DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Wipawee Tharmmaphornphilas-
dc.contributor.author: Noppadon Sakulsom-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering-
dc.date.issued: 2018-
dc.description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2018-
dc.description.abstract: This dissertation presents methodologies to determine ordering policies for a 2-echelon inventory system with multiple replenishing modes under seasonal demand.  The system operates on periodic review basis using reorder point and order-up-to point or (R,s,S).  An Echelon stock concept is applied where each location makes decisions on its own inventory information and the information of all locations downstream.  We decompose a problem into two phases and propose a methodology based on mixed-integer programming models to determine ordering policies for a system with one replenishing mode.  Then, another methodology based on the genetic algorithm and binary search is developed to solve the problem with shorter computational time.  The later methodology can solve problem with 97.49% on average less computational time in the first phase and 95.99% on average less time in the second phase.  Afterwards, a problem is extended to a system with a regular replenishing mode as a main replenishing mode and two special modes to prevent stockouts.  Under seasonal demand, special modes could have either a static policy which applies one policy on every period or a dynamic policy which applies a different policy for each period in the demand cycle.  Special replenishing modes can eliminate the periods with unsatisfied service level with slightly higher holding cost.  A dynamic policy tends to give smaller number of special orders.  However, in case of high deviation demand and short demand cycle, for ease of use, the static policy can substitute the dynamic policy.-
dc.description.abstractalternative: วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้นำเสนอกระบวนการในการระบุนโยบายการสั่งสำหรับระบบสินค้าคงคลังสองระดับซึ่งมีวิธีการเติมสินค้าหลายวิธีและมีความต้องการสินค้าแบบมีฤดูกาล ระบบดำเนินการโดยการสั่งตามรอบเวลาโดยใช้จุดสั่งซื้อและระดับสินค้าสูงสุด หรือระบบ (R,s,S) ระบบใช้แนวคิดสินค้าคงคลังตามลำดับ ในการสั่งสินค้าโดยจุดเก็บสินค้าแต่ละแห่งตัดสินใจสั่งโดยอ้างอิงจากระดับสินค้าคงคลังของตนเองและจุดเก็บสินค้าทั้งหมดที่รับสินค้าต่อจากจุดเก็บสินค้านี้ ผู้วิจัยแบ่งปัญหาออกเป็นสองส่วน และเสนอวิธีการซึ่งพัฒนาด้วยแบบจำลองเชิงเส้นผสมจำนวนเต็มเพื่อระบุนโยบายสั่งสำหรับระบบสินค้าคงคลังซึ่งมีวิธีการเติมสินค้าวิธีเดียว จากนั้นจึงสร้างกระบวนการซึ่งพัฒนาด้วยขั้นตอนวิธีเชิงพันธุกรรม และการค้นหาแบบไบนารี ขึ้นเพื่อใช้แก้ปัญหาด้วยเวลาที่น้อยลง กระบวนการแบบหลังนี้สามารถแก้ปัญหาได้ด้วยเวลาที่สั้นลงโดยเฉลี่ย 97.49% ในปัญหาส่วนแรกและสั้นลงโดยเฉลี่ย 95.99% ในส่วนที่สอง จากนั้นผู้วิจัยขยายปัญหาจากเดิมที่มีวิธีการเติมสินค้าวิธีเดียวเป็นปัญหาซึ่งมีวิธีการเติมสินค้าปกติเป็นวิธีหลักและมีวิธีเติมสินค้าแบบพิเศษอีกสองวิธีเพื่อป้องกันการขาดสินค้า นอกจากนี้ เนื่องจากความต้องการสินค้าเป็นแบบมีฤดูกาล นโยบายการสั่งของวิธีเติมสินค้าแบบพิเศษจึงสามารถกำหนดได้สองแบบได้แก่นโยบายแบบสถิต ซึ่งใช้นโยบายการสั่งแบบเดียวกันในทุกๆคาบ และนโยบายการสั่งแบบพลวัต ซึ่งใช้นโยบายการสั่งแตกต่างกันในแต่ละคาบในแต่ละรอบของความต้องการสินค้า วิธีเติมสินค้าแบบพิเศษสามารถกำจัดคาบเวลาที่ระดับการให้บริการต่ำกว่าที่ต้องการลงได้ โดยนโยบายการสั่งแบบพลวัตมีแนวโน้มที่จะทำการสั่งน้อยกว่า แต่ในกรณีที่ความต้องการสินค้ามีการกระจายตัวมากและมีรอบสั้น นโยบายการสั่งแบบสถิตสามารถทดแทนนโยบายการสั่งแบบพลวัตได้จากความง่ายในการใช้-
dc.language.isoen-
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.289-
dc.subject: Inventory control-
dc.subject: การควบคุมสินค้าคงคลัง-
dc.subject.classification: Engineering-
dc.title: Periodic-review order policy for a two-echelon inventory problem with seasonal demand-
dc.title.alternative: นโยบายการสั่งตามรอบเวลาสำหรับปัญหาสินค้าคงคลังสองระดับโดยมีความต้องการสินค้าแบบมีฤดูกาล-
dc.type: Thesis-
dc.degree.name: Doctor of Philosophy-
dc.degree.level: Doctoral Degree-
dc.degree.discipline: Industrial Engineering-
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.subject.keyword: ระบบคงคลัง-
dc.subject.keyword: ความต้องการสินค้าแบบมีฤดูกาล-
dc.subject.keyword: กระบวนการฮิวริสติกส์-
dc.subject.keyword: INVENTORY SYSTEM-
dc.subject.keyword: MULTI-ECHELON-
dc.subject.keyword: SEASONAL DEMAND-
dc.subject.keyword: HEURISTICS-
dc.identifier.DOI10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.289-