DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Rataya Luechapudiporn-
dc.contributor.advisor: Mayuree Tantisira-
dc.contributor.author: Saraporn Wongsajja-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences-
dc.date.issued: 2010-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2010
dc.description.abstract: Oxidation reaction of low density lipoprotein (LDL) plays a pivotal role in atherogenesis. Hemin (protoporphyrin IX- Fe²⁺) is oxidative mediator found in plasma of thalassemia patient. Centella asiatica is a medicinal plant shown to be antioxidant. The aim of this study was to determine the effect of standardized extract of Centella asiatica ECa233 and asiatic acid on hemin-induced LDL oxidation (he-oxLDL). LDL was pre-incubated with either ECa233 or asiatic acid for 30 minutes and α-tocopherol as a positive control, and then oxidation was initiated by incubation with hemin at 37˚C for 24 hours. The degree of LDL oxidation was determined by measurement of thiobarbituric acid reactive substances (TBARs), α-tocopherol and the relative electrophoretic mobility (REM). TBARs levels and REM values were increased in he-oxLDL. The results showed that ECa233 and asiatic acid (20-80 µg/ml) can inhibit TBARs formation at 6 hr 70% while at 24 hr they can inhibit only 15-20%. However, ECa233 and asiatic acid cannot decrease REM value, indicating that both compounds cannot protect protein oxidation. In conclusion, ECa233 and asiatic acid could protect lipid peroxidation in LDL induced by hemin significantly at 6 hr but this effect was not prolonged to 24 hr.
dc.description.abstractalternative: การเกิดปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันของลิโพโปรตีนชนิดความหนาแน่นต่ำ (LDL) มีบทบาทสำคัญต่อการเกิดภาวะหลอดเลือดแดงแข็ง ฮีมินเป็นตัวเหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันซึ่งพบในพลาสมาของผู้ป่วยโรคธาลัสซีเมีย บัวบก (Centella asiatica) เป็นพืชสมุนไพรที่มีฤทธิ์ต้านออกซิเดชันได้ วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษาครั้งนี้ เพื่อศึกษาผลของสารสกัดมาตรฐานบัวบก ECa233 และ asiatic acid ที่มีต่อการเกิดปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันจากการเหนี่ยวนำด้วยฮีมินในลิโพโปรตีน ทดลองโดยการเติม ECa233 และ asiatic acid ที่ความเข้มข้นต่างๆ ลงใน LDL ก่อนเป็นเวลา 30 นาที โดยใช้ α-tocopherol เป็นสารควบคุมบวก แล้วจึงเติมฮีมินเพื่อเหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันที่ 37 ˚C เป็นเวลา 24 ชั่วโมง จากนั้นจึงตรวจวัดการเกิดปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันของ LDL โดยการวัด thiobarbituric acid reactive substances (TBARs), α-tocopherol (α-TC) และ relative electrophoretic mobility (REM) ผลการศึกษาพบระดับของ TBARs และ REM สูงขึ้นใน oxidized LDL และพบว่า ECa233 และ asiatic acid ความเข้มข้น 20-80 µg/ml สามารถยับยั้งการเกิด TBARs ที่ 6 ชั่วโมงได้ 70% ส่วนที่ 24 ชั่วโมง ยับยั้งได้เพียง 15-20 % อย่างไรก็ตาม ECa233 และ asiatic acid ไม่สามารถลดค่า REM แสดงว่าไม่สามารถป้องกันการออกซิเดชันของโปรตีนจากผลการทดลองสรุปได้ว่า ECa233 และ asiatic acid สามารถป้องกัน lipid peroxidation ใน LDL ที่ถูกเหนี่ยวนำด้วยฮีมินได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญเป็นระยะเวลา 6 ชั่วโมง แต่ไม่สามารถป้องกันได้ถึง 24 ชั่วโมง
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2010.736-
dc.subject: Centella asiatica
dc.subject: Lipoprotein -- Oxidation
dc.subject: บัวบก -- สารสกัด
dc.subject: ลิโพโปรตีน
dc.title: The protective effect of standardized extract of centella asiatica ECa 233 on hemin-induced lipoprotein oxidation
dc.title.alternative: ผลปกป้องของสารสกัดมาตรฐานบัวบก อีซีเอ 233 ต่อการเกิดปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันจากการเหนี่ยวนำด้วยฮีมินในลิโพโปรตีน
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Science in Pharmacy
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Pharmacology
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisorrataya.C@chula.ac.th-
dc.email.advisor: Mayuree.T@Chula.ac.th, mayuree@pharm.chula.ac.th-
dc.email.author: No information provinded-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2010.736-