https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/61788
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Supawan Tantayanon | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Sukkaneste Tungasmita | - |
dc.contributor.author | Saranya Ploypardup | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2009 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | In this research, chromium oxide (Cr₂O₃ ) and chromium nitride (CrN) thin films were fabricated as the intermetallic diffusion barriers between the palladium (Pd) membrane and stainless steel (SS) support. Three different methods for preparation of Cr₂O₃ were investigated, i.e., thermal oxidation, oxidized Cr-electroplating, and oxidized Cr-sputtering. The thickness of chromium thin films was controlled by chromium deposition time and measured by gravimetric method and SEM. They were found to be 2 to 6 µm as determined by SEM. The optimum condition for the oxidation of chromium to Cr₂O₃ was at 600°C for 6 hours. The CrN thin film was formed by Cr-sputtering in nitrogen atmosphere. The composition and phase structures of Cr-based thin films were studied by EDS and XRD. The Pd membranes were then developed on top of Cr-based thin films by electroless plating. The efficacies in preventing intermetallic diffusion were assessed employing SEM-EDS to analyze the elemental content of the palladium layer after hydrogen exposure for 24 hours at 400, 500 or 600°C. After the hydrogen exposure, all Cr-based thin films acted as the good intermetallic diffusion barriers, with no detectable presence of elementals from the SS disk on Pd layer. Among the four types of thin films, Cr₂O₃ created by sputtering and oxidation showed the highest permeation flux which was measured at 350-500°C in pressure differences of 1-3 atm. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาการนำฟิล์มบางโครเมียมออกไซด์และโครเมียมไนไตรด์มาเป็นชั้นกั้นการแพร่โลหะระหว่างแพลเลเดียมเมมเบรนและตัวรองรับเหล็กกล้าไร้สนิม โดยเตรียมชั้นโครเมียมออกไซด์หลายรูปแบบ เช่น การออกซิไดซ์ตัวรองรับเหล็กกล้าไร้สนิมด้วยความร้อน, การออกซิไดซ์ชั้นโครเมียมที่สร้างจากกระบวนการอิเล็คโทรเพลทติง, การออกซิไดซ์ชั้นโครเมียมที่สร้างจากกระบวนการสปัตเตอร์ริงโลหะโครเมียม ความหนาของชั้นโครเมียมขึ้นอยู่กับเวลาที่ใช้ในการเตรียมฟิล์มบางและสามารถตรวจวัดความหนาได้จากเทคนิคการชั่งน้ำหนักและกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราด พบว่าความหนาของชั้นโครเมียมที่ตรวจวัดด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราดมีความหนาระหว่าง 1-6 ไมโครเมตร และภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการออกซิไดซ์ชั้นโครเมียมให้กลายเป็นโครเมียมออกไซด์ คือที่อุณหภูมิ 600 องศาเซลเซียสเป็นเวลา 6 ชั่วโมง และเตรียมชั้นฟิล์มบางโครเมียมไนไตรด์โดยการสปัตเตอร์ริงโลหะโครเมียมในบรรยากาศไนโตรเจน สามารถตรวจสอบหาองค์ประกอบและลักษณะโครงสร้างของชั้นกั้นการแพร่ที่เตรียมโดยเทคนิควิเคราะห์ธาตุเชิงพลังงานและการเลี้ยวเบนรังสีเอกซ์ จากนั้นเตรียมแพลเลเดียมเมมเบรนบนชั้นกั้นที่เตรียมได้ด้วยเทคนิคอิเล็คโทรเลสเพลทติง ทดสอบประสิทธิภาพการป้องกันการแพร่โดยวิเคราะห์ธาตุองค์ประกอบที่พบในชั้นแพลเลเดียมหลังจากที่ให้ความร้อนในบรรยากาศไฮโดรเจนที่อุณหภูมิ 400, 500 และ 600 องศาเซลเซียสเป็นเวลา 24 ชั่วโมง ด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราดที่เชื่อมต่อกับเทคนิควิเคราะห์ธาตุเชิงพลังงาน พบว่าหลังจากให้ความร้อนชั้นกั้นการแพร่ทั้งหมดที่เตรียมได้สามารถป้องกันการแพร่ของโลหะในเหล็กกล้าไร้สนิมเข้าสู่ชั้นแพลเลเดียมได้และโครเมียมออกไซด์ที่เตรียมได้จากเทคนิคสปัตเตอร์ริงให้อัตราการไหลของแก๊สไฮโดรเจนมากที่สุดเมื่อนำมาทดสอบประสิทธิภาพการแพร่ผ่านของแก๊สไฮโดรเจนที่อุณหภูมิ 350-500 องศาเซลเซียสที่ความดัน1-3 บรรยากาศ | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2009.1678 | - |
dc.subject | Chromium | en_US |
dc.subject | Palladium | - |
dc.subject | โครเมียม | - |
dc.subject | แพลเลเดียม | - |
dc.title | Preparation Cr₂O₃ and CrN diffusion barriers for stainless steel supported palladium membrane | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | การเตรียมชั้นกั้นการแพร่โครเมียมออกไซด์และโครเมียมไนไตรด์สำหรับแพลเลเดียมเมมเบรนบนตัวรองรับเหล็กกล้าไร้สนิม | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Petrochemistry and Polymer Science | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | Supawan.T@Chula.ac.th,Supawan.T@chula.ac.th | - |
dc.email.advisor | Sukkaneste.T@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2009.1678 | - |