https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/61511
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Nattaya Pongstabodee | - |
dc.contributor.author | Huan Nam Tran Dang | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2015 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2015 | - |
dc.description.abstract | The objective of this work is to investigate the catalytic performance of nickel-based catalyst supported on ceria for producing hydrogen-rich stream via ethanol steam reforming. This work was divided into two phases. In the first phase, three series of nickel-based catalysts with different metal loadings supported on conventional polycrystalline ceria, Ni-Mn/CeO2-P, Ni-Cu/CeO2-P and Ni-Cu-Mn/CeO2-P, were synthesized. The catalytic performance of those samples in ethanol steam reforming under atmospheric pressure, reaction temperature of 400oC, S/E ratio of 3 and W/F ratio of 22.44gcath/moleethanol was examined. The results revealed that catalysts with high copper content gave considerable hydrogen yield, but expressed strong preference for detrimental byproducts including CO, CH3CHO, CH3COCH3 and C2H4. 10Mn90Ni/CeO2-P was the best catalyst in terms of ethanol conversion, hydrogen yield and product distribution. This loading was then applied for the second phase, where a statistical matrix of experiments at a 95% confidence interval to determine significant factors and to find optimum conditions for maximal hydrogen yield. Results from 24 factorial design with 4 central points revealed that conducting experiments at high reaction temperatures and high S/E molar ratio using catalysts supported on ceria nanorods would be beneficial for hydrogen production. The maximum hydrogen yield obtained was 43.1% at temperature of 600oC, S/E ratio of 7 and catalysts with ceria nanorods support. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้ คือเพื่อตรวจสอบประสิทธิภาพการเร่งปฏิกิริยาของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา นิกเกิลที่รองรับบนซีเรียสำหรับการผลิตกระแสไฮโดรเจนเข้มข้นผ่านกระบวนการรีฟอร์มมิ่งของเอทานอล ด้วยไอน้ำ งานวิจัยนี้แบ่งออกเป็นสองส่วน ในส่วนแรกจะทำการสังเคราะห์ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานิกเกิลด้วยกัน สามชุดที่ปริมาณโลหะแตกต่างกันและรองรับบนซีเรียชนิดผลึกรวมธรรมดา ได้แก่ Ni-Mn/CeO2-P Ni-Cu/CeO2-P และ Ni-Cu-Mn/CeO2-P ประสิทธิภาพการเร่งปฏิกิริยาของตัวอย่างเหล่านี้ในรีฟอร์มมิ่ง ของเอทานอลด้วยไอน้ำได้ดำเนินการตรวจสอบภายใต้ความดันบรรยากาศ อุณหภูมิปฏิกิริยา 400 องศาเซลเซียส อัตราส่วนไอน้ำต่อเอทานอล เท่ากับ 3 และอัตราส่วนน้ำหนักตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาต่ออัตรา การไหลของแก๊สโดยรวม เท่ากับ 22.44 กรัม ชั่วโมงต่อโมล ผลการศึกษาพบว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ที่มีปริมาณทองแดงสูงให้ผลได้ของไฮโดรเจนที่มาก แต่กลับทำให้เกิดผลพลอยได้ที่เป็นอันตราย ในปริมาณมาก ประกอบด้วย CO CH3CHO CH3COCH3 และ C2H4 ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา 10Mn90Ni/CeO2-P เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ดีที่สุดในแง่ของการเปลี่ยนเอทานอล ผลได้ของไฮโดรเจนและการกระจาย ของผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้ ในส่วนที่สองจะนำปริมาณนี้ไปใช้ซึ่งเมทริกซ์ทางสถิติของการทดลอง ที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่นร้อยละ 95 ใช้ในการกำหนดปัจจัยที่สำคัญและเพื่อหาสภาวะที่เหมาะสม สำหรับผลได้ของไฮโดรเจนสูงสุด ผลลัพธ์ที่ได้จากการออกแบบ 24 แฟ็คทอเรียลที่มี 4 จุดกลางทำให้ทราบว่า การดำเนินการทดลอง ณ อุณหภูมิปฏิกิริยาที่สูงและอัตราส่วนไอน้ำต่อเอทานอล ที่สูงโดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่รองรับบนซีเรียชนิดแท่งนาโนจะมีเป็นประโยชน์สำหรับการผลิตไฮโดรเจน ผลได้รับของไฮโดรเจนสูงสุดร้อยละ 43.1 ที่อุณหภูมิปฏิกิริยา 600 องศาเซลเซียส อัตราส่วนไอน้ำ ต่อเอทานอล เท่ากับ 7 และตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วยที่มีซีเรียชนิดแท่งนาโนเป็นตัวรองรับ | - |
dc.language.iso | en | - |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2015.376 | - |
dc.subject | Nickel catalysts | |
dc.subject | Morphology | |
dc.subject | Cerium oxides | |
dc.subject | ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานิกเกิล | |
dc.subject | สัณฐานวิทยา | |
dc.subject | ซีเรียมออกไซด์ | |
dc.subject.classification | Chemical Engineering | - |
dc.title | Hydrogen production from ethanol steam reforming over nickel–based catalysts supported on Ceria | - |
dc.title.alternative | การผลิตไฮโดรเจนจากการเปลี่ยนรูปด้วยไอน้ำของเอทานอลบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาฐานนิกเกิลรองรับบนซีเรีย | - |
dc.type | Thesis | - |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | - |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | - |
dc.degree.discipline | Chemical Technology | - |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.subject.keyword | ETHANOL STEAM REFORMING | - |
dc.subject.keyword | FACTORIAL DESIGN | - |
dc.subject.keyword | CERIA | - |
dc.subject.keyword | MORPHOLOGY | - |
dc.subject.keyword | NICKEL-BASED CATALYSTS | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2015.376 | - |