Title: Encapsulation of gibberellic acid by hydrophobic modified starch for accelerating growth of plants
Other Titles: การกักเก็บกรดจิบเบอเรลลิกด้วยแป้งที่ดัดแปรแบบไฮโดรโฟบิกสำหรับเร่งการเจริญเติบโตของพืช
Authors: Chatdaw Datchanchaiwong
Advisors: Nattaya Ngamrojanavanich
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Subjects: Plant regulators
Hydroponics
Gibberellic acid
สารควบคุมการเจริญเติบโตของพืช
การปลูกพืชในน้ำยา
กรดจิบเบอเรลลิก
Issue Date: 2015
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The objective of this research is to encapsulate of gibberellic acid (GA3) by hydrophobic modified starch (HB-Starch). It was prepared by octadecyl bromide conjugation. The HB part was able to perform self-assembled nano micelles which used in agricultural applications for the controlled release. The molecular structure, surface morphology and particle size were characterized by 1H-NMR, FTIR, SEM and zetasizer analysis techniques. Evidently, the degree of octadecyl chain substitution was 8.5 % calculated by 1H-NMR. The evidences illustrated that the octadecyl chain was successfully conjugated on the starch backbone and provided the hydrophobic properties. Additionally, the CMC value of micelle was 0.25 µg/mL determined by fluorescence technique. Furthermore, 1% (w/w) of GA3-HB-Starch produced high entrapment efficiency as well as prolonged the release than the pure GA3, which this led to an increase of plant growth acceleration at the optimum concentration (0.5 ppm).
Other Abstract: งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ที่จะกักเก็บกรดจิบเบอเรลลิก (GA3) ด้วยแป้งที่ดัดแปร (HB-Starch) ให้มีส่วนไม่ชอบน้ำ โดยการคอนจูเกตกับออกตะเดกซิลโบรไมด์ ส่วนของแป้งที่ดัดแปรสามารถจัดวางโมเลกุลได้ด้วยตัวเอง (self-assembled) ในขนาดนาโนซึ่งจะนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ทางการเกษตรเพื่อควบคุมการปลดปล่อย โครงสร้างโมเลกุล, ลักษณะทางสัณฐานวิทยาและขนาดอนุภาคทำการพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ด้วยเทคนิค 1H-NMR, FTIR, SEM และการวิเคราะห์ด้วย zetasizer ที่เห็นได้ชัดดีกรีการแทนที่ของสายโซ่ออกตะเดกซิลคือ 8.5 เปอร์เซ็นต์ คำนวณโดยเทคนิค 1H-NMR ซึ่งแสดงว่าการคอนจูเกตด้วยสายโซ่ออกตะเดกซิลบนสายโซ่หลักของแป้งและให้สมบัติไม่ชอบน้ำทำได้สำเร็จ นอกจากนี้ค่าความเข้มข้นวิกฤติที่ทำให้เกิดไมเซลล์เท่ากับ 0.25 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตรซึ่งหาได้จากเทคนิค fluorescence โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งพบว่า 1 เปอร์เซ็นต์ตามน้ำหนักของกรดจิบเบอเรลลิกต่อแป้งที่ดัดแปรก่อให้เกิดการกักเก็บที่มีประสิทธิภาพสูงสุดเช่นเดียวกับสามารถขยายเวลาการปลดปล่อยเมื่อเทียบกับกรดจิบเบอเรลลิกบริสุทธิ์ซึ่งทั้งนี้นำไปสู่การเร่งการเจริญเติบโตของพืชที่ความเข้มข้นที่เหมาะสม (0.5 ppm)
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2015
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/61479
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2015.431
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2015.431
Type: Thesis