Title: Pesticides exposure and health risk assessment : a case studyof health effect on male ground-nut farmers’ reproductive system in Kyauk-kan village of Nyaung-u district, Mandalay region, Myanmar
Other Titles: ผลกระทบต่อสุขภาพจาการสัมผัสสารกำจัดศัตรูพืชของเกษตรในประเทศพม่า: กรณีการศึกษาผลกระทบต่อระบบสืบพันธุ์ชาย หมู่บ้านคชาวค์ คาน เขตนวงยู ประเทศสาธารณรัฐแห่งสหภาพเมียนมา
Authors: Thant Zaw Lwin
Advisors: Wattasit Siriwong
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. College of Public Health Sciences
Subjects: Reproductive health -- Burma
Farmers -- Burma -- Mandalay
อนามัยเจริญพันธุ์ -- พม่า
เกษตรกร -- พม่า -- มัณฑะเลย์
Issue Date: 2017
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Exposure to pesticides affects many body organs including reproductive system. This is the first of its kind pioneering study in Myanmar and the main objective of the present study review was to explore knowledge and practice on safe use of pesticide among farmers and to find out the effects of pesticide on male reproductive system by using biomarkers (semen, serum hormone and blood cholinesterase level) among male farmers in Kyauk Kan village of Nyaung-U District, Mandalay Region, Myanmar and accompanied with nine specific objectives. There were 3 phases, the first phase was cross-sectional study named as observational study, identified the health problems related to pesticide exposure, explored knowledge and practice on safe use of pesticide among ground-nut farmers among both male and female (n=400) in the community by interviewing with questionnaires. Nearly one-third of the respondents were in 38 to 47 years age group. Half of the respondents in this study (53.5%) of the ground-nut farmers in this study have the moderate knowledge level and (79.2%) have poor practice level for pesticide utilization and in this phase I, most of participants of both male and female were difficult to follow the pesticide utilization and used over amount of pesticide instruction. And also there was no association between socio-demographic characteristics of the respondents with knowledge and practice level upon pesticide exposure protection. For the second phase (Phase II), was also a cross-sectional study and named as laboratory study, only 100 male ground-nut farmers who were randomly selected from phase I of male participants, found out the effect of chemicals on male reproductive function of ground-nut farmers who were chronically exposed especially to organophosphate pesticides by using biomarkers in growing and non-growing periods. The average age (±) SD of all was 37.51±9.45 years old and half of the respondents are primary education level. Wilcoxon signed rank test was used for comparing differences between growing and non-growing period among biomarkers and there were statistically significant at pH, viscosity, motility, morphology and sperm count in Semen Analysis, changes at Follicle-stimulating hormone and Testosterone level in Serum Hormonal Analysis and in Blood Cholinesterase test, changes in  Haemoglobin Adjusted Acetyl Cholinesterase (HAChE) and Plasma Cholinesterase (PChE) respectively and p-value were less than 0.05 level . Association between biomarkers related with pesticide exposure and  work related factors at growing and non-growing period by binary logistic regression analysis and some factors were found with significant association levels (p value <0.05).All the findings of phase II provide further evidence that prolonged exposure to pesticides can cause illness if they are incorporated over a longer period, even if the amounts taken up are relatively small and reported to be associated with reproductive dysfunction by reducing brain acetyl-cholinesterase activity, thus impairing hypothalamic and/or pituitary endocrine functions and reduce the semen quality. Risk assessment was done in last phase (Phase III ) by hand wipe test to assess pesticide residues from dermal exposure and  the average daily dose (ADD) of ground-nut farmers at 3.66 ×10-5  mg/kg-day in growing period among randomly selected 30 samples of ground-nut farmers from Phase II. For non-carcinogenic risk characterization, Hazard Quotient (HQ) were used to estimate risk and male ground-nut farmers’ hand at mean was 0.12 and it was less than the acceptable level (HQ ≤1), therefore, ground-nut farmers in this area might not get a higher risk from ground-nut consuming that contaminated with chlorpyrifos. In view of the above findings, male reproductive dysfunction seems to be associated with chronic pesticides exposures and suggestion of handling and practicing of pesticide use and personal protective equipment should be educated and develop pesticide risk reduction program for health promotion and prevention among the farmers to increase health awareness and health concern.
Other Abstract: การสัมผัสสารกำจัดศัตรูพืชส่งผลต่อหลายอวัยวะในร่างกายรวมทั้งระบบสืบพันธุ์ งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาวิจัยแรกในประเทศสาธารณรัฐแห่งสหภาพเมียนมา โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์ในการศึกษาความรู้และการปฏิบัติตนต่อการใช้สารกำจัดศัตรูพืชและศึกษาผลกระทบต่อระบบระบบสืบพันธุ์ในเพศชาย โดยใช้ตัวบ่งชี้ทางชีวภาพ ได้แก่ น้ำเชื้อ ซีรัมฮอร์โมน และ ระดับเอนไซม์โคลีนเอสเทอเรสในเลือดของเกษตรกรชายในหมู่บ้านคชาวค์ คาน เขตนวงยู มัณฑะเลย์ ประเทศสาธารณรัฐแห่งสหภาพเมียนมา การศึกษานี้แบ่งออกเป็น 3 ช่วงการศึกษา คือ ช่วงที่ 1 การศึกษาชนิดภาคตัดขวาง โดยการเก็บข้อมูลปัญหาสุขภาพที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการสัมผัสสารกำจัดศัตรูพืช และศึกษาความรู้และการปฏิบัติตนต่อการใช้สารกำจัดศัตรูพืชในเกษตรกรผู้ปลูกถั่วลิสงทั้งชายและหญิง (n=400) ในชุมชนโดยใช้แบบสอบถามและการสัมภาษณ์ หนึ่งในสามโดยประมาณของผู้เข้าร่วมการศึกษา มีอายุระหว่าง 38-47 ปี ประมาณครึ่งหนึ่ง (ร้อยละ 53.5) มีระดับความรู้ปานกลาง และ ร้อยละ 79.2 มีการปฏิบัติตนอยู่ในระดับต่ำ  โดยเกษตรกรส่วนใหญ่ทั้งชายและหญิงไม่ปฏิบัติและใช้สารกำจัดศักตรูพืชเกินกว่าคำแนะนำ และพบว่าลักษณะทางเศรษฐสังคมของผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัยไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับระดับความรู้และการปฏิบัติตนต่อการรับสัมผัสและป้องกันตน ช่วงที่ 2 การศึกษาชนิดภาคตัดขวาง โดยการเก็บตัวอย่างดัชนีชีวภาพ ผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัยเกษตรผู้ปลูกถั่วเพศชายจำนวน 100 คน โดยวิธีการสุ่ม จากช่วงที่ 1 พบว่าเกษตรผู้ปลูกถั่วเพศชายมีอายุเฉลี่ย (± ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน)   37.51 ± 9.45 ปี และ ครึ่งหนึ่งมีระดับการศึกษาชั้นประถม และพบว่าผลกระทบจากการใช้สารเคมีทางการเกษตรอย่างต่อเนื่องต่อระบบสืบพันธุ์ของเกษตรผู้ปลูกถั่วเพศชาย  การเปรียบเทียบความแตกต่างของดัชนีชีวภาพในช่วงทำการเกษตรและไม่ทำการเกษตรโดยใช้สถิติทดสอบวิลคอกซัน (The Wilcoxon Signed - Rank Test) พบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p<0.05) ของ ค่าความเป็นกรดด่าง ความหนืด การเคลื่อนไหว สัณฐานวิทยาและจำนวนตัวอสุจิในน้ำเชื้อ การเปลี่ยนแปลงฟอลลิเคิลสติมิวเลติงฮอร์โมน ระดับเอนไซม์โคลีนเอสเทอเรสในเลือด เอมไซม์อะซีติลโคลีนเอสเทอเรสในเม็ดเลือดและในพลาสม่า นอกจากนี้พบความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p<0.05) ของดัชนีชีวภาพที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการสัมผัสสารกำจัดศัตรูพืชและการทำงานในช่วงทำการเกษตรและไม่ทำการเกษตรโดยใช้สถิติการวิเคราะห์การถดถอยโลจิสติก ผลการศึกษาช่วงที่ 2 ชี้ให้เห็นว่าการสัมผัสสารกำจัดศัตรูพืชในระยะยาวถึงแม้จะมีปริมาณน้อยมีความสัมพันธ์กับระบบสืบพันธุ์และการลดลงของคุณภาพน้ำเชื้อ ช่วงที่ 3 การประเมินผลกระทบสุขภาพ โดยวิธีการเช็ดผิวหนัง (มือ) ของเกษตรกรผู้ปลูกถั่วลิสงชายจำนวน 30 คน โดยวิธีการสุ่มเกษตรกรจากช่วงการศึกษาที่ 2 พบปริมาณการสัมผัสต่อวัน  3.66 ×10-5 มิลลิกรัมต่อกิโลกรัม-วันในช่วงทำการเกษตร การประเมินความเสี่ยงชนิดไม่ก่อให้เกิดมะเร็งจากการรับสัมผัสสารกำจัดศัตรูพืชคลอไพรีฟอส กลุ่มออร์แกนโนฟอสเฟต พบว่า เกษตรกรผู้ปลูกถั่วลิสงชายมีแนวโน้มไม่เสี่ยงต่อการสัมผัสสารดังกล่าวผ่านทางผิวหนัง (มือ) โดยมีค่าดัชนีสารอันตราย (Hazard Quotient, HQ) เท่ากับ 0.12 (ต่ำกว่าเกณฑ์ที่ยอมรับได้ คือ มีค่าน้อยกว่า 1) จากผลการศึกษาทั้งหมด ผลกระทบต่อระบบสืบพันธ์ในเพศชายมีแนวโน้มของความสัมพันธ์กับการสัมผัสในระยะยาว การศึกษาครั้งนี้แนะนำให้มีการส่งเสริมและให้ความรู้ในการใช้สารกำจัดศัตรูพืชและการป้องกันตัวเองอย่างเหมาะสม และแนะนำให้มีการพัฒนาโปรแกรมการลดความเสี่ยงจากการสัมผัสสารกำจัดศัตรูพืชโดยเพิ่มความระมัดระวังและตระหนักของเกษตรกรต่อผลกระทบสุขภาพที่อาจจะเกิดขึ้น
Description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2017
Degree Name: Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: Public Health
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/61372
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.507
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.507
Type: Thesis