https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/61638
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Parinya Karndumri | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Pitayuth Wongjun | - |
dc.contributor.author | Supakorn Luekullaphawong | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2015 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2015 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | Recent observations suggest that the universe is expanding with acceleration. General relativity theory is supposed to be a theory to describe this phenomenon. However, without introducing exotic matter such as dark energy, it cannot explain this phenomenon. One possibility to explain this phenomenon is a modification of general relativity which is usually called modified gravity theory. Massive gravity theory is one of the modifications in which the massless spin-2 graviton acquires masses in contrast to usual general relativity corresponding to massless graviton. A model that can explain acceleration of the expanding universe is presented by de Rham, Gabadadze, and Tolley and is called dRGT massive gravity theory. Even though this massive gravity theory can explain the expanding universe with acceleration, it must reduce to the usual explanation of local gravity scale such as the solar system. In order to study consequences of massive gravity at local gravity scale, the aim of this research is therefore to study spacetime geometry by using the spherically symmetric solutions in this theory. By using these solutions, one can find particle trajectories by analyzing the effective potential. From the data of Mercury\'s orbit, we found that the trajectory of Mercury obtained by massive gravity theory is same as the result predicted from GR. It implies that the dRGT massive gravity theory can reduce to GR at the local gravity scale. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ข้อมูลจากการสังเกตการณ์ในปัจจุบัน ชี้ให้เห็นว่า เอกภพของเรากำลังขยายตัวด้วยความเร่ง เราคาดหวังว่าทฤษฎีสัมพัทธภาพทั่วไปจะสามารถอธิบายปรากฏการณ์นี้ได้ อย่างไรก็ตาม หากเอกภพไร้ซึ่งสสารนอกเหนือจากที่เราเห็นได้ เช่น พลังงานมืด เราก็จะไม่สามารถอธิบายปรากฏการณ์นี้ได้เช่นกัน หนึ่งในความน่าจะเป็นที่เราอาจอธิบายสิ่งเหล่านี้ได้คือ การนำทฤษฎีสัมพัทธภาพทั่วไปมาปรับแต่ง ซึ่งเราเรียกทฤษฎนี้ว่าทฤษฎีโมดิฟายด์แกรวิตี สำหรับทฤษฎีแมสสีฟแกรวิตี เป็นหนึ่งในทฤษฎีที่แตกแขนงออกมาจากทฤษฎีข้างต้น ที่ยอมให้แกรวิตอนที่มีสปินสองมีมวล ซึ่งต่างจากทฤษฎีสัมพัทธภาพทั่วไป ที่กล่าวว่า แกรวิตอนไม่มีมวล แบบจำลองที่สามารถอธิบายการขยายตัวของเอกภพด้วยความเร่งถูกเสนอโดย เดอ ราม กาบาแดดซ์ และโทลเล่ย์ เรียกว่า ดีอาร์จีที แมสสีฟแกรวิตี ถึงแม้ว่าทฤษฎีนี้จะสามารถอธิบายการขยายตัวของเอกภพด้วยความเร่งได้ แต่ในแง่หนึ่งทฤษฎีก็ต้องสามารถอธิบายในระดับความโน้มถ่วงเฉพาะที่ลงมาได้ เช่นเดียวกับการที่ทฤษฎีสัมพัทธภาพทั่วไปอธิบายได้ดีอยู่แล้ว เช่น ในระบบสุริยะ ดังนั้นเพื่อศึกษาผลจากแมสสีฟแกรวิตีในระดับความโน้มถ่วงเฉพาะที่ เป้าหมายในการวิจัยครั้งนี้คือ การศึกษาเรขาคณิตของกาลอวกาศโดยใช้ผลเฉลี่ยสมมาตรทรงกลมในทฤษฎีดีอาร์จีทีแมสสีฟแกรวิตี จากผลเฉลยที่ได้นี้ สามารถนำมาหาวงโคจรของอนุภาคได้โดยวิเคราะห์จากศักย์ยังผล จากข้อมูลของดาวพุธ เราพบว่าวงโคจรของดาวพุธที่ได้จากทฤษฎีแมสสีฟแกรวิตี เหมือนกับผลที่ได้จากทฤษฎีสัมพัทธภาพทั่วไป ซึ่งหมายความว่า ทฤษฎี ดีอาร์จีที แมสสีฟแกรวิตี สามารถลดรูปไปเป็นทฤษฎีสัมพัทธภาพทั่วไปได้ในระดับควาามโน้มถ่วงเฉพาะที่ | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2015.377 | - |
dc.subject | General relativity (Physics) | en_US |
dc.subject | Gravity | en_US |
dc.subject | ทฤษฎีสัมพัทธภาพ | en_US |
dc.subject | แรงโน้มถ่วง | en_US |
dc.title | Geometric structure of spherically symmetric spacetime in massive gravity theory | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | โครงสร้างเชิงเรขาคณิตของกาลอวกาศที่มีสมมาตรทรงกลมในทฤษฎีแมสสีฟแกรวิตี | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Physics | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | Parinya.Ka@chula.ac.th | - |
dc.email.advisor | No information provinded | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2015.377 | - |