https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/61578
Title: | TiO2 nanoparticles coated forward osmosis membranes for treatment of industrial textile effluent |
Other Titles: | ฟอร์วัดออสโมซิสเมมเบรนที่เคลือบดว้ยอนุภาคนาโนไททาเนียมไดออกไซดสำหรับการบำบัดน้ำทิ้งอุตสาหกรรมสิ่งทอ |
Authors: | Kaung Ko Ko Sint |
Advisors: | Chavalit Ratanatamskul |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering |
Subjects: | Formaldehyde Textile industry -- By-products Sewage -- Purification -- Color removal ฟอร์มัลดีไฮด์ อุตสาหกรรมสิ่งทอ -- ผลิตภัณฑ์พลอยได้ น้ำเสีย -- การบำบัด -- การกำจัดสี |
Issue Date: | 2018 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Textile wastewater occur as demanding water bodies to be treated by membrane separation due to the complex composition and presence of reactive constituents such as heavy metals and salts as well as nutrients, e.g. nitrogen, sulphate and phosphate. Numerous combination of osmosis process with photocatalysts has been experimentally conceived for the water and wastewater treatment and reuse of textile wastewater. The present work was devoted to study the operating feasibility using photocatalyst as TiO2 nano-particles were coated onto two commercially available FO membranes, a cellulose triacetate (CTA) membrane and an aquaporin (AqP) membrane through a specially designed 3-(trimethoxysilyl) propyl methacrylate–polymethyl methacrylate–bromide (MEMO–PMMA–Br) monomer chain as an alternative forward osmosis treatment method of conventionally treated wastewater discharged from textile plants. Effects of dye concentration, dissolved ions and TOC and reactive dye removing were studied. An initial water flux (Jw) of 18.38 L m−2 h−1 with a dye rejection of 99.9% has been demonstrated by using 1 M NaCl as the draw solution and synthetic textile wastewater containing reactive textile dyes (black, blue and red) 200, 400, 600, 800 ppm, inorganic salts, varying amounts of PVA and HCOH as interferences in the feed under the FO mode. The water flux of both membranes and the performance of the CTA membrane were greatly enhanced after surface modification. The experiments also show that CTA membrane gives higher water flux than aquaporin membrane for forward osmosis operation of synthetic textile wastewater. The increase in water flux for aquaporin is about 5.13% than CTA. |
Other Abstract: | น้ำเสียจากอุตสาหกรรมสิ่งทอเกิดขึ้นเนื่องจากความต้องการของน้ำของโรงงานอุตสาหกรรมสิ่งทอ น้ำทิ้งที่ผ่านการแยกด้วยเมมเบรนเนื่องจากองค์ประกอบน้ำเสียที่ซับซ้อนและการมีองค์ประกอบของมลสารต่างๆ เช่นโลหะหนักและเกลือตลอดจนสารอาหารเช่น ไนโตรเจน, ซัลเฟตและฟอสเฟต ในกระบวนการบำบัดน้ำเสียและนำน้ำกลับมาใช้ใหม่ของน้ำเสียจากอุตสาหกรรมสิ่งทอ งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ในการดำเนินงานโดยใช้กระบวนการโฟโตคะตะลิสต์แบบอนุภาคนาโนของ TiO2 เคลือบบนแผ่นเมมเบรน 2 ชนิดคือเยื่อแผ่นเซลลูโลสทริอาเตท (CTA) และเยื่อแผ่น Aquaporin (AqP) ผ่านทางเทคนิค 3- (trimethoxysilyl) propyl methacrylate-polymethyl methacrylate-bromide (MEMO-PMMA-Br) เป็นวิธีทางเลือกใหม่ในการบำบัดน้ำทิ้งโรงงานอุตสาหกรรมสิ่งทอ จากการศึกษาผลของความเข้มข้นของสีย้อม มลสารไอออนลบที่ละลายน้ำและ TOC ที่มีต่อการกำจัดสีรีแอคทีฟ พบว่าได้อัตรากรองน้ำเริ่มต้น (Jw) อยู่ที่ 18.38 lm-2 h-1 และสามารถกำจัดสีได้สูงถึง 99.9% เมื่อใช้สารละลายดึงน้ำ NaCl 1 M และน้ำทิ้งสีย้อมสังเคราะห์ (สีดำสีน้ำเงินและสีแดง) ที่ความเข้มข้น 200, 400, 600, 800 ADMI รวมทั้งในการศึกษาผลของมลสารไอออน PVA และ HCOH ในความเข้มข้นที่ต่างกันภายใต้โหมดการทำงานของ FO นอกจากนี้ค่าอัตรากรองน้ำฟลักซ์ของเมมเบรนทั้ง 2 ชนิดเพิ่มขึ้นและสมรรถนะของเมมเบรน CTA ในการกำจัดสารอินทรีย์เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมากหลังจากการดัดแปลงพื้นผิว การทดลองยังแสดงให้เห็นว่าเมมเบรน CTA ช่วยให้น้ำมีเทนสูงกว่าเมมเบรนของ aquaporin สำหรับการทำงานของระบบบำบัดน้ำเสียสังเคราะห์ การเพิ่มน้ำใน aquaporin ประมาณ 5.13% จาก CTA |
Description: | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2018 |
Degree Name: | Master of Engineering |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Environmental Engineering |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/61578 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.218 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.218 |
Type: | Thesis |