟอร์มตลอดการเก็บรักษานาน 28 วัน โดยการศึกษานี้อาจเป็นประโยชน์สำหรับอุตสาหกรรมการผลิตไอศกรีมที่ต้องการเสริมแคลเซียมและวิตามินดีลงในผลิตภัณฑ์
Degree Name: Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Food Chemistry and Medical Nutrition
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/61314
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1596
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1596
Type: Thesis