https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/61504
Title: | ความหลากชนิดของนกที่ใช้ประโยชน์จากหลังคาเขียวในกรุงเทพมหานคร |
Other Titles: | Species diversity of birds utilizing green roofs in Bangkok |
Authors: | ปรมินทร์ เสนานันท์สกุล |
Advisors: | นิพาดา เรือนแก้ว ดิษยทัต |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะวิทยาศาสตร์ |
Subjects: | ความหลากหลายของชนิดพันธุ์ นก -- ไทย -- กรุงเทพฯ นิเวศวิทยาเมือง Species diversity Birds -- Thailand -- Bangkok Urban ecology (Sociology) |
Issue Date: | 2560 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | หลังคาเขียวเพิ่มพื้นที่สีเขียวในเมืองและอาจรองรับสังคมนกโดยให้ที่พักพิง อาหารและแหล่งน้ำ งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาความหลากชนิดของนกและรูปแบบการใช้ประโยชน์บนหลังคาเขียว 7 แห่งในกรุงเทพมหานครที่มีขนาดพื้นที่และสัดส่วนพื้นที่สีเขียวแตกต่างกัน โดยสำรวจนกบนหลังคาเขียวทุกเดือนระหว่างเมษายน 2559-พฤษภาคม 2560 พบนกรวม 26 ชนิดและนกส่วนใหญ่เป็นนกประจำถิ่น พบนก 7-18 ชนิดบนหลังคาเขียว นกกินปลีอกเหลือง Cinnyris jugularis เป็นนกที่พบบนทุกหลังคาเขียว นกกระจอกบ้าน Passer montanus เป็นนกที่มีความชุกชุมสูงสุดโดยมักปรากฏเป็นฝูงใหญ่ พบนกอพยพบางชนิด เช่น นกอัญชันป่าขาเทา Rallina eurizonoides นกแซงแซวสีเทา Edolius leucophaeus นกขมิ้นท้ายทอยดำ Oriolus chinensis นกกระเบื้องผา Monticola solitarius และนกอีเสือสีน้ำตาล Lanius cristatus การหาอาหารและการเกาะพักเป็นรูปแบบการใช้ประโยชน์ที่มีความถี่สูงสุด (ร้อยละ 47 และ 31 ตามลำดับ) นกใช้ไม้ยืนต้นสำหรับการเกาะพักและการเคลื่อนที่ ลักษณะทางกายภาพและชีวภาพบางประการส่งผลต่อสังคมนกที่ใช้ประโยชน์บนหลังคาเขียว ดังนั้นหลังคาเขียวจึงมีศักยภาพในการอนุรักษ์ความหลากหลายทางชีวภาพในระบบนิเวศเมือง |
Other Abstract: | Green roofs increase urban green areas and may support bird communities by offering shelter, food and water sources. This research investigated the species diversity of birds and their utilization patterns on seven green roofs in Bangkok. The selected green roofs have different area sizes and proportions of greenery area. Birds were surveyed on each green roof monthly from April 2016 to May 2017. A total of 26 bird species were observed on all green roofs, and most were resident species. Species richness ranged from 7-18 spp. on green roofs. Olive-backed Sunbird Cinnyris jugularis was observed on all green roofs. Eurasian Tree Sparrow Passer montanus was the most abundant species, usually present in large flocks. Some migratory birds such as Slaty-legged Crake Rallina eurizonoides, Ashy Drongo Edolius leucophaeus, Black-naped Oriole Oriolus chinensis, Blue rock thrush Monticola solitarius and Brown shrike Lanius cristatus were also observed. Foraging and perching were the most frequently observed utilization pattern on green roofs (47% and 31%, respectively). Birds used the tree layer for perching and moving. Certain physical and biological characteristics influence bird communities utilizing green roofs. Therefore, green roofs have a potential for biodiversity conservation in an urban ecosystem. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (วท.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2560 |
Degree Name: | วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | ชีววิทยา |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/61504 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.831 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.831 |
Type: | Thesis |