DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Suttichai Assabumrungrat-
dc.contributor.author: Siriporn Boonsuk-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering-
dc.date.issued: 2018-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2018-
dc.description.abstract: This research studied the simulations of the integrated systems between of hydrotreating and hydrogen generation with various selectivity of deoxygenation (DO) pathways (i.e. decarboxylation (DCO2), hydrodecarbonylation (HDCO), and hydrodeoxygenation (HDO)). Two integrated systems were proposed i.e. 1) integrated system between single-step hydrotreating and propane steam reforming (as called “single-step integrated system”) and 2) integrated system between two-step hydrotreating (hydrolysis+DO) and glycerol steam reforming (as called “two-step integrated system”). Results revealed that, among DO pathways, DCO2 exhibited the lowest total minimum energy requirement (total MER) and the highest total efficiency for both integrated systems mainly due to lower electricity requirement to compress H2. In addition, single-step integrated system offered significantly lower total MER than that of two-step integrated system because it required much lower cooling and heating utilities. In the case of triolein feed, H2 surplus can be achieved only for DCO2 pathway with two-step integrated system. On the contrary, in the case of tripalmitin, saturated feedstock, H2 surplus can be achieved from DCO2 and HDCO in both integrated systems. In summarize, DCO2 pathway of single-step integrated system offers the highest total efficiency which tripalmitin, as expected, offeres the highest total efficiency (89.3%) while triolein offeres 86.7% since less amount H2 is required. -
dc.description.abstractalternative: งานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาถึงการจำลองกระบวนการควบรวมระหว่างกระบวนการไฮโดรทรีตติงและการผลิตไฮโดรเจนด้วยปฏิกิริยาดีออกซิจิเนชันที่แตกต่างกัน (ได้แก่ ปฏิกิริยาดีคาร์บอกซิเลชัน ไฮโดรดีคาร์บอนิลเลชันและปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรดีออกซิจิเนชัน) กระบวนการควบรวมถูกนำเสนอในสองรูปแบบคือ 1) การควบรวมระหว่างกระบวนการไฮโดรทรีตติงแบบขั้นตอนเดียวและกระบวนการผลิตไฮโดรเจนด้วยการรีฟอร์มมิงโพรเพนด้วยไอน้ำ (เรียกว่า “กระบวนการรวมแบบขั้นตอนเดียว”) และ 2) การควบรวมระหว่างกระบวนการไฮโดรทรีตติงแบบสองขั้นตอนรวมกับกระบวนการผลิตไฮโดรเจนด้วยการรีฟอร์มมิงกลีเซอรอลด้วยไอน้ำ (เรียกว่า “กระบวนการรวมแบบสองขั้นตอน”) ผลการวิจัยพบว่าการเลือกปฏิกิริยาดีออกซิจิเนชันด้วยปฏิกิริยาดีคาร์บอกซิเลชันมีความต้องการใช้พลังงานขั้นต่ำที่น้อยที่สุดและให้ประสิทธิภาพของกระบวนการทั้งหมดสูงที่สุดสำหรับการควบรวมกระบวนทั้งสองรูปแบบเนื่องจากมีความต้องการไฟฟ้าต่ำกว่าเพื่อกดอัดไฮโดรเจน นอกจากนี้กระบวนการควบรวมแบบขั้นตอนเดียวมีความต้องการใช้พลังงานขั้นต่ำที่น้อยกว่ากระบวนการรวมในสองขั้นตอนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ เพราะมีความต้องการระบบให้ความเย็นและความร้อนต่ำกว่ามาก ในกรณีของวัตถุดิบไตรโอเลอิน ไฮโดรเจนส่วนเกินสามารถทำได้เฉพาะเส้นทางปฏิกิริยาดีคาร์บอซิเลชันเท่านั้นด้วยกระบวนการควบรวมแบบสองขั้นตอน ในทางตรงกันข้าม ในกรณีของไตรปาล์มมิตินซึ่งเป็นวัตถุดิบชนิดอิ่มตัว ไฮโดรเจนส่วนเกินสามารถทำได้จากเส้นทางปฏิกิริยาดีคาร์บอซิเลชันและปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรดีคาร์บอนิลเลชันในทั้งสองกระบวนการควบรวม กล่าวโดยสรุปเส้นทางปฏิกิริยาดีคาร์บอซิเลชันของกระบวนการควบรวมแบบขั้นตอนเดียวให้ประสิทธิภาพของกระบวนการทั้งหมดสูงที่สุด ซึ่งไตรปาล์มมิตินให้ประสิทธิภาพของกระบวนการทั้งหมดสูงที่สุดที่ร้อยละ 89.3 ขณะที่ไตรโอเลอินให้ร้อยละ 86.7 เนื่องจากไตรปาล์มมิตินต้องการปริมาณไฮโดรเจนน้อยกว่าไตรโอเลอิน-
dc.language.isoen-
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.75-
dc.subject: Palm oil-
dc.subject: Hydrogenation-
dc.subject: Hydrolysis-
dc.subject: น้ำมันปาล์ม-
dc.subject: ไฮโดรจีเนชัน-
dc.subject: การแยกสลายด้วยน้ำ-
dc.subject.classification: Chemical Engineering-
dc.title: Design and performance evaluation of integrated system of hydrotreating and hydrogen generation for bio-hydrogenated diesel fuel production from palm oil-
dc.title.alternative: การออกแบบและประเมินสมรรถนะของกระบวนการรวมไฮโดรทรีตติงและการผลิตไฮโดรเจนสำหรับการผลิตเชื้อเพลิงชนิดไบโอไฮโดรจิเนตดีเซลจากน้ำมันปาล์ม-
dc.type: Thesis-
dc.degree.name: Master of Engineering-
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree-
dc.degree.discipline: Chemical Engineering-
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.subject.keyword: กระบวนการไฮโดรทริตติ้ง-
dc.subject.keyword: ไบโอไฮโดรจิเนตดีเซล-
dc.subject.keyword: น้ำมันปาล์ม-
dc.subject.keyword: กระบวนการรวม-
dc.subject.keyword: HYDROTREATING-
dc.subject.keyword: BIO-HYDROGENATED DIESEL-
dc.subject.keyword: PROPANE STEAM REFORMING-
dc.subject.keyword: GLYCEROL STEAM REFORMING-
dc.subject.keyword: HYDROGEN GENERATION-
dc.subject.keyword: HEAT INTEGRATION-
dc.subject.keyword: PERFORMANCE EVALUATION-
dc.identifier.DOI10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.75-