Title: Pyrenyl truxenes as materials in organic light-emitting diodes
Other Titles: ไพรีนิลทรุกซีนสำหรับเป็นวัสดุในไดโอดอินทรีย์เปล่งแสง
Authors: Chomchanok Wongsilarat
Advisors: Paitoon Rashatasakhon
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Subjects: Pyrene (Chemical)
Carbazole
Electroluminescence
ไพรีน
คาร์บาโซล
อิเล็กทรอลูมิเนสเซนซ์
Issue Date: 2015
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: A new series of truxene derivatives with different numbers of dipyrenylcarbazole substituents have been synthesized via C-N cross-coupling. The Cu-catalyzed C-N coupling between the iodinated truxene core and dipyrenylcarbazole thus provides the target molecules (1-3) which are characterized by 1H-NMR, 13C-NMR and MALDI-TOF mass spectroscopy. These compounds emitted in the blue region (lem= 421 to 423 nm) and showed excellent thermal stabilities (Td10% above 440°C) suitable for application in optoelectronic devices. All compounds were used as hole-transporting non-doped emitters and BCP as a hole blocking layer in the OLEDs with the structure of ITO/PEDOT:PSS/1–3/BCP/LiF:Al. All devices emitted deep blue color according to the CIE coordinates (CIE, x= 0.15, y= 0.10 to 0.19) with high luminance efficiencies as compared to the reference device using NPB. Among the three materials, compound 2 could give lead to the best device performance with high maximum brightness of 8,001 cd/m2 at 9.6 V and turn-on voltage (Von) at 3.4 V. In addition, the hole-transport properties of these compounds compared with the commercial standard NPB were investigated using devices configuration of ITO/PEDOT:PSS/1–3/Alq3/LiF:Al. All devices displayed a bright green emission of Alq3 (lem= 512 to 517 nm, CIE 0.26, 0.50). Their ability as HTL for green OLEDs was comparable to a common hole-transporter NPB. The device based on 2 exhibited the best performance with highest maximum brightness of 44,773 cd/m2 at 10.8 V and turn-on voltage (Von) at 2.8 V.
Other Abstract: อนุพันธ์ทรุกซีนชนิดใหม่ที่มีจำนวนหมู่แทนที่ของไดไพรีนิลคาร์บาโซลต่างกันได้ถูกสังเคราะห์ขึ้นโดยปฏิกิริยา C-N ครอสคัปปลิงระหว่างแกนกลางไอโอโดทรุกซีน และไดไพรีนิลคาร์บาโซล โมเลกุลเป้าหมาย (1-3) ที่สังเคราะห์ได้พิสูจน์ทราบเอกลักษณ์ด้วยเทคนิค 1H-NMR, 13C-NMR และ MALDI-TOF mass spectroscopy สารประกอบเหล่านี้คายแสงในช่วงสีฟ้า (ความยาวคลื่นของการคายพลังงานแสงสูงสุด 421 ถึง 423 นาโนเมตร) และมีความเสถียรทางความร้อนที่ดีเยี่ยม (อุณหภูมิการสลายตัวที่ 10% สูงกว่า 440 องศาเซลเซียส) เหมาะสำหรับการประยุกต์ใช้ในอุปกรณ์ทางอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ สารประกอบทั้งหมดถูกนำไปใช้เป็นชั้นสารเรืองแสงและใช้ BCP เป็นชั้นสารบล็อกประจุบวกในอุปกรณ์ไดโอดเรืองแสงอินทรีย์ที่มีโครงสร้างเป็น ITO/PEDOT:PSS/1–3/BCP/LiF:Al อุปกรณ์ที่ได้ทั้งหมดเปล่งแสงในช่วงสีน้ำเงิน ตามมาตรฐานการส่องสว่าง CIE (CIE, x= 0.15, y= 0.10 ถึง 0.19) ด้วยประสิทธิภาพความสว่างสูงเมื่อเทียบกับอุปกรณ์อ้างอิงที่ใช้ NPB  ระหว่างโมเลกุลทั้งสาม พบว่าอุปกรณ์ที่ใช้สาร 2 แสดงประสิทธิภาพที่ดีสุด โดยให้ค่าความสว่างสูงสุดอยู่ที่ 8,001 แคนเดลาต่อตารางเมตร ที่ 9.6 โวลต์ และค่าศักย์ไฟฟ้าเริ่มต้นที่ 3.4 โวลต์ นอกจากนี้ยังมีการศึกษาสมบัติการส่งผ่านประจุบวกของสารประกอบเหล่านี้เทียบกับสารมาตรฐานเชิงการค้าNBP ได้ถูกตรวจสอบ โดยใช้ Alq3 เป็นชั้นเปล่งแสงที่มีโครงสร้างเป็น ITO/PEDOT:PSS/1–3/Alq3/LiF:Al อุปกรณ์ทั้งหมดเปล่งแสงในช่วงสีเขียวของ Alq3 (ความยาวคลื่นของการคายพลังงานแสงสูงสุด = 512 ถึง 517 นาโนเมตร, CIE 0.26, 0.50) ความสามารถในการส่งผ่านประจุบวกของสารเหล่านี้เทียบเท่ากับ NPB โดยอุปกรณ์ที่ใช้สาร 2 แสดงประสิทธิภาพที่ดีที่สุด ให้ค่าความสว่างสูงสุดอยู่ที่ 44,773 แคนเดลาต่อตารางเมตร ที่ 10.8 โวลต์ และค่าศักย์ไฟฟ้าเริ่มต้น 2.8 โวลต์
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2015
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/61487
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2015.397
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2015.397
Type: Thesis