DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Supeecha Wittayalertpanya-
dc.contributor.advisor: Nijsiri Ruangrungsi-
dc.contributor.author: Wanmai Moleephan-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School-
dc.date.issued: 2009-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009
dc.description.abstract: This study intended to investigate the effect of xanthoxylin, a phenolic compound found in many plants as well as Zanthoxylum piperitum, on melanin production in mouse melanoma B16F10 cells. Xanthoxylin at the concentrations 6.25, 12.5 and 25 µg/ml significantly induced melanin production in B16F10 cells in a concentration dependent manner without any effect on cell viability. It also increased number of dendrites per cell and induced the elongation of dendrites of these melanoma cells. The mechanisms of action of xanthoxylin on melanogenesis in B16F10 cells were also investigated. MITF is a critical transcription factor that regulates the expression of tyrosinase-related protein 1 (TRP-1), tyrosinase-related protein 2 (TRP-2) and tyrosinase which are proteins or enzymes associated with melanin synthesis in melanosome of melanocytes. Xanthoxylin at the concentrations 6.25, 12.5 and 25 µg/ml significantly induced the mRNA expression of MITF as well as tyrosinase. However it did not change the mRNA expression of TRP-1 and TRP-2. Cyclic AMP-mediated protein kinase A (PKA) activation is the major signaling pathway for MITF and tyrosinase expression. Phosphatidylinositol-3-Kinase (PI3K)-mediated (PKB), PKC, and MAP kinase (MAPK) signaling pathways are the other pathways that also regulate the expression of MITF and tyrosinase. By treating B16F10 cells with 25 µg/ml xanthoxylin and 5 µM specific inhibitors of these protein kinases, these inhibitors significantly decreased xanthoxylin-induced melanin production in the following order of potency; inhibitors of PKA > PKC > MAPK (MEK1) = PKB. The inhibitors of PKA and PKC also significantly decreased xanthoxylin-stimulated MITF and tyrosinase mRNA expression while PKB and MAPK did not have any effect on this xanthoxylin activity. The inhibitory activity of the PKA inhibitor was higher than the PKC one. The results from this study suggest that xanthoxylin stimulated melanogenesis in B16F10 cells by up-regulating MITF and tyrosinase expression. It is possible that xanthoxylin may activate melanin production mainly via cAMP-mediated PKA activation. Other signaling pathways may also play role in xanthoxylin-induced melanogenesis.
dc.description.abstractalternative: การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาฤทธิ์ของแซนโทไซลินซึ่งเป็นสารฟีนอลิกที่พบในพืชหลายชนิดรวมทั้ง Zanthoxylum piperitum ต่อการสร้างเม็ดสีผิวในเซลล์เมลาโนไซต์ของหนู คือ เซลล์ B16F10 แซนโทไซลินที่ความเข้มข้น 6.25, 12.5 และ 25 ไมโครกรัม/มิลลิลิตร เหนี่ยวนำให้มีการสร้างเม็ดสีผิวเพิ่มขึ้นตามความเข้มข้นของสารโดยไม่เป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ เพิ่มจำนวนและความยาวของเดนไดรต์ของเซลล์ การสร้างเม็ดสีผิวส่วนใหญ่ถูกควบคุมโดย MITF ที่เป็น transcription factor สำคัญที่ควบคุมการแสดงออกของ tyrosinase-related protein 1 (TRP-1) และ tyrosinase-related protein 2 (TRP-2) และ tyrosinase ที่เป็นโปรตีนและเอนไซม์สำคัญในการสร้างเม็ดสีผิวในเมลาโนโซมของเซลล์เมลาโนไซต์ การศึกษากลไกการออกฤทธิ์ของแซนโทไซลิน ต่อการสร้างเม็ดสีผิว พบว่า แซนโทไซลินที่ความเข้มข้น 6.25, 12.5 และ 25 ไมโครกรัม/มิลลิลิตรเหนี่ยวนำให้เพิ่มการแสดงออกในระดับ mRNA ของ MITF และ tyrosinase แต่ไม่มีผลต่อการแสดงออกของ TRP-1 และ TRP-2 การกระตุ้น protein kinase A (PKA) ผ่านทาง cAMP เป็นวิถีทางหลักในการควบคุมการแสดงออกของ MITF และ tyrosinase นอกจากนี้การสื่อสัญญาณผ่าน Phosphatidylinositol-3-Kinase (PI3K)-mediated (PKB), PKC, and MAP kinase (MAPK) พบว่ามีบทบาทต่อการแสดงออกของโปรตีนสองตัวนี้ได้เช่นกัน การให้แซนโทไซลินที่ ความเข้มข้น 25 ไมโครกรัม/มิลลิลิตร ร่วมกับตัวยับยั้งของ protein kinase ที่กล่าวมาแล้วที่ความเข้มข้น 5 ไมโครโมลาร์ พบว่า ตัวยับยั้ง protein kinase เหล่านี้ทำให้การเหนี่ยวนำให้เซลล์สร้างเม็ดสีผิวของแซนโทไซลินลดลง โดยมีความแรงในการยับยั้งเป็นดังนี้ ตัวยับยั้ง PKA > PKC > MAPK (MEK1) = PKB ตัวยับยั้ง PKA และ PKC ยังมีผลยับยั้งฤทธิ์ของแซนโทไซลินในการเพิ่มการแสดงออกในระดับ mRNA ของ MITF และ tyrosinase ขณะที่ตัวยับยั้ง PKB และ MEK1 ไม่มีผลต่อการออกฤทธิ์ของสาร โดยตัวยับยั้ง PKA ยับยั้งได้มากกว่าตัวยับยั้ง PKC ผลจากการศึกษานี้แสดงว่า แซนโทไซลินกระตุ้นการสร้างเม็ดสีผิวในเซลล์เมลาโนไซต์ B16F10 โดยเพิ่มการแสดงออกของ MITF และ tyrosinase โดยอาจมีวิถีทางหลัก คือ การกระตุ้น PKA ผ่านทาง cAMP การสื่อสารผ่านทางวิถีทางอื่นอาจมีบทบาทในการออกฤทธิ์ของแซนโทไซลินได้เช่นกัน
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.subject: Xanthoxylin-
dc.subject: Phenols-
dc.subject: แซนโทไซลิน-
dc.subject: สารประกอบฟีนอล-
dc.title: Effect of xanthoxylin on melanogenesis
dc.title.alternative: ฤทธิ์ของแซนโทไซลินต่อการสร้างเม็ดสีผิว
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Science
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Pharmacology (Inter-Department)
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor: Supeecha.W@Chula.ac.th-
dc.email.advisor: Nijsiri.Ru@Chula.ac.th-
dc.email.author: No information provinded-