Title: Prevalence and factors associated with safe sex behaviors among adolescent vocational students in Nakhon Ratchasima Province, Thailand
Other Titles: พฤติกรรมทางเพศที่ปลอดภัย และปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องในนักเรียนอาชีวศึกษาวัยรุ่น จังหวัดนครราชสีมา ประเทศไทย
Authors: Maneebongkot Chaumaroeng
Advisors: Alessio Panza
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. College of Public Health Sciences
Subjects: Vocational school students -- Sexual behavior
Vocational school students -- Thailand -- Nakhon Ratchasima
นักเรียนอาชีวศึกษา -- พฤติกรรมทางเพศ
นักเรียนอาชีวศึกษา -- ไทย -- นครราชสีมา
Issue Date: 2018
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Background: Premature sexual intercourse among adolescent can be linked to HIV and sexual transmitted diseases and unintended pregnancy. This study aimed to determine the prevalence and factors associated with safe sex behaviors among adolescent vocational students in Nakhn Ractchasima  province, Thailand. Methods: A cross-sectional analytical study(n=332) was conducted from August-October 2018 by using self-administered questionnaire. Bivariate (Chi-square test) and multivariate analysis ( logistic regression) were performed to identified the factors associated with safe sex behaviors among adolescent vocational students in Nakhon Ratchasima province, Thailand. Results: finding revealed that the participants were male 57.8%  and female  42.2%with an average age of 16.80 years (±1.7). Approximately 60.% of male and 50% of female had experience of sexual intercourse , with their first experience of sexual intercourse at the average age of 15 years old. Most respondents 63.1 % used a condom and 63.6% used contraception in their latest sexual intercourse. About 41.9% consumed alcohol and 15% was due to substance abused. Sexual intercourse among adolescents vocational students  were significantly associated with knowledge of contraception  (OR = 0.298, 95%CI= 0.47 -0.57), Positive attitude towards reproductive health (OR=0.165,95%CI= 3.32-6.71), with low risk behavior (OR = 0.45, 95%CI= 0.219-0.911), and high risk behaviors (OR = 0.24, 95%CI= 0.09-0.58). Contraceptive used in the latest sexual intercourse was significant association with cues to action (OR=0.43, 95%CI= 0.22-0.86)  Conclusion: The study highlights the situation of safe sex behaviors among adolescent vocational students  in Nakhon Ratchasima. It is recommended that sex education should be improved within the curriculum and active campaigning in schools should be promoted.
Other Abstract: โรคติดต่อทางเพศสัมพันธ์ และการติดเชื้อ เอช ไอ วี ยังคงเป็นปัญหา สาธารณสุข ในกลุมวัยรุ่นนี้  ดังนั้นการวิจัยนี้จึงต้องการศึกษาพฤติกรรมทางเพศที่ปลอดภัย และ ปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องในนักเรียนอาชีวศึกษาวัยรุ่น จังหวัดนครราชสีมา ประเทศไทย วิธีการศึกษา: การศึกษาภาคตัดขวางในอาสาสมัครนักเรียนอาชีวศึกษา จำนวน 332 คน ในระหว่างเดือน สิงหาคม ถึงตุลาคม เก็บข้อมูลโดยอาสาสมัครตอบ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยสถิติเชิงพรรณนา การทดสอบไคสแคว์ และการวิเคราะห์การถดถอยโลจิสติกพหุกลุ่ม เพื่อหาความสัมพันธ์และปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับพฤติกรรมทางเพศที่ปลอดภัยในนักเรียนอาชีวศึกษาจังหวัดนครราชสีมา ผลการศึกษา: พบว่ามีกลุ่มเป็น 2 กลุ่ม  แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มนักเรียนชาย 57.8% และกลุ่มนักเรียนหญิง 42.2% อายุเฉลี่ย 16.80   ปี เฉลี่ยประมาณ 60 % ในกลุ่มเด็กชายและ50% ในกลุ่มเด้กหญิงมีเพศสัมพันธ์ อายุเฉลี่ยอยู่ที่ 15 ปี   ประมาณ 63.1% ใช้ถุงยางอนามัย และ 63.6% ใช้วิธีการคุมกำเนิด ในการมีเพศสัมพันธ์สุดท้าย โดยประมาณ 41.9% ดื่มเคื่องดื่มที่ ผสมแอลกอฮอล์ และ15% ใช้ยาเสพติด จากการวิเคราะห์พหุตัวแปร พบว่าปัจจัยที่สัมพันธ์ต่อพฤติกรรมทางเพศที่ปลอดภัยอย่างมีนัยส าคัญได้แก่ ความรู้เรื่องการคุมกำเนิด (OR = 0.298, 95%CI= 0.47 -0.57) ทัศนคติทางด้านบวกเกี่ยวการเจริญพันธุ์ (OR=0.165,95%CI= 3.32-6.71 (p<0.001)มี  พฤติกรรมเสี่ยงระดีบสูง  (OR = 0.24, 95%CI= 0.09-0.58). และระดับต่ำ (OR = 0.45, 95%CI= 0.219-0.911)  และ การปัจจัยจากสิ่งแวดล้อมภายนอกมีผลต่อการใช้ยาคุมกำเนิด (OR=0.43, 95%CI= 0.22-0.86) ส รุ ป :  จากการศึกษาครั้งนี้พบว่า ความรู้เรื่อง เอช ไอ วี เอดส์ และโรคติดดต่อทางด้านเพศสัมพันธ์ ยาคุมกำเนิด และวิธีการใช้ ของนักเรียนอาชีวศึกษาวัยรุ่น จังหวัดนครราชสีมาอยู่ในระดับต่ำ ควรมีการพัฒนาหลักสูตรสูตร เกี่ยวกัยสุขศึกษาเรื่องเพศสัมพันธ์ ในวิทยาลัยอาชีวศึกษา เพื่อจัดให้บริการการเรียนรู้แก่นักเรียนต่อไป
Description: Thesis (M.P.H.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2018
Degree Name: Master of Public Health
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Public Health
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/61376
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.470
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.470
Type: Thesis