https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/61812
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Pasarapa Towiwat | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Nijsiri Ruangrungsi | - |
dc.contributor.author | Somkit Bansuttee | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences | - |
dc.date.issued | 2010 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc. in Pharmacy)--Chulalongkorn University, 2010 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | Ben-Cha-Moon-Yai herbal remedy is an antipyretic and anti-inflammatory drug in Thai traditional medicine which includes roots of Ma-tum, Phe-ka, Lam-yai, Chare-tare and Kad-lin. We determined the antipyretic activity of the root extracts of Ben-Cha-Moon-Yai remedy (BMY), Aegle marmelos (AM), Oroxylum indicum (OI), Dolichandrone serrulata (DS), Dimocarpus longan (DL) and Walsura trichostemon (WT) using lipopolysaccharide (LPS)-induced fever model in rats compared to that of acetylsalicylic acid (ASA). Fever was induced in animals with an intramuscular injection of LPS (50 g/kg) 1 hr after oral administration of 2% Tween 80, ASA 300 mg/kg or BMY (125-500 mg/kg) and various doses of AM, OI, DL, DS, WT (25, 50, 100, 200 and 400 mg/kg). Rectal temperature was measured before the pretreatment and at 1 hr intervals for 7 hr after LPS injection. All doses of BMY, AM and OI at the dose of 400 mg/kg and WT at the dose of 100 mg/kg significantly (p<0.05) attenuated the increased rectal temperature produced by LPS. DS and DL showed negligible antipyretic potency. These results demonstrated that BMY at all doses tested possesses antipyretic activity. The antipyretic effect of BMY may be due to the antipyretic property of AM, OI and WT. This is the first study that helps clarifying the pharmacological action of this herbal remedy and provides additional scientific support for this Thai traditional medicine. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ตำรับยาเบญจมูลใหญ่เป็นตำรับยาแพทย์แผนไทยมีสรรพคุณในการลดไข้ แก้อักเสบ ซึ่งประกอบไปด้วยรากของสมุนไพรคือ รากมะตูม รากเพกา รากแคแตร รากลำไย และรากคัดลิ้น การทดลองครั้งนี้เป็นการทดสอบฤทธิ์ลดไข้ของสิ่งสกัดจากรากของตำรับยาเบญจมูลใหญ่ (BMY) Aegle marmelos (AM) Oroxylum indicum (OI), Dolichandrone serrulata (DS), Dimocarpus longan (DL) และ Walsura trichostemon (WT) ด้วยวิธีการเหนี่ยวนำให้หนูแรทเป็นไข้ด้วยไลโพโพลีแซคคาไรด์ (LPS) โดยสัตว์ทดลองจะถูกเหนี่ยวนำให้เป็นไข้ด้วยการฉีด LPS ขนาด 50 ไมโครกรัม/กก. เข้าทางกล้ามเนื้อ หลังจากป้อน 2% Tween 80, แอสไพริน ขนาด 300 มก./กก. หรือ BMY ขนาด 125, 250 และ 500 มก./กก และ AM, OI, DS, DL, WT ขนาด 25, 50, 100, 200 และ 400 มก./กก. ไปแล้ว 1 ชม. โดยจะวัดอุณหภูมิของหนูทางทวารหนักก่อนให้สารและหลังฉีด LPS ทุกชั่วโมงเป็นเวลา 7 ชั่วโมง พบว่า BMY ทุกขนาดที่ทำการทดสอบ AM และ OI ขนาด 400 มก./กก. และ WT 100 มก./กก. สามารถลดอุณหภูมิของหนูที่เพิ่มขึ้นได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ส่วน DS, DL นั้นมีความแรงในการลดไข้น้อยมาก จากผลการทดลองแสดงว่า BMY ทุกขนาดที่ทำการทดสอบมีฤทธิ์ลดไข้ ซึ่งฤทธิ์ลดไข้ของ BMY อาจเกิดจากฤทธิ์ลดไข้ของ AM, OI และ WT การทดลองครั้งนี้เป็นการศึกษาแรกที่ใช้อธิบายฤทธิ์ทางเภสัชวิทยาของตำรับยาเบญจมูลใหญ่ และให้ข้อมูลทางวิทยาศาสตร์เพิ่มเติมที่สนับสนุนการใช้ตำรับยาแพทย์แผนไทยนี้ | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2010.738 | - |
dc.subject | Antipyretics | en_US |
dc.subject | Herbal extracts | en_US |
dc.subject | ยาแก้ปวด | en_US |
dc.subject | ตำรับยา | en_US |
dc.title | Antipyretic effect of five root extracts of Ban-Cha-Moon-Yai remedy in rats | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | ผลลดไข้ของสิ่งสกัดจากรากทั้งห้าชนิดของตำรับยาเบญจมูลใหญ่ในหนูแรท | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science in Pharmacy | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Pharmacology | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | Pasarapa.C@Chula.ac.th,pasarapa.t@pharm.chula.ac.th,pasarapa@gmail.com | - |
dc.email.advisor | Nijsiri.Ru@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.email.author | No information provinded | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2010.738 | - |