DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Supawan Tantayanon-
dc.contributor.author: Sumet Lertpanyachokchai-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science-
dc.date.issued: 2009-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009
dc.description.abstract: Silica was prepared from sodium silicate by reacting with acetic acid. Its surface was firstly modified by coupling with 3-aminopropyltriethoxysilane (APTES) and further reacted with 3-chloro-2-hydroxyltrimethyl ammonium chloride to obtain quaternized silica. Polyurethane prepolymer was then generated from polyester polyol, isophoronediisocyanate and dimethylolpropionic acid. APTES was added to polyurethane prepolymer prior to the addition of the as-prepared quaternized silica. The quaternized silica content was varied. Waterborne polyurethane was then produced by self-emulsification method in which an oil phase containing NCO-terminated prepolymer, the catalyst dibutyltin dilaurate, the crosslinking agent triethyl amine (TEA) and the chain extender ethylene diamine (EDA), was dispersed in the water phase. All the products were characterized by FTIR, ¹³C NMR and 29Si NMR spectroscopy and TEM. The antibacterial activity of quaternized silica and water polyurethane containing quaternized silica against Escherichia coli and Staphylococcus aureus was examined by the suspension quantitative method. The waterborne polyurethane containing quaternized silica showed good thermal stability and mechanical property.
dc.description.abstractalternative: ซิลิกาถูกเตรียมจากโซเดียมซิลิเกตกับกรดอะซิติก บริเวณพื้นผิวจะถูกปรับปรุงด้วยการควบคู่กับ 3-อะมิโนโพรพิลไตรเอทท็อกซี่ไซเลน (เอพีทีอีเอส) และต่อมาทำปฏิกิริยากับ 3-คลอโร-2-ไฮดรอกซีเมทิลแอมโมเนียมคลอไรด์ ทำให้เกิดเป็นควอเทอร์ไนซ์ซิลิกา พอลิยูรีเทนพลิพอลิเมอร์ถูกสังเคราะห์จากพอลิเอสเทอร์พอลิออล, ไอโซโฟโรนไดไอโซไซยาเนตและกรดไดเมททิลออลโพรไพโอนิก เอพีทีอีเอสถูกเติมลงในพอลิยูรีเทนพลีพอลิเมอร์ก่อนเติมควอเทอร์ไนซ์ซิลิกาโดยควอเทอร์ไนซ์ซิลิกามีการใช้อัตราส่วนต่างๆ พอลิยูรีเทนชนิดน้ำถูกผลิตโดยกระบวนการเซลฟ์-อิมัลสิฟิเคชัน ซึ่งวัฏภาคน้ำมันจะประกอบด้วยไอโซไซยาเนตปลายสายโซ่ของพลีพอลิเมอร์, ตัวเร่งเป็นไดบิวทิวทิน ไดลอเรท, สารเชื่อมขวางเป็นไตรเอทิล เอมีน (ทีอีเอ)และสารเพิ่มสายโซ่เป็นเอทิลลีน ไดเอมีน (อีดีเอ) แล้วนำไปกระจายตัวในวัฏภาคน้ำ ทุกผลิตภัณฑ์ถูกพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ด้วยฟูเรียทรานฟอร์มอินฟราเรดสเปกโทรสโกปี (เอฟทีไออาร์), 29ซิลิกอนเอ็นเอ็มอาร์และทีอีเอ็ม วิธีการทดสอบฤทธิ์ยับยั้งแบคทีเรีย (Escherichia coli) และ (Staphylococcus aureus) ของพอลิยูรีเทนชนิดน้ำทีมีควอเทอร์ไนซ์ซิลิกาไฮบริดใช้แบบวิธีการแขวนลอย พอลิยูรีเทนชนิดน้ำทีมีควอเทอร์ไนซ์ซิลิกาไฮบริดที่เตรียมได้สามารถแสดงสมบัติที่ดีเชิงความร้อนและสมบัติทางกล
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.subject: Silica-
dc.subject: Polyurethanes-
dc.subject: ซิลิกา-
dc.subject: โพลิยูริเธน-
dc.title: Synthesis and antibacterial activity of waterborn polyurethane containing quaternized silica
dc.title.alternative: การสังเคราะห์และฤทธิ์ยับยั้งแบคทีเรียของพอลิยูรีเทนชนิดน้ำที่มีควอเทอร์ไนซ์ซิลิกา
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Science
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor: Supawan.T@Chula.ac.th-
dc.email.author: No information provinded-