DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Supot Hannongbua-
dc.contributor.author: Warin Jetsadawisut-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science-
dc.date.issued: 2016-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2016-
dc.description.abstract: Hand, foot and mouth disease (HFMD) outbreaks frequently occur with children during the rainy season even becoming epidemic in some case. In general, HFMD patients have mild symptoms, that clear quickly. The enterovirus A71 (EV-A71) is a variant of the virus that causes severe pathogenic HFMD and may lead to death. In 2012, over 100000 HFMD cases were reported in Vietnam with 166 deaths due to EV-71 infection. HFMD occurrs in many countries e.g. Malaysia, China, Singapore, Vietnam, Brunei, Cambodia, and Great Britain. No vaccine or drug against HFMD is available. Rupintrivir, a broad-spectrum inhibitor, is a drug candidate for HFMD treatment, Another candidate is SG85, which is reported to have a better binding affinity than rupintrivir against CV-A16. Both inhibitors exhibit a comparable affinity against EV-A71 3C protease (3Cpro). In this work, the molecular information in term of the binding of the two inhibitors to the proteases will be elucidated. We aimed to investigate the inhibitory mechanisms of some potent compounds (e.g. rupintrivir) against the 3Cpro of the virus CV-A16, EV-A71 and EV-D68 in order to understand their biological activity and to develop procedures to improve their inhibitory potency. Molecular Docking and Molecular Dynamics simulation (MD simulation) are used as computational tools. The second part of this study is search for other potent HFMD inhibitors this was performed by screening several compound libraries (ZINC database, DrugBank and ChemBL) against the CV-A16 and EV-A71 3C proteases using steered molecular dynamic (SMD) simulations. Based on the hypothesis that a higher force is needed for pulling a more effective ligand from the protein target, the two analogs of rupintrivir containing the hydroxyl methyl at -meta and -para positions of the P2 side chain required an averaged rupture force higher than rupintrivir and SG85. The obtained information could be useful for the further development of anti-HFMD drugs.-
dc.description.abstractalternative: โรคมือเท้าปากนับเป็นโรคติดต่อชนิดหนึ่งที่พบบ่อยในเด็กเล็ก มักระบาดในช่วงฤดูฝน และบางครั้งมีการแพร่ระบาดอย่างรวดเร็ว โดยทั่วไปอาการของโรคจะไม่รุนแรงและหายป่วยได้เอง อย่างไรก็ตามการติดเชื้อเอนเทอโรไวรัส 71 (EV-A71) มักส่งผลให้มีอาการรุนแรงหรือภาวะแทรกซ้อนและทำให้เด็กเสียชีวิตได้ ในปีพ.ศ. 2554 พบการระบาดของโรคมือเท้าในประเทศเวียดนามมากกว่า 1 แสนราย และมี 166 รายที่เสียชีวิตด้วยเชื้อ EV-A71 โรคมือเท้าปากพบได้ ในหลายประเทศ เช่น มาเลเซีย จีน สิงคโปร์ เวียดนาม บรูไน กัมพูชา และอังกฤษ เป็นต้น ปัจจุบันยังไม่มีวัคซีนและยาต้านไวรัสที่ใช้รักษาอย่างจำเพาะ รูพินทริเวียร์ซึ่งเป็นสารยับยั้งที่มีประสิทธิภาพหลากหลายจึงเป็นหนึ่งในตัวเลือกสำหรับใช้รักษาโรคมือเท้าปาก นอกจากนี้ SG85 เป็นสารยับยั้งที่ได้รับความสนใจเช่นกัน โดยมีรายงานประสิทธิภาพการยึดจับระหว่างสารยับยั้งกับเอนไซม์ 3C โปรทีเอสของไวรัสที่ดีกว่ารูพินทริเวียร์เพื่อต้านคอกแซคกีไวรัสชนิด เอ16 (CV-A16) โดยสารยับยั้งทั้งสองมีประสิทธิภาพการยึดจับที่ดีใกล้เคียงกันเมื่อต้าน 3C โปรทีเอสของ EV-A71 ในการวิจัยข้อมูลเชิงโมเลกุลเพื่อศึกษาความชัดเจนในการยึดจับของสารยับยั้งทั้งสองชนิดข้างต้นกับโปรทีเอส ผู้วิจัยมุ่งเน้นการศึกษาในสองส่วนหลัก คือการระบุกลไกการยับยั้งของสารยับยั้งที่มีประสิทธิภาพสูง เช่น รูพินทริเวียร์ ในการต้านการทำงานของ 3C โปรทีเอส ใน CV-A16, EV-A71 และเอนเทอโรไวรัสชนิดดี 68 (EV-D68) เพื่อเข้าใจการออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพ และพัฒนาสารยับยั้งให้มีประสิทธิภาพยิ่งขึ้น โดยวิธีโมเลกุลลาร์ด็อกกิ้งและการจำลองพลวัตเชิงโมเลกุล (MD simulation) ซึ่งเป็นการใช้เครื่องมือทางคอมพิวเตอร์ ส่วนที่สองเน้นการค้นหาสารประกอบจากฐานข้อมูล (ZINC, DrugBank, Scifinder และ ChemBL) เพื่อจำลองความสามารถในการต้าน 3C โปรทีเอสของ CV-A16 และ EV-A71 โดยใช้เทคนิดการจำลองพลวัตเชิงโมเลกุลแบบสเตียร์ โดยอยู่บนพื้นฐานที่ว่าหากแรงที่ใช้ดึงระหว่างโปรตีนกับลิแกนด์ออกจากกันมีค่ามาก จะส่งผลให้ประสิทธิภาพในการยึดจับที่ดี จากการศึกษาพบว่าสารประกอบที่มีความคล้ายคลึงกับรูพินทริเวียร์ (analog of rupintrivir) โดยทำการดัดแปลงหมู่ฟังก์ชันบริเวณ P2 ให้เป็นไฮดรอกซิลเมทิลในตำแหน่ง –meta และ –para ให้ค่าเฉลี่ยของแรงฉีกสูงกว่ารูพินทริเวียร์และ SG85 ซึ่งข้อมูลดังกล่าวจากทั้งสองส่วนของงานวิจัยสามารถนำไปใช้ประโยชน์สำหรับพัฒนาศักยภาพเป็นตัวยาต้านไวรัสโรคมือเท้าปากที่มีประสิทธิภาพต่อไป-
dc.language.isoen-
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1459-
dc.subject: Foot-and-mouth disease-
dc.subject: Enteroviruses-
dc.subject: Molecular dynamics-
dc.subject: Coxsackieviruses-
dc.subject: โรคปากและเท้าเปื่อย-
dc.subject: เอนเตอโรไวรัส-
dc.subject: พลศาสตร์เชิงโมเลกุล-
dc.subject: คอกแซกกีไวรัส-
dc.subject.classification: Chemistry-
dc.title: Molecular modeling on 3C protease/inhibitor complexes involving hand foot mouth disease-
dc.title.alternative: การสร้างแบบจำลองเชิงโมเลกุลของสารประกอบเชิงซ้อน 3C โปรทีเอส/สารยับยั้งที่เกี่ยวข้องกับโรคมือเท้าปาก-
dc.type: Thesis-
dc.degree.name: Master of Science-
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree-
dc.degree.discipline: Chemistry-
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.subject.keyword: HAND, FOOT AND MOUTH DISEASE-
dc.subject.keyword: MOLECULAR DYNAMICS SIMULATION-
dc.subject.keyword: VIRTUAL SCREENING-
dc.subject.keyword: STEERED MD SIMULATION-
dc.subject.keyword: ENTEROVIRUS A71-
dc.subject.keyword: COXSACKIEVIRUS A16-
dc.identifier.DOI10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1459-