Title: Evaluation of wax deposition prevention for crude oil production from Mae Soon oil field
Other Titles: การประเมินผลการป้องกันการสะสมตัวของไขน้ำมันในการผลิตน้ำมันจากแหล่งแม่สูน
Authors: Htet Myat Min
Advisors: Kreangkrai Maneeintr
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
Subjects: Chemical inhibitors
Waxes
Heptane
สารยับยั้ง
แวกซ์
เฮปเทน
Issue Date: 2018
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Waxy crude oils are normally found in petroleum reservoirs. Crude oil with the wax formation is one of the crucial problems for flow assurance of pipeline transportation in oil and gas production. This issue can commonly cause wax deposition problem and it has made a huge amount of economic losses such as production, time and maintenance cost. Therefore, it is a critical aspect to deal with wax deposition for crude oil flow assurance, especially at the surface region in cold climate. In this study, n-heptane and poly (maleic anhydride-alt-1-octadecane) or MA as the inhibitors with different concentrations will be measured the effect on pour point, wax appearance temperature and wax deposition of Mae Soon crude oil and investigated the effects of parameters such as temperature, concentration and types of inhibitors for these aspects. N-heptane plays a key role in the reduction of pour point, wax appearance temperature and wax deposition of this study.  It is also found that the amount of total wax deposits decreases when this chemical concentration increases. Consequently, an increasing concentration provides a better performance for inhibition of wax deposition problems. On the other hand, MA also shows the results for the reduction of wax appearance temperature and wax deposition of Mae soon crude oil. According to the results, it offers low performance for pour point reduction because it cannot be soluble well in the higher wax content of crude oil. After each individual inhibitor are measured for the reduction of pour point, wax appearance temperature and wax deposition, the mixtures of n-heptane and MA are investigated to have better results for wax deposition prevention. It is found that 10% n-heptane and 5000 ppm MA provides the optimal condition for wax deposition prevention based on this study because it can show low wax deposition with less amount of chemical consumption. The results can be used as fundamental data and the investigation can expand into combination with another type of inhibitors.
Other Abstract: น้ำมันดิบที่มีไขถูกพบได้โดยทั่วไปในแหล่งกักเก็บปิโตรเลียม น้ำมันดิบที่มีการเกิดไขเป็นหนึ่งในปัญหาหลักในการไหลในท่อส่งน้ำมันสำหรับการผลิตน้ำมันและแก๊ส ประเด็นดังกล่าวทำให้เกิดปัญหาการตกตะกอนของไข และทำให้เกิดปัญหาใหญ่ในด้านความสูญเสียในเชิงเศรษฐศาสตร์ อันได้แก่ การผลิต เวลา และค่าใช้จ่ายในการดูแลรักษา ดังนั้นจึงเป็นเรื่องที่สำคัญในการจัดการปัญหาการเกิดไขในท่อขนส่ง โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งบริเวณพื้นที่ด้านบนในช่วงฤดูหนาว ในการศึกษาในครั้งนี้ สารเอ็น-เฮบเทน และสารโพลีมาเลอิกแอนไฮไดรด์ อัลวันออกตะเดกเคน หรือ เอ็มเอ ที่ใช้เป็นตัวยับยั้งการเกิดไขที่มีค่าความเข้มข้นต่างๆ จะถูกใช้ในการวัดผลของอุณหภูมิที่จุดเท อุณหภูมิปรากฏไข และการเกิดไขของน้ำมันดิบจากแหล่งแม่สูน และจะใช้ค้นหาผลของตัวแปรต่างๆ เช่น อุณหภูมิ ความเข้มข้น และชนิดของสารยับยั้งที่มีต่อเรื่องดังกล่าว เอ็น-เฮบเทน มีบทบาทในการลดอุณหภูมิที่จุดเท อุณหภูมิปรากฏไข และการเกิดไข สำหรับการศึกษาในครั้งนี้พบว่า ปริมาณรวมของไขที่เกิดขึ้นจะลดลงเมื่อใช้สารที่ความเข้มข้นเพิ่มขึ้น ดังนั้นการเพิ่มความเข้มข้นของสารจะประสิทธิภาพที่ดีขึ้นในการยับยั้งปัญหาเรื่องการเกิดไข ในทางตรงกันข้าม สารเอ็มเอ จะแสดงผลที่ใช้ลดอุณหภูมิปรากฏไข และการเกิดไขจากน้ำมันดิบแม่สูน จากผลที่ได้สารนี้จะแสดงประสิทธิภาพต่ำในการลดอุณหภูมิที่จุดเท เนื่องจากสารสามารถละลายได้น้อยในน้ำมันดิบที่มีปริมาณไขสูง หลังจากการทดสอบใช้สารเดี่ยวในการวัดค่าต่างๆ จะมีการทดสอบการใช้สารผสมของ เอ็น-เฮบเทน และ เอ็มเอ ในการหาค่าต่างๆ เพื่อที่จะได้ผลที่ดีขึ้นในการป้องกันการเกิดไขพบว่า เอ็น-เฮบเทน จำนวน   10   เปอร์เซ็นต์ และ เอ็มเอ จำนวน 5,000 พีพีเอ็ม จะให้สภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการป้องกันการเกิดไข เนื่องจากสภาวะดังกล่าวนี้จะเกิดไขในปริมาณต่ำโดยใช้สารจำนวนไม่มาก
Description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2018
Degree Name: Master of Engineering
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Georesources and Petroleum Engineering
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/61599
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.263
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.263
Type: Thesis