Title: การผลิตเชื้อเพลิงเหลวจากไพโรไลซิสของ Ceratophyllum demersum L. โดยใช้โดโลไมต์ในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบต่อเนื่อง
Other Titles: Liquid fuel production from pyrolysis of Ceratophyllum demersum L. Using dolomite in continuous reactor
Authors: ฐานันดร ประกอบ
Advisors: ธราพงษ์ วิทิตศานต์
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะวิทยาศาสตร์
Subjects: การแยกสลายด้วยความร้อน
พลังงานชีวมวล
Pyrolysis
Biomass energy
Issue Date: 2561
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษากระบวนการไพโรไลซิสของมหสาหร่ายพุงชะโด (Ceratophyllum demersum L.) โดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโดโลไมต์บนเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบต่อเนื่องเพื่อศึกษาภาวะดำเนินการที่เหมาะสมที่ให้ร้อยละผลได้ของน้ำมันชีวภาพที่สูงสุดและมีสมบัติความเป็นเชื้อเพลิงที่สามารถนำมาใช้เป็นพลังงานได้ โดยปัจจัยที่สนใจในการศึกษานี้ประกอบด้วย อุณหภูมิ ขนาดอนุภาคเฉลี่ย อัตราการป้อนของสารชีวมวล อัตราการไหลของแก๊สไนโตรเจนตัวพา ซึ่งผลการวิจัยพบว่าภาวะดำเนินการที่ให้ร้อยละผลได้ของน้ำมันชีวภาพสูงสุด 41.87% ได้แก่ อุณหภูมิ 550 องศาเซลเซียส ขนาดอนุภาคมหสาหร่าย 250-500 ไมครอน อัตราการป้อนสารตั้งต้น 1.13 กิโลกรัมต่อชั่วโมง และอัตราการไหลแก๊สไนโตรเจน 160 มิลลิลิตรต่อนาที เมื่อศึกษาอิทธิพลของการใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโดโลไมต์ร่วมในปฏิกิริยาไพโรไลซิสในปริมาณร้อยละ 5 10 และ 20 โดยน้ำหนัก พบว่าการใช้โดโลไมต์ร่วมในปฏิกิริยาทำให้มีแก๊สที่ไม่ควบแน่นเกิดมากขึ้น ในขณะที่ร้อยละผลได้ของผลิตภัณฑ์น้ำมันชีวภาพมีปริมาณลดลง เมื่อวิเคราะห์น้ำมันชีวภาพด้วยเทคนิคแก๊สโครมาโทกราฟีร่วมกับแมสสเปกโทรเมตรี พบว่าน้ำมันชีวภาพมีองค์ประกอบเป็นสารประกอบไฮโดรคาร์บอนจำพวก อะโรมาติกและสารประกอบออกซิเจเนต โดยมีค่าความร้อนสูง 19.26 เมกะจูลต่อกิโลกรัม
Other Abstract: This research was focused on production of liquid fuel (bio-oil) from pyrolysis of Ceratophyllum demersum L. which is a type of macro algae. The reaction was conducted in continuous reactor by using dolomite as catalyst. The effects of pyrolysis parameters were investigated which included pyrolysis temperature, particle size, feed rate and nitrogen flow rate. The bio-oil, solid and gas product yield were determined. The experimental results showed the maximum liquid products yield of 41.87% at the pyrolysis temperature of 550 °C, particle size rage of 250-500 micron. fixed feed rate at 1.13 kg/hr and nitrogen flow rate of 160 ml/min. After that, effects of using dolomite catalysts (5, 10 and 20 %wt.) were investigated. The results showed that liquid product yield tend to decrease when amount of catalyst was increased while gaseous product yield increased which the maximum gaseous product yield was 31.13 %. Moreover, addition of dolomite catalyst influenced on increasing of lighter hydrocarbon in liquid products which could be used as liquid fuels. From characterization of liquid products physical and chemical properties, it was found that the major components of bio-oil are aromatic compounds and gaseous products are methane. As well as, the heating value of bio-oil was 19.26 MJ/kg.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (วท.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2561
Degree Name: วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: เคมีเทคนิค
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/61527
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.552
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.552
Type: Thesis