DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Supanut Pairohakul-
dc.contributor.author: Thatpon Kamnurdnin-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science-
dc.date.issued: 2017-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2017-
dc.description.abstract: Hippocampus sp. has received attention as a source of aquarium and ornamental trade. Seahorses have been threatened from non-target fisheries, habitat loss and traditional Chinese medicine (TCM). In response to concern about a decrease of population in the wild, an aquaculture of this species may provide the seahorse numbers for the commercial demands. However, one of the critical problems in aquaculture is the proper dietary for growth and their development. Therefore, this study was conducted on different types of preys on survival rates, growth rates and gonadal development in Hippocampus sp. during the day of birth until the 31day after birth (DAB). The newborn Hippocampus sp. was reared under the optimal environmental conditions at the hatchery of Phuket Marine Biological Center (PMBC). The feeding treatments provided to newborns Hippocampus sp. were Artemia, wild Mysis spp., shrimp larvae and enriched copepod. The study conducted into 2 aspects: growth rates and survival rate, and gonadal development. In the case of Hippocampus sp. growth, none of the Artemia-fed group survived. The Mysis-fed group has the highest in growth rates and survival rates followed by the shrimp larvae-fed group and enriched copepod-fed group. For gonadal development, only ovaries of Hippocampus sp. were observed under histological level. The duration of oocyte growth in Mysis-fed group was shorter than the shrimp larvae–fed group and the enriched copepod-fed group, respectively. The result of growth rates and gonadal development are also related to highly unsaturated fatty acid (HUFA) contents in preys, which was observed high contents HUFA in Mysis spp., shrimp larvae and enriched copepod, respectively. The results of this study demonstrated that the Mysis spp. and shrimp larvae could be provided as an optimal prey for Hippocampus sp. growth and gonadal development. Therefore, this feed could be applied to improve the seahorse aquaculture in the future.-
dc.description.abstractalternative: ม้าน้ำ (Hippocampus sp.) เป็นปลาสวยงามที่มีความสำคัญทางเศรษฐกิจ ผลจากการส่งออกม้าน้ำเชิงอุตสาหกรรม การทำประมงเกินขนาด และการรุกรานแหล่งที่อยู่อาศัย ส่งผลให้ประชากรม้าน้ำในธรรมชาติลดลง ดังนั้นการเพาะเลี้ยงจึงอาจเป็นวิธีที่ช่วยเพิ่มจำนวนประชากรม้าน้ำได้ ซึ่งข้อมูลด้านอาหารต่อการเติบโต และการพัฒนาของม้าน้ำ มีความจำเป็นต่อการเพาะเลี้ยงที่มีคุณภาพ การศึกษานี้จึงมุ่งเน้นผลของอาหารต่อการเติบโตและการพัฒนาของอวัยวะสืบพันธุ์ของม้าน้ำ (Hippocampus sp.) ตั้งแต่แรกเกิดถึงอายุ 31 วัน ม้าน้ำถูกเลี้ยงภายใต้ระบบเพาะเลี้ยงในภาวะแวดล้อมเหมาะสม ณ โรงเพาะฟักและอนุบาลสัตว์น้ำ ศูนย์ชีววิทยาทางทะเล จังหวัดภูเก็ต โดยใช้อาหาร 4 ชนิด คือ ไรทะเล (Artemia sp.) กุ้งเคยจากธรรมชาติ (Mysis spp.) ลูกกุ้งขาว และโคพีพอดเสริมสารอาหาร แบ่งการศึกษาเป็น 2 ส่วน การศึกษาส่วนแรกคือ การเติบโตและอัตรารอด จากการศึกษาพบว่า ม้าน้ำที่ได้รับอาร์ทีเมียเป็นอาหาร ตายหมดในช่วง 10 วันของการทดลอง ม้าน้ำหนามขอที่ได้รับกุ้งเคยเป็นอาหารมีอัตรารอดและเติบโตสูงสุด รองลงมาคือลูกกุ้งขาว และโคพีพอดเสริมอาหาร ตามลำดับ การศึกษาส่วนที่สองคือการพัฒนาของอวัยวะสืบพันธุ์ภายใต้กระบวนการมิญชวิทยา จากการวิเคราะห์ระยะเวลาพัฒนาของเซลล์ไข่ พบว่า ระยะเวลาพัฒนาของเซลล์ไข่ในกลุ่มที่ได้รับกุ้งเคย สั้นกว่าลูกกุ้งขาวและ โคพีพอดเสริมอาหาร ทั้งนี้ในม้าน้ำหนามขอที่ทำการศึกษามิญชวิทยา พบว่าเป็นอวัยวะสร้างเซลล์สืบพันธุ์เพศเมียทั้งหมด ผลของการเติบโตและการพัฒนาของอวัยวะสืบพันธุ์ของม้าน้ำหนามขอสอดคล้องกับอัตราส่วนปริมาณของกรดไขมันในกลุ่มกรดไขมันไม่อิ่มตัวสูง (highly unsaturated fatty acid) ที่พบสูงที่สุดในกุ้งเคยธรรมชาติ ลูกกุ้งขาว และโคพีพอดเสริมสารอาหาร จากผลการทดลองสามารถสรุปได้ว่ากุ้งเคยธรรมชาติและลูกกุ้งขาว เป็นอาหารที่เหมาะสมต่อการเติบโตและการพัฒนาของอวัยวะสร้างเซลล์สืบพันธุ์ของม้าน้ำ Hippocampus sp. ซึ่งสามารถนำไปเป็นแนวทางเพื่อพัฒนาระบบการเพาะเลี้ยงม้าน้ำได้ในอนาคต-
dc.language.isoen-
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.318-
dc.subject: Sea horses -- Generative organs-
dc.subject: ม้าน้ำ -- อวัยวะสืบพันธุ์-
dc.subject: ม้าน้ำ -- อวัยวะสืบพันธุ์-
dc.subject: การเพาะเลี้ยงในน้ำ-
dc.subject.classification: Agricultural and Biological Sciences-
dc.title: Effects of food on growth and gonadal development of seahorse Hippocampus sp.-
dc.title.alternative: ผลของอาหารต่อการเติบโตและการพัฒนาของอวัยวะสร้างเซลล์สืบพันธุ์ม้าน้ำ Hippocampus sp.-
dc.type: Thesis-
dc.degree.name: Master of Science-
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree-
dc.degree.discipline: Marine Science-
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.identifier.DOI10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.318-