https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/61475
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Orawon Chailapakul | - |
dc.contributor.author | Kanokwan Charoenkitamorn | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2018 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2018 | - |
dc.description.abstract | This dissertation focused on the development of a novel nanomaterial-based electrochemical sensors for pharmaceutical and environmental applications. The research is divided into two parts. In the first part, a low-cost and disposable sensor for the simultaneous determination of coenzyme Q10 (CoQ10) and α-lipoic acid (ALA) using manganese (IV) oxide-modified screen-printed graphene (MnO2/SPGE) electrode was developed. The incorporated MnO2 in the SPGE can greatly enhance the detection performance towards the oxidation of CoQ10 and ALA. The cyclic voltammetry (CV) and square-wave anodic stripping voltammetry (SWASV) were employed to investigate the electrochemical behavior of the developed sensor and also to perform the quantitative analysis of the analytes. This developed sensor provides an inexpensive and disposable sensor for the detection of CoQ10 and ALA. Furthermore, the nanomaterial-based electrochemical sensor exhibits the potential to integrate with other analytical methods for improving the analytical performance. The detail was demonstrated in part 2. In this part, the gold nanoparticle-modified screen-printed carbon electrode (AuNP/SPCE) integrated with ultra-high performance liquid chromatography (UHPLC) was developed for the detection of dithiocarbamate herbicides. Based on the obtained results, AuNPs play a catalytic activity towards the oxidation of dithiocarbamate compounds. The amperometric detection was performed after separation using UHPLC technique. The experimental parameters of both researches were optimized to obtain the best condition. The sensitivity, selectivity and analytical performance of both proposed sensors were discussed. Under the optimal conditions, the proposed sensors showed an acceptable range of accuracy and precision with low limits of detection in the micro-gram levels. Finally, the proposed sensors were successfully applied to detect target analytes in pharmaceutical, fruit, and vegetable samples. These developed systems exhibit the high potential to be useful methodologies for practical applications. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งเน้นการพัฒนาเซนเซอร์ทางเคมีไฟฟ้าร่วมกับวัสดุระดับนาโนเมตรสำหรับการประยุกต์ใช้ในทางเภสัชกรรมและสิ่งแวดล้อม โดยแบ่งออกเป็น 2 ส่วนหลัก ส่วนแรกคือการพัฒนาเซนเซอร์ที่มีราคาถูกแบบใช้แล้วทิ้ง สำหรับการตรวจวัดโดยพร้อม ๆ กันของโคเอนไซม์ คิวเท็น และ กรดอัลฟาลิโปอิก โดยใช้ขั้วไฟฟ้าพิมพ์สกรีนกราฟีนดัดแปรด้วยแมงกานีสออกไซด์ การผสมผสานของแมงกานีสออกไซด์ลงบนขั้วไฟฟ้าพิมพ์สกรีนกราฟีนช่วยเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการเกิดออกซิเดชั่นของ โคเอนไซม์ คิวเท็น และ กรดอัลฟาลิโปอิก เป็นอย่างมาก ไซคลิกโวลเมตตรีและสแควร์-เวฟแอโนดิกสตริปปิงโวลแทมเมตรี ถูกนำมาใช้ในการตรวจสอบพฤติกรรมทางเคมีไฟฟ้า และการวิเคราะห์เชิงปริมาณของเซ็นเซอร์ต่อ โคเอนไซม์ คิวเท็น และกรดอัลฟาลิโปอิก เซ็นเซอร์ที่พัฒนาขึ้นมานี้มีราคาถูกและสามารถใช้แล้วทิ้งสำหรับการตรวจวัดโคเอนไซม์ คิวเท็น และกรดอัลฟาลิโปอิก นอกจากนี้ เซนเซอร์ทางเคมีไฟฟ้าร่วมกับวัสดุระดับนาโนเมตรสามารถนำไปใช้ร่วมกับวิธีการวิเคราะห์อื่น ๆ เพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของวิธีวิเคราะห์ ซึ่งงานวิจัยนี้ได้นำเสนอในส่วนที่สอง อนุภาคทองคำระดับนาโนเมตรดัดแปรบนขั้วไฟฟ้าพิมพ์สกรีนคาร์บอนร่วมกับเทคนิคอัลตราไฮเพอร์ฟอร์แมนซ์ลิควิดโครมาโตกราฟี ได้ถูกพัฒนาขึ้นเพื่อการตรวจวัดสารกำจัดวัชพืชประเภทไดไทโอคาร์บาเมต จากผลการทดลองการใช้อนุภาคทองคำระดับนาโนเมตรแสดงถึงการปรับปรุงการทำงานของการเร่งปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันของสารประกอบไดไทโอคาร์บาเมต เทคนิคแอมเพอโรเมตรีถูกนำมาใช้เป็นวิธีตรวจวัดหลังการการแยกสารประกอบด้วยเทคนิคอัลตราไฮเพอร์ฟอร์แมนซ์ลิควิดโครมาโตกราฟี พารามิเตอร์ต่างๆ ของระบบการตรวจวัดทั้งสองงานวิจัยได้ถูกศึกษาเพื่อให้ได้ภาวะที่เหมาะสมที่สุด ความไว ความจำเพาะและประสิทธิภาพในการตรวจวัดของเซนเซอร์ทั้งสองได้ถูกอภิปราย ภายใต้ภาวะที่เหมาะสมที่สุด พบว่าความถูกต้องเซนเซอร์ที่พัฒนาขึ้นอยู่ในช่วงที่สามารถยอมรับได้โดยให้ขีดจำกัดต่ำสุดของการตรวจวัดอยู่ในระดับไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร ท้ายนี้ เซนเซอร์ที่ถูกนำเสนอยังประสบความสำเร็จในการประยุกต์ใช้ในการตรวจวัดสารที่สนใจในตัวอย่างจริง เช่น ตัวอย่างทางเภสัชกรรม ผลไม้ และผัก เซนเซอร์ที่พัฒนาขึ้นในทั้งสองส่วนแสดงถึงศักยภาพสูงในการใช้งานในทางปฏิบัติ | - |
dc.language.iso | en | - |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.99 | - |
dc.subject | Electrochemistry | - |
dc.subject | Voltammetry | - |
dc.subject | Chromatographic analysis | - |
dc.subject | เคมีไฟฟ้า | - |
dc.subject | โวลท์แทมเมตรี | - |
dc.subject | โครมาโตกราฟี | - |
dc.subject.classification | Chemistry | - |
dc.title | Electrochemical detection of herbicides and antioxidants using nanomaterial-modified electrode | - |
dc.title.alternative | การตรวจวัดทางเคมีไฟฟ้าของสารกำจัดศัตรูพืชและสารต้านอนุมูลอิสระโดยใช้ขั้วไฟฟ้าดัดแปรด้วยวัสดุระดับนาโนเมตร | - |
dc.type | Thesis | - |
dc.degree.name | Doctor of Philosophy | - |
dc.degree.level | Doctoral Degree | - |
dc.degree.discipline | Chemistry | - |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.subject.keyword | การตรวจวัดทางเคมีไฟฟ้า | - |
dc.subject.keyword | อัลตราไฮเพอร์ฟอร์แมนซ์ลิควิดโครมาโตกราฟี | - |
dc.subject.keyword | วัสดุระดับนาโนเมตร | - |
dc.subject.keyword | สารกำจัดศัตรูพืช | - |
dc.subject.keyword | สารต้านอนุมูลอิสระ | - |
dc.subject.keyword | ELECTROCHEMICAL DETECTION | - |
dc.subject.keyword | ULTRA-HIGH PERFORMANCE LIQUID CHROMATOGRAPHY | - |
dc.subject.keyword | NANOMATERIALS | - |
dc.subject.keyword | HERBICIDES | - |
dc.subject.keyword | ANTIOXIDANTS | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.99 | - |