https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/61444
Title: | Comprehensive proteomics identification of IFN-λ3-regulated antiviral proteins in HBV-transfected cells |
Other Titles: | การวิเคราะห์ผลของอินเตอร์เฟียรอนแลมบ์ดาสามต่อโปรตีนยับยั้งไวรัสในเซลล์ที่ถูกทรานสเฟคด้วยไวรัสตับอักเสบบีด้วยวิธีโปรติโอมิกส์ |
Authors: | Jiradej Makjaroen |
Advisors: | Trairak Pisitkun Nattiya Hirankarn |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Subjects: | Hepatitis B virus Interferon ไวรัสตับอักเสบบี อินเตอร์เฟียรอน |
Issue Date: | 2018 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Interferon (IFN)-λ is a relatively unexplored, yet promising anti-viral agent. IFN-λ has recently been tested in clinical trials of chronic hepatitis B, with the advantage that side effects may be limited compared with IFN-α, as IFN-λ receptors are found only in epithelial cells. To date, IFN-λ downstream signaling pathway remains largely unelucidated, particularly via proteomics methods. Here, we report that IFN-λ3 inhibits HBV replication in HepG2.2.15 cells, reducing levels of both HBV transcripts and intracellular HBV DNA. Quantitative proteomic analysis of HBV-transfected cells was performed following 24-hour IFN-λ3 treatment, with parallel IFN-α2a and PBS treatments for comparison using a dimethyl labeling method. The depth of the study allowed us to map the induction of anti-viral proteins to multiple points of the viral life cycle, as well as facilitating the identification of anti-viral proteins not previously known to be elicited upon HBV infection. This study also shows up-regulation of many effectors involved in antigen processing/presentation indicating that this cytokine exerted immunomodulatory effects through a number of essential molecules for these processes. Interestingly, immunoproteasome caps were up-regulated while cap components of the constitutive proteasome were down-regulated upon IFN-λ3 treatment, suggesting coordinated modulation towards the antigen processing/presentation mode. Furthermore, we reveal that IFN-λ3 restored levels of RIG-I and RIG-G, proteins known to be suppressed by HBV. Enrichment analysis demonstrated that several biological processes including RNA metabolism, translation, and ER-targeting were differentially regulated upon treatment with IFN-λ3 vs. IFN-α2a. Our proteomic data suggests that IFN-λ3 regulates an array of cellular processes to control HBV replication. |
Other Abstract: | อินเตอร์เฟียรอนแลมบ์ดาได้ถูกนำมาศึกษาทดลองทางคลินิกในผู้ป่วยไวรัสตับอักเสบบีแบบเรื้อรัง เนื่องจากว่ายาชนิดนี้มีฤทธิ์ต้านไวรัสและมีผลข้างเคียงน้อยเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับอินเตอร์เฟียรอนแอลฟา ทั้งนี้เพราะตัวรับสัญญาณของอินเตอร์เฟียรอนแลมบ์ดานั้นพบเฉพาะในเซลล์เยื่อบุผิวเท่านั้น ในปัจจุบันวิถีสัญญาณต่างๆ ที่ถูกควบคุมด้วยอินเตอร์เฟียรอนแลมบ์ดายังมีการศึกษาไม่มากนัก โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งการศึกษาด้วยวิธีทางโปรติโอมิกส์ ในงานวิจัยนี้คณะผู้วิจัยพบว่าอินเตอร์เฟียรอนแลมบ์ดา 3 สามารถยับยั้งการเพิ่มจำนวนของไวรัสตับอักเสบบี โดยลดการแสดงออกของยีนของไวรัส และลดปริมาณสารพันธุกรรมของไวรัสภายในเซลล์ การศึกษาโปรติโอมิกส์เชิงปริมาณได้ถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อหากลไกที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการลดลงของไวรัสในเซลล์ HepG2.2.15 ที่ถูกกระตุ้นด้วยยาชนิดนี้เป็นเวลา 24 ชั่วโมง เปรียบเทียบกับเซลล์ที่ถูกกระตุ้นด้วยอินเตอร์เฟียรอนแอลฟาทูเอและพีบีเอส (ตัวควบคุม) โดยใช้เทคนิคการติดฉลากด้วยไอโซโทปที่แตกต่างกันของไดเมทิล ด้วยเทคนิคและวิธีการวิจัยที่ใช้ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ทำให้ได้ข้อมูลในเชิงลึกที่สามารถสร้างแผนภาพระบุโปรตีนที่มีฤทธิ์ในการต้านไวรัสกับขั้นตอนที่โปรตีนนั้นๆ มีผลต่อวงชีวิตของไวรัสตับอักเสบบี นอกจากนี้คณะผู้วิจัยยังพบว่าโปรตีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับกระบวนการนำเสนอแอนติเจนให้กับทีเซลล์มีการแสดงออกเพิ่มมากขึ้น ชี้ให้เห็นว่าอินเตอร์เฟียลอนแลมบ์ดา 3 มีฤทธิ์กระตุ้นภูมิคุ้มกัน นอกจากนี้อินเตอร์เฟียรอนแลมบ์ดา 3 ยังมีผลทำให้โปรตีน RIG-I มีการแสดงออกเพิ่มมากขึ้น ซึ่งเคยมีรายงานมาว่าการแสดงออกของโปรตีนชนิดนี้จะถูกยับยั้งโดยไวรัสตับอักเสบบี ในงานวิจัยนี้ยังแสดงให้เห็นว่ามีกระบวนการทางชีวภาพหลายๆ กระบวนการที่ตอบสนองต่อการถูกกระตุ้นด้วยอินเตอร์เฟียรอนแลมบ์ดา 3 ซึ่งอาจเกี่ยวข้องกับการจำกัดการเพิ่มจำนวนของไวรัสตับอักเสบบี |
Description: | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2018 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Philosophy |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Medical Microbiology (Inter-Department) |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/61444 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.349 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.349 |
Type: | Thesis |