DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Pattara Thiraphibundet-
dc.contributor.author: Preeyanuch Sasiwilassakorn-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science-
dc.date.issued: 2014-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014-
dc.description.abstract: New collagen-alginate coated beads (col-alg coated beads) were successfully prepared by using transacrylation reaction between ester group of propylene glycol alginate and amino group of collagen. The coated beads prepared by 10% collagen had resulted in the good sphere shape with diameter of 5.20 mm. The hardness of the coated beads were found to decrease when increase the collagen concentration. The new amide bond of the outer membrane was proved by the Light microscopy, FTIR and DSC results. Two types of curcuminoid were loaded in the beads which were free curcuminoid and Cur-loaded EC particles. Cur-loaded EC particles showed slower releasing than free curcuminoid in pH 5.5 buffer. Furthermore, the outer membrane of col-alg coated beads can retarded the release of curcuminoid.-
dc.description.abstractalternative: สามารถสร้างคอลลาเจน-แอลจิเนตบีดชนิดใหม่สำเร็จโดยการเกิดปฏิกิริยาทรานส์อะไคเลชันระหว่างหมู่เอสเทอร์ของโพรพิลีน ไกลคอล แอลจิเนตและหมู่อะมิโนของคอลลาเจน บีดที่เตรียมด้วยคอลลาเจน 10% มีรูปร่างที่กลมที่สุด ด้วยขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางเท่ากับ 5.20 มิลลิเมตร ความแข็งแรงของบีดที่มีการเคลือบผิวขั้นนอกลดลงเมื่อความเข้มข้นของคอลลาเจนเพิ่มขึ้น พันธะเอไมด์ของเมมเบรนชั้นนอกที่เกิดขึ้นใหม่สามารถตรวจสอบจากผลของการวิเคราะห์ด้วย Light microscopy, FTIR และ DSC เคอร์คูมินอยด์ที่ถูกกักเก็บในบีดมีสองชนิดได้แก่ เคอร์คูมินอยด์อิสระและเคอร์คูมินอยด์ที่ถูกกักเก็บในอนุภาคเอทิลเซลลูโลส โดยเคอร์คูมินอยด์ที่ถูกกักเก็บในอนุภาคเอทิลเซลลูโลสนั้น มีการปลดปล่อยที่ช้ากว่าเคอร์คูมินอยด์อิสระในบัฟเฟอร์ pH 5.5 นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าเมมเบรนชั้นนอกของคอลลาเจน-แอลจิเนตบีดสามารถลดอัตราเร็วในการปลดปล่อยของเคอร์คูมินอยด์-
dc.language.isoen-
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2014.1451-
dc.subject: Alginates
dc.subject: Collagen
dc.subject: อัลจิเนต
dc.subject: คอลลาเจน
dc.subject.classification: Materials Science-
dc.title: Novel collagen-alginate beads with long-lasting curcuminoids encapsulation-
dc.title.alternative: บีดคอลลาเจน-แอลจิเนตชนิดใหม่ที่กักเก็บเคอร์คูมินอยด์ได้นาน-
dc.type: Thesis-
dc.degree.name: Master of Science-
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree-
dc.degree.discipline: Petrochemistry and Polymer Science-
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.subject.keyword: ALGINATE-
dc.subject.keyword: COATED BEAD-
dc.subject.keyword: COLLAGEN-
dc.subject.keyword: TRANSACRYLATION-
dc.subject.keyword: CURCUMINOID-
dc.subject.keyword: CONTROLLED RELEASE-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2014.1451-