https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/61514
Title: | Fluoride encapsulation in calcium matrix |
Other Titles: | การกักเก็บฟลูออไรด์ในเมทริกซ์เเคลเซียม |
Authors: | Piyada Dissara |
Advisors: | Prompong Pienpinijtham |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Subjects: | Fluorides Microencapsulation ฟลูออไรด์ ไมโครเอนแคปซูเลชัน |
Issue Date: | 2017 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Fluoride ion (F-) is an important ingredient in a toothpaste. It protects caries by reacting with hydroxyapatite [Ca10(PO)4(OH)2] in tooth enamel to form insoluble fluorapatite [Ca10(PO)4(F)2]. Unfortunately, F- also easily interacts with calcium species in a toothpaste, and then it is deactivated. In this work, we focus on the encapsulation of F- in a shellac bead by using a simple extrusion method. To construct shellac beads, an aqueous solution of F- is injected into an ethanolic solution of shellac. The shellac beads are formed due to insolubility of shellac in water. Then, the beads are transferred into DI water for hardening a bead wall via a diffusion of ethanol in the bead wall to an aqueous phase. The bead formation mechanism is investigated using infrared spectroscopy. The process is also optimized by varying shellac concentration, shellac-dissolution time, bead-formation time, and bead-hardening time. The average size of F--encapsulated shellac beads is 2.59 ± 0.33 mm. Active F- is completely released from shellac beads after immersed in DI water for 14 days. Surprisingly, after immersed in 5 % CaCl2, the beads can encapsulate the active F- for, at least, 3 months with the percentage of active F- remaining in the beads of 71.03 ± 4.18 %. It is because CaF2 can block releasing channels of active F- on the bead surface. |
Other Abstract: | ฟลูออไรด์เป็นส่วนประกอบที่สำคัญในยาสีฟัน ช่วยป้องกันฟันผุโดยเกิดปฏิกิริยากับ ไฮดรอกซีอะพาไทต์ [Ca10(PO)4(OH)2] ที่อยู่ในสารเคลือบฟันเกิดเป็นฟลูออร์อะพาไทต์ [Ca10(PO)4(F)2] ซึ่งละลายน้ำได้ยาก อย่างไรก็ตามฟลูออไรด์เกิดปฏิกิริยากับแคลเซียมสปีชีส์ในยาสีฟันได้ง่าย ส่งผลให้ฟลูออไรด์ไม่สามารถเกิดปฏิกิริยากับสารเคลือบฟันได้ งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งเน้นที่จะขึ้นรูปเม็ดพอลิเมอร์เพื่อใช้ในการรักษาสมบัติของฟลูออไรด์ด้วยวิธีการเอ็กซ์ทรูชันอย่างง่าย สำหรับกระบวนการขึ้นรูปเม็ดพอลิเมอร์มีขั้นตอนดังนี้ หยดสารละลายน้ำของฟลูออไรด์ลงในสารละลายเชลเเล็กที่ละลายในเอทานอล เม็ดพอลิเมอร์จะเกิดขึ้นด้วยสมบัติการไม่ละลายน้ำของเชลเเล็ก หลังจากนั้นเม็ดพอลิเมอร์ถูกนำไปแช่ในน้ำเพื่อทำให้เม็ดพอลิเมอร์แข็งตัวซึ่งเกิดจากการแพร่ของเอทานอลในผนังของเม็ดพอลิเมอร์ไปสู่ชั้นน้ำ กลไกในการเกิดเม็ดพอลิเมอร์ถูกศึกษาด้วยอินฟราเรดสเปกโทรสโกปี การขึ้นรูปเม็ดพอลิเมอร์ถูกปรับเงื่อนไขให้เหมาะสมโดยปรับเปลี่ยนความเข้มข้นของสารละลายเชลแล็ก เวลาในการละลายเซลแล็กในเอทานอล เวลาในการเกิด เม็ดพอลิเมอร์ และเวลาในการแข็งตัวของเม็ดพอลิเมอร์ในน้ำ จากการทดลองพบว่า เม็ดพอลิเมอร์ที่ได้มีขนาด 2.59 ± 0.33 มิลลิเมตร ฟลูออไรด์ถูกปลดปล่อยออกจากเม็ดพอลิเมอร์จนหมดหลังจากแช่ในน้ำเป็นเวลา 14 วัน แต่เมื่อแช่เม็ดพอลิเมอร์ในสารละลายแคลเซียมคลอไรด์ที่มีความเข้มข้น 5 % พบว่าเม็ดพอลิเมอร์สามารถกักเก็บฟลูออไรด์ได้ 71.03 ± 4.18 % เป็นเวลาอย่างน้อย 3 เดือน เนื่องจากแคลเซียมฟลูออไรด์สามารถปิดช่องการปลดปล่อยฟลูออไรด์บนผิวของเม็ดพอลิเมอร์ได้ |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2017 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Chemistry |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/61514 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.125 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.125 |
Type: | Thesis |