https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/61498
Title: | Bioactive compounds with an inhibitory activity against osteoclast differentiation and mechanisms |
Other Titles: | สารออกฤทธิ์ชีวภาพที่มีฤทธิ์ต้านการเปลี่ยนสภาพของเซลล์สลายกระดูกและกลไกการออกฤทธิ์ |
Authors: | Supatta Chawalitpong |
Advisors: | Tanapat Palaga |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Subjects: | Osteoporosis Osteoclasts Mitogen-activated protein kinases กระดูกพรุน เซลล์สลายกระดูก ไมโตเจนแอคติเวเต็ดโปรตีนไคเนส |
Issue Date: | 2017 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | โรคกระดูกพรุนเป็นปัญหาสุขภาพที่สำคัญอย่างหนึ่งของสังคมผู้สูงอายุ สาเหตุหลักของภาวะดังกล่าวเกิดจากความไม่สมดุลของเซลล์ที่ทำหน้าทีสร้างกระดูก (osteoblast) และเซลล์ที่ทำหน้าที่สลายกระดูก (osteoclast) การลดลงของมวลกระดูกในผู้สูงอายุนำมาซึ่งความเสี่ยงในการแตกหักของกระดูก จุดประสงค์ของการศึกษาครั้งนี้ คือ การคัดกรองสารออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพที่มีฤทธิ์ในการต้านการเปลี่ยนสภาพของเซลล์สลายกระดูกและกลไกการออกฤทธิ์ของสารนั้นๆ ในกลุ่มสารทดสอบอนุพันธ์สาร (3S)-1-(3,4-dihydroxyphenyl)-3-hydroxy-7-phenyl-(6E)-6-heptene (DHPH) และ กรดไซเปอเรโนอิก (Cyperenoic acid) ซึ่งสกัดได้จากส่วนเหง้า Curcuma comosa Rox. และราก Croton crassifolius Geiseler. ตามลำดับ มีฤทธิ์แรงในการต้านการเกิดเซลล์สลายกระดูก ในระดับ in vitro ใช้เซลล์จากไขกระดูกที่ถูกกระตุ้นด้วย receptor activator of nuclear factor-κB ligand (RANKL) DHPH มีฤทธิ์ในการยับยั้งการเปลี่ยนสภาพไปเป็นเซลล์สลายกระดูก โดยยับยั้งการเกิด TRAP-positive multinucleated cells (TRAP+ MNCs) ที่ระดับความเข้มข้นยับยั้งกึ่งหนึ่ง (IC50) 325±1.37 นาโนโมลาร์ การยับยั้งดังกล่าวสอดคล้องกับการลดต่ำลงของสัญญาณภายใต้การกระตุ้นของ RANKL โดยรวมถึงวิถี Mitogen-activated protein kinases (MAPKs) เช่น ERK (p44/42) และ p38 แต่ไม่มีผลต่อวิถี NF-κB โดยผลของสารดังกล่าวยังส่งผลกระทบต่อระดับของ transcription factor เช่น nuclear factor of activation T cells (NFATc1) และ c-Fos ซึ่งมีความสำคัญมากในการเปลี่ยนสภาพเป็นเซลล์สลายกระดูก DHPH ลดการกัดกร่อนกระดูก (bone resorption) บนแผ่นกระดูก (bone slices) นอกจากนั้นสาร DHPH ยังสามารถเพิ่มกิจกรรมของเอนไซม์ alkaline phosphatase (ALP) ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการเปลี่ยนสภาพของเซลล์สร้างกระดูกในเซลล์ชนิด MC3T3-E1 ในกรณีของกรดไซเปอเรโนอิกนั้น พบว่าสามารถลดการเกิด TRAP+ MNCs ที่ระดับความเข้มข้น IC50 ที่ 36.69±1.02 ไมโครโมลาร์ โดยกรดไซเปอเรโนอิกนั้นไม่ส่งผลกระทบต่อวิถีสัญญาณ MAPKs และ canonical NF-κB ซึ่งเป็นสัญญาณภายใต้การกระตุ้นโดย RANKL แต่กรดไซเปอเรโนอิกมีผลต่อวิถีสัญญาณ non-canonical NF-κB โดยส่งผลต่อระดับโปรตีนของ p100/p52 และ TRAF3 และกรดไซเปอเรโนอิกมีฤทธิ์ในการลดการแสดงออกของ NFATc1 และ c-Fos และยังส่งผลถึงยีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับเซลล์สลายกระดูกอาทิ เช่น nfatc1, ctsk และ irf8 อีกด้วย ผลการยับยั้งดังกล่าวมีความสอดคล้องกับการลดลงของปริมาณการกัดกร่อนกระดูกในแผ่นเนื้อฟัน (Dentin slices) ในการศึกษาฤทธิ์ของสารในระดับ in vivo โดยใช้หนูทดลองสายพันธุ์ Senescence-accelerated mouse prone 6 (SAMP6) พบว่ากรดไซเปอเรโนอิกส่งผลต่อการเพิ่มพื้นที่ของเนื้อกระดูก (bone area) และพื้นที่ของกระดูกชนิด trabecular (trabecular area) ในหนูทดลองสายพันธุ์ SAMP6 โดยพบว่าสารดังกล่าวเพิ่มการแสดงออกของยีน ibsp ซึ่งเป็นยีนที่ประมวลรหัสโปรตีน bone sialoprotein ในขณะที่สารดังกล่าวไม่มีผลต่อยีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับกระบวนการอักเสบ สารออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพที่ได้จากพืชทั้ง DHPH และกรดไซเปอเรโนอิก สารทั้งสองชนิดมีผลในการยับยั้งการเกิดและการทำงานของเซลล์สลายกระดูก ดังนั้นสารทั้งสองชนิดมีศักยภาพที่สามารถพัฒนาเป็นสารประกอบมุ่งหวังในการรักษาโรคกระดูกพรุน |
Other Abstract: | Osteoporosis is one of the major health concerns for aging societies. The major cause of this condition is an imbalance in cellular function between bone forming cells, osteoblasts, and bone resorbing cells, osteoclasts. The progressive decrease in bone mass especially in aging individuals leads to increased susceptibility to fracture. This study aimed to screen and identify bioactive compounds from plants with activity against osteoclast differentiation and to elucidate its mode of action. Among these compounds, (3S)-1-(3,4-dihydroxyphenyl)-3-hydroxy-7-phenyl-(6E)-6-heptene (DHPH) and cyperenoic acid isolated from the rhizomes of Curcuma comosa Rox and the roots of Croton crassifolius Geiseler, respectively, showed strong an anti-osteoclastogenesis activity in receptor activator of nuclear factor-κB (RANK) ligand-induced bone marrow-derived osteoclast in vitro system. DHPH significantly inhibited RANKL-induced osteoclast differentiation by inhibiting the formation of tartrate resistance acid phosphatase (TRAP)-positive multinucleated cells (MNCs) with the half maximum inhibitory concentration (IC50) at 325±1.37 nM. The inhibitory effect of DHPH is associated with impaired activation of multiple signaling pathways downstream of RANKL/RANK, mainly mitogen-activated protein kinases (MAPKs), including ERK (p44/42) and p38, but not NF-κB pathway. Treatment with DHPH effectively suppressed two transcriptional factors, nuclear factor of activated T cells (NFATc1) and c-Fos, both of which are critical for osteoclast differentiation. DHPH treatment also decreased bone resorption on bone slices. In addition, DHPH clearly enhanced alkaline phosphatase activity (ALP) in osteoblast precursor cell line MC3T3-E1. Cyperenoic acid dramatically suppressed TRAP+MNCs with an IC50 of 36.69±1.02 mM. Both MAPK and canonical NF-κB pathway, downstream of RANKL/RANK were not affected by cyperenoic acid treatment. Interestingly, non-canonical NF-κB pathway ((p100/p52) and TRAF3), was found to be affected by cyperenoic acid. Cyperenoic acid significantly reduced the expression of NFATc1 and c-Fos. Osteoclast-related genes i.c. nfatc1, ctsk and irf8, were all affected. The inhibitory effect of cyperenoic acid is associated with a diminution of bone resorption on the dentin slices. In vivo study using senescence-accelerated mouse prone 6 (SAMP6) mice strain revealed that cyperenoic acid significantly increased both bone area and the trabecular area in SAMP6 mice. Expression of ibsp, encoding bone sialoprotein, increased while the mRNA level of inflammatory-related genes was not affected. Taken together, plant-derived compounds, both DHPH and cyperenoic acid, were effective in inhibiting osteoclast differentiation and function. Therefore, they have potential to be lead compounds for osteoporosis treatment. |
Description: | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2017 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Philosophy |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Biotechnology |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/61498 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.49 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.49 |
Type: | Thesis |