DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Penjai Sompongchaiyakul-
dc.contributor.advisor: Zhifei Liu-
dc.contributor.author: Suratta Bunsomboonsakul-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science-
dc.date.issued: 2016-
dc.description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2016-
dc.description.abstract: The Andaman Sea is a semi-enclosed system which offers such a good case for studying the source to sink transport process of sediment. This work has main objectives which are: 1) to reveal clay mineral assemblages in surface sediments, and understand present transport process; 2) to understand the clay mineral variation since the last glaciation; 3) to reconstruct the Indian monsoon evolution; 4) to explain the possible mechanism of marine environmental variation driven by climate change since the last glaciation. The materials used in this study include 61 surface sediment samples which were analyzed for clay minerals in order to characterize modern ocean transportation process, and 4 sediment cores (ADM 2, ADM 6, MASS-III-07, and MASS-III-10) in the southern Andaman Sea which were analyzed for clay minerals and element geochemistry, to reconstruct paleoenvironment over the last glaciation. The AMS-14C and oxygen isotopes (δ18O) dating from planktonic foraminifera were measured to establish a chronology of the cores. The clay mineralogy of surface samples revealed four potential provenances, including Myanmar, Malay Peninsula, Sumatra, and Thailand. The major provenance is from Myanmar, which dominated by smectite (44%) from Irrawaddy and Salween river system. The Malay Peninsula, Sumatra, and Thailand are predominated with kaolinite (80%, 68%, and 47% respectively). From clay mineral assemblages, it can be identified that three provenances, Malay Peninsula, Sumatra, and Thailand, are controlled by climatological condition, while Myanmar (major provenance) is controlled by lithological setting. The modern transportation process of sediments in the Andaman Sea is controlled by two processes; surface circulations that are directly related to SW and NE monsoon, and differential setting of smectite. Clay mineral variation in the sediment cores revealed no significant change in downcore variation. The clay mineral variations over the last glaciation of ADM2 and MASS-III-10 are related to the sea level and monsoon, ADM6 is under the monsoon influence during Holocene, while MASS-III-07 shows unclear controlling factor. As the results, it can indicate that the relative contributions of the sources did not vary through time since the last glaciation except MASS-III-10. It was found the different amount of sediment input between glacial and interglacial time, suggesting it may be due to another factor such as the river discharge. Core ADM2 is characterized by lower sedimentation rates in comparison to ADM6. The high sedimentation rate of ADM6 may occur due to high hydrodynamic condition because ADM6 was found the turbidity layer in the lower part of the core. The shallow water cores; MASS-III-07 shows high sedimentation rate (12.3 cm/ka) than MASS-III-10 (2.2 - 9.9 cm/ka). Although these two shallow water cores are located in the same area, their sedimentation rates were different. The high sedimentation rate of MASS-III-07 suggested that the core location may be existed in the disturbance zone, of which may be influenced by the current driven into the Andaman Sea from Malacca Strait by NE monsoon. The current may wash off some of the surface sediment that corresponded well with losing of the core top. Although it was found that the monsoon influence on the sediment deposition in the Andaman Sea, the results are not enough to explain the reconstruction of Indian monsoon evolution.  -
dc.description.abstractalternative: ทะเลอันดามันเป็นทะเลกึ่งปิดจึงเป็นพื้นที่ที่เหมาะสมสำหรับศึกษากระบวนการขนส่งตะกอนจากแหล่งกำเนิด งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมาย 4 ประการคือ 1) เพื่อแสดงการสะสมตัวของแร่ดินเหนียวบนตะกอนผิวหน้าในทะเลอันดามัน สู่การเข้าใจกระบวนการขนส่งตะกอนในยุคปัจจุบัน; 2) เพื่อเข้าใจรูปแบบการเปลี่ยนแปลงของแร่ดินเหนียวตั้งแต่ยุคน้ำแข็งครั้งสุดท้าย; 3) เพื่ออธิบายวิวัฒนาการของระบบลมมรสุม; และ 4) เพื่ออธิบายกลไกการเปลี่ยนแปลงของสิ่งแวดล้อมทางทะเลอันเนื่องมาจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพภูมิอากาศตั้งแต่ยุคน้ำแข็งครั้งสุดท้าย   เก็บตะกอนผิวหน้า 61 ตัวอย่าง วิเคราะห์แร่ดินเหนียวเพื่อบ่งชี้แหล่งที่มาตะกอนและกระบวนการขนส่งตะกอนในยุคปัจจุบันและแท่งตะกอนทะเล 4 แท่ง จากทะเลอันดามันตอนใต้ (ADM 2, ADM 6, MASS-III-07 และ MASS-III-10) วิเคราะห์แร่ดินเหนียวและธรณีเคมีของโลหะ เพื่ออธิบายวิวัฒนาการสิ่งแวดล้อมของทะเลอันดามันตั้งแต่ยุคน้ำแข็งในอดีต และการศึกษาอายุตะกอนด้วยคาร์บอน-14 และออกซิเจนไอโซโทป (δ18O) โดยการวิเคราะห์ฟอรามินิเฟอราเพื่อปรับเทียบอายุของตะกอน จากข้อมูลแร่ดินเหนียวในตะกอนผิวหน้า บ่งชี้ว่าตะกอนที่สะสมในทะเลอันดามันมี 4 แหล่งกำเนิด ได้แก่ ประเทศพม่า คาบสมุทรมลายู สุมาตรา และประเทศไทย โดยแหล่งกำเนิดหลักของตะกอนในทะเลอันดามันมาจากประเทศพม่าซึ่งมาจากแม่น้ำอิรวดีและแม่น้ำสาละวิน  โดยพบกลุ่มแร่สเมคไตต์ (~ 44%) เป็นแร่หลัก ขณะที่คาบสมุทรมลายู สุมาตรา และประเทศไทย มีกลุ่มแร่เคโอลิไนต์ เป็นแร่หลัก (47%, 80% และ 68% ตามลำดับ)   จากข้อมูลพบว่ากระบวนการหินวิทยาเป็นกระบวนการหลักที่ควบคุมการเกิดของแร่ดินเหนียวจากประเทศพม่า (แหล่งกำเนิดหลัก) ขณะที่คาบสมุทรมลายู สุมาตรา และประเทศไทย ถูกควบคุมโดยสภาพภูมิอากาศ    ส่วนการขนส่งตะกอนในทะเลอันดามันถูกควบคุมโดย 2 กระบวนการ คือ กระแสน้ำชั้นบนที่มีความสัมพันธ์โดยตรงกับมรสุม และความแตกต่างของการตกตะกอนของแร่ดินเหนียวกลุ่มแร่สเมคไตต์ จากข้อมูลแท่งตะกอนไม่พบการเปลี่ยนแปลงของแหล่งตะกอน บ่งชี้ว่าตั้งแต่ยุคน้ำแข็งครั้งสุดท้ายจนถึงปัจจุบัน ไม่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงของแหล่งกำเนิดตะกอน อย่างไรก็ดีข้อมูลแร่ดินเหนียวในแท่งตะกอน ADM2 และ MASS-III-10 มีความสัมพันธ์กับการเปลี่ยนแปลงระดับน้ำทะเลและลมมรสุม  ในขณะที่แท่งตะกอน ADM6 อิทธิพลของลมมรสุมจะเด่นในช่วงโฮโลซีน แต่แท่งตะกอน MASS-III-07 ไม่สามารถระบุปัจจัยควบคุมการเปลี่ยนแปลงได้   อัตราการตกตะกอนในแท่งตะกอน ADM6 สูงกว่า ADM2 น่าจะเกิดเนื่องจากสภาพอุทกพลศาสตร์ เพราะพบชั้นตะกอนที่ถูกรบกวนบริเวณส่วนล่างของแท่งตะกอน ADM6   แท่งตะกอนน้ำตื้น MASS-III-07 มีอัตราการตกตะกอน (12.3 ซม./พันปี) สูงกว่า MASS-III-10 (2.2-9.9 ซม./พันปี)   แม้ว่าแท่งตะกอนทั้งสองแท่งเก็บมาจากบริเวณใกล้เคียงกัน แต่อัตราการตกตะกอนแตกต่างกัน บ่งชี้ว่าสภาพพื้นทะเลบริเวณดังกล่าวมีอิทธิพลรบกวนตะกอนซึ่งส่งผลต่อการสะสมตะกอน  ส่วนหน้าของแท่งตะกอน MASS-III-07 หายไป ตะกอนที่เก็บได้มีอายุตั้งแต่ 15,000 ปีขึ้นไป ซึ่งเป็นไปได้ว่าตะกอนส่วนหน้านี้ถูกพัดพาออกไปโดยอิทธิพลจากกระแสน้ำจากช่องแคบมะละกาในช่วงมรสุมตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือ แม้ว่าจะพบว่าลมมรสุมจะมีอิทธิพลต่อการสะสมของตะกอนในทะเลอันดามัน แต่ข้อมูลที่ได้ก็ยังไม่เพียงพอต่อการอธิบายวิวัฒนาการของระบบลมมรสุม-
dc.language.isoen-
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1668-
dc.subject: Oceanography-
dc.subject: Marine sediments -- Andaman Sea-
dc.subject: สมุทรศาสตร์-
dc.subject: การตกตะกอนชายฝั่ง -- ทะเลอันดามัน-
dc.subject.classification: Environmental Science-
dc.subject.classification: Earth and Planetary Sciences-
dc.title: Provenance of detrital sediments in Southern Andaman Sea since the last glaciation-
dc.title.alternative: แหล่งที่มาของตะกอนที่ทับถมทางตอนใต้ของทะเลอันดามันตั้งแต่ยุคน้ำแข็งครั้งสุดท้าย-
dc.type: Thesis-
dc.degree.name: Doctor of Philosophy-
dc.degree.level: Doctoral Degree-
dc.degree.discipline: Marine Science-
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.identifier.DOI10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1668-