https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/61569
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Soorathep Kheawhom | - |
dc.contributor.author | Laksanaporn Poolnapol | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering | - |
dc.date.issued | 2018 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2018 | - |
dc.description.abstract | The aim of this thesis is to develop a catalyst for the cathode of a zinc-air battery and to investigate the effects of reduced graphene oxide decorated with silver nanoparticles on the cathode in the zinc-air battery. First, reduced graphene oxide (AgNPs/rGO) was synthesized using glucose reduction at 60 degrees Celsius. Next, the structure and morphology of AgNPs/rGO were checked using X-ray diffraction (XRD). Then, transmission electron microscopy (TEM) analyzes were carried out. The amount of silver (Ag) decorate in graphene oxide was confirmed by EDX. Next, the synthesized catalysts at 3 concentration, using a rotating disk electrode (RDE), led to the finding of the number of electron transfer in the battery main reaction. It was noted that by increasing the concentration of Ag, the electron transfer rate increased closer to 4. Thus, the results showed that the concentration of 0.3 M gave the highest value of 4 electron pathways and the highest catalyst performance. Thereby, the concentration of 0.3 M (AgNPs/rGO) was used as the catalyst in the battery which had a current density of 150 mA / cm² at 0.435 v and a power density of 67.6 mW / cm² at 130 mA / cm². | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งเน้นการพัฒนาตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาสำหรับคาโทดของแบตเตอรี่สังกะสี-อากาศและศึกษาผลกระทบของอนุภาคนาโนเงินที่ตกแต่งบนรีดิวซ์กราฟีนออกไซด์บนคาโทดของแบตเตอรี่สังกะสีอากาศ เริ่มจากการสังเคราะห์อนุภาคนาโนเงินที่ตกแต่งบนรีดิวซ์กราฟีนออกไซด์ โดยการรีดักชันด้วยน้ำตาลกลูโคสภายใต้อุณหภูมิ 60 องศาเซลเซียส จากนั้นโครงสร้างและสัณฐานวิทยาของอนุภาคนาโนเงินที่ตกแต่งบนรีดิวซ์กราฟีนออกไซด์จะตรวจสอบโดยการวิเคราะห์การกระเจิงของรังสีเอ็กซ์ (XRD) และกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องผ่าน (TEM) ปริมาณของโลหะเงิน (Ag) ที่อยู่ในตัวอย่างสามารถยืนยันได้จากการวิเคราะห์ EDX ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่สังเคราะห์ได้จาก 3 ความเข้มข้นนำไปสู่การหาจำนวนอิเล็กตรอนเคลื่อนย้ายซึ่งเกี่ยวข้องปฏิกิริยาหลักของแบตเตอรี่ โดยใช้เทคนิคอิเล็กโตรดหมุน (rotating disk electrode, RDE) และพบว่าเมื่อเพิ่มความสัดส่วนของโลหะเงินในตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาจะให้ค่าอิเล็กตรอนเคลื่อนย้ายเพิ่มขึ้นและเข้าใกล้ 4 มากขึ้น โดยผลที่ได้แสดงให้เห็นว่าค่าความเข้มข้นที่ 0.3 โมลต่อลิตร ให้ค่าเข้าใกล้การเส้นทางการเกิดปฏิกิริยาแบบ 4 อิเล็กตรอนมากที่สุด และให้สมรรถนะของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาสูงที่สุดเช่นกัน ดังนั้นความเข้มข้นที่ 0.3 โมลต่อลิตร (AgNPs/rGO) จึงถูกนำมาใช้เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาของคาโทดในแบตเตอรี่สังกะสี-อากาศ และให้ประสิทธิภาพของแบตเตอรี่ โดยมีค่าความหนาแน่นกระแสไฟฟ้า 150 มิลลิแอมป์ต่อตารางเซนติเมตร ที่ 0.435 โวลต์ และ ค่าความหนาแน่นกำลังไฟฟ้าสูงสุด 67.6 มิลลิวัตต์ต่อตารางเซนติเมตร ที่ 130 มิลลิแอมป์ต่อตารางเซนติเมตร | - |
dc.language.iso | en | - |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.55 | - |
dc.subject | Silver | - |
dc.subject | Nanoparticles | - |
dc.subject | Electric batteries | - |
dc.subject | เงิน | - |
dc.subject | อนุภาคนาโน | - |
dc.subject | แบตเตอรี่ | - |
dc.subject.classification | Engineering | - |
dc.title | Graphene sheets decorated with silver nanoparticles as an oxygen reduction reaction catalyst for zinc-air battery | - |
dc.title.alternative | แผ่นกราฟีนซึ่งตกแต่งด้วยอนุภาคเงินขนาดนาโนเมตรเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยารีดักชันของออกซิเจนสำหรับแบตเตอรี่สังกะสี-อากาศ | - |
dc.type | Thesis | - |
dc.degree.name | Master of Engineering | - |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | - |
dc.degree.discipline | Chemical Engineering | - |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.subject.keyword | แบตเตอรี่สังกะสีอากาศ | - |
dc.subject.keyword | อนุภาคนาโนเงินที่ตกแต่งบนแผ่นกราฟีน | - |
dc.subject.keyword | กราฟีน | - |
dc.subject.keyword | ปฏิกิริยาออกซิเจนรีดักชั่น | - |
dc.subject.keyword | ZINC AIR BATTERY | - |
dc.subject.keyword | SILVER NANOPARTICLES | - |
dc.subject.keyword | OXYGEN REDUCTION REACTION | - |
dc.subject.keyword | REDUCED GRAPHENE OXIDE | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.55 | - |