DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Suchada Chanprateep-
dc.contributor.advisor: Tanapat Palaga-
dc.contributor.author: Sakorn Anuleejun-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science-
dc.date.issued: 2010-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2010
dc.description.abstract: The aim of this study was to express a fusion protein of IL-2 and humanized single chain variable fragment antibody FU-MK-1-scFv in Pichia pastoris. The FU-MK-1-scFv recognizes a cell surface glycoprotein (designated MK-1) that is overexpressed in a majority of human carcinomas. Thus, it can be used for immunotherapy of cancer. The fusion gene encoding IL-2/FU-MK-1-scFv was amplified and ligated into the expression vector pPICZαA. The expression vector pPICZαA-IL-2/FU-MK-1-scFv was successfully transformed into P. pastoris strain GS115. Next, P. pastoris strain GS115 harboring pPICZαA-IL2/FUscFv(VH-Vk) and capable of secreting fusion protein was chosen for optimizing the production of fusion protein production by examining the effect of pH, temperature, and methanol concentrations. The highest production of the fusion protein at 258±13 mg/L was obtained under pH 3 and 30 °C with a methanol concentration of 0.1% for 96 hours induction. Fed-batch cultivation in 5 L fermenter, it was found that the amount of secreted fusion protein was 109±5 mg/L when the modified basal salt medium was used whereas the amount of secreted fusion protein was increased up to 425±2 mg/L when BMMY medium was used. To investigate biding activity of the partial purified fusion protein, cell lysate ELISA method was applied in this study. Our result demonstrated that the produced fusion protein retained specific binding activity to MK-1 antigen due to it significantly bound to MK-1 expressing Chinese hamster ovary (CHO) cell, but not MK-1 non-expressing CHO cell. The results were compared using Student’s t test (p<0.05).
dc.description.abstractalternative: งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อผลิตฟิวชันโปรตีนของ IL-2 และชิ้นส่วนแอนติบอดีสายเดี่ยว humanized FU-MK-1-scFv โดย Pichia pastoris แอนติบอดีสายเดี่ยว humanized FU-MK-1-scFv ดังกล่าวมีความจำเพาะต่อแอนติเจน MK-1 ซึ่งเป็นไกลโคโปรตีนที่แสดงออกบนผิวเซลล์มะเร็งหลายชนิด จึงสามารถใช้สำหรับภูมิคุ้มกันบำบัดในโรคมะเร็ง จากการเพิ่มปริมาณและเชื่อมต่อยีนที่ประมวลรหัส IL-2/FU-MK-1-scFv เข้าสู่เวคเตอร์ pPICZαA เพื่อการแสดงออก และ ทรานส์ฟอร์มรีคอมบิแนนท์พลาสมิด pPICZαA-IL-2/FU-MK-1-scFv เข้าสู่เซลล์เจ้าบ้าน Pichia pastoris สายพันธุ์ GS115 คัดเลือกโคลนที่แสดงออกและหลั่งฟิวชันโปรตีน จากนั้นหาภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการผลิตฟิวชันโปรตีนโดยแปรผันภาวะดังนี้ ค่า pH ในช่วง 3 ถึง 10 อุณหภูมิ 20 25 30 และ 37 องศาเซลเซียส และความเข้มข้นของเมทานอล 0.01 0.1 และ 0.5 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยปริมาตร ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่า ภาวะที่เหมาะสมคือ pH 3 อุณหภูมิ 30 องศาเซลเซียส และเหนี่ยวนำการแสดงออกด้วยความเข้มข้นของเมทานอล 0.1 เปอร์เซ็นต์ สามารถผลิตฟิวชันโปรตีนได้สูงสุด 258±13 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร เมื่อขยายการผลิตแบบเฟด-แบชในถังหมักขนาด 5 ลิตร พบว่าสามารถผลิตฟิวชันโปรตีนได้ 109±5 และ 425±2 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร เมื่อใช้อาหาร modified basal salts และ BMMY ตามลำดับ ผลการทดสอบแอคติวิตีด้านความจำเพาะของฟิวชันโปรตีนที่บริสุทธิ์บางสวนต่อแอนติเจน MK-1 ที่แสดงออกบนผิวของเซลล์สัตว์เลี้ยงลูกด้วยนม Chinese hamster ovary (CHO) cells โดยวิธี cell lysate ELISA และเปรียบเทียบกับการทดสอบของฟิวชันโปรตีนต่อ CHO cells ที่ไม่มีการแสดงออกของ MK-1 บนผิวเซลล์ พบว่า ฟิวชันโปรตีน IL-2/FU-MK-1-scFv มีความจำเพาะอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในทางสถิติต่อแอนติเจน MK-1 (p<0.05, Student’ s t-test)
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2010.2199-
dc.subject: Proteins -- Analysis
dc.subject: Pichia pastoris
dc.subject: Fusion protein
dc.subject: เซลล์
dc.subject: โปรตีน -- การวิเคราะห์
dc.title: Production of fusion protein IL-2/FU-MK-1-scFv by Pichia pastoris in fermenter and characterization of partially purified fusion protein
dc.title.alternative: การผลิตฟิวชันโปรตีน IL-2/FU-MK-1-scFv โดย Pichia pastoris ในถังหมักและลักษณะสมบัติของฟิวชันโปรตีนที่บริสุทธิ์บางส่วน
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Science
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Biotechnology
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor: Suchada.Cha@Chula.ac.th-
dc.email.advisor: Tanapat.P@Chula.ac.th-
dc.email.author: No information provided-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2010.2199-