https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/61822
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Apiwat Mutirangura | - |
dc.contributor.author | Chureerat Phokaew | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School | - |
dc.date.issued | 2010 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2010 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | One of most common events in carcinogenesis is loss of DNA methylation (hypomethylation) fromsequence of transposable element (TEs) including long interspersed nuclear element-1 (LINE-1). Naturally, LINE-1 and other TEs within gene body region (intragenic)will suppress by totallymethylated CpG sequences in order to keep prevent incorrect transcriptional start site (TSSs) that cause genome instability. To studycharacter of intragenic LINE-1 promoter hypomethylation or gene body methylation status, within Head and Neck squamous cell carcinoma (HNSCC) cell,LINE-1 promoter methylation status was detected with CU-L1 (unique intragenic LINE-1) and COBRALINE-1 (whole genome LINE-1) PCRs. Each intragenic LINE-1 promoter hypomethylation have unique pattern depending on cell types and impact ofLINE-1’s host gene within cell. Next, from CU-L1 PCR 16 genes, EPHA3 and PPP2R2B are only two genes that normally induce expression by hypermethylated in gene body region, intragenic LINE-1 promoter. LINE-1 promoter hypomethylation level induce global and specific LINE-1 expression and also repress LINE-1’s host genes expression, which confirm by 5’-aza-2-deoxycytidine induced DNA hypomethylationin HNSCC cell that cause EPHA3 become greater down-regulated.Then, sinceLINE-1 RNA can express via promoter hypomethylation, knockdown LINE-1 RNA can lead increasing of EPHA3 in HNSCC cell. LINE-1 RNA was concern as key factor on LINE-1 host’s gene regulation by consequence of gene body hypomethylation. RNA molecule can regulate gene by RNAi pathway and Epigenetics mechanism, within both machinery require RISC proteins. Next, knockdown RISC protein, AGO2 protein or human EIF2C2 can investigate possibility role that LINE-1 RNA regulate LINE-1 host gene. Knockdown AGO2 within HNSCC cell, EPHA3 become up-regulate that can conclude similar role between LINE-1 RNA and AGO2 on gene controlling. Immunoprecipitate by AGO2 antibody can reveal interaction of AGO2 on both LINE-1 RNA and DNA from LINE-1 promoter sequence that indicate role of LINE-1 RNA and AGO2 will mostly through Epigenetics pathway as confirm about AGO2 bind on LINE-1 promoter region. So that, by intragenic LINE-1 promoters methylation change in HNSCC cell that knockdown LINE-1 or AGO2, it may conclude that LINE-1 RNA and AGO2 regulate LINE-1’s host gene via in cis epigenetics mechanism within gene body region. Cell can control overexpress retrotransposon transcript by endo-siRNA pathway, which require DICER1 for produce endo-siRNA from precursor molecule that include retrotransposon transcript. Combine endo-siRNA pathway to epigenetics mechanism within gene body region will be determine in last step. With CU-DREAM analyse microarray results by intersection datas for check the connection between factors on gene regulation including DICER1, LINE-1 RNA, DNA hypomethylation and HNSCC carcinogenesis model. Within HNSCC cell panel, DICER1 involved pathway prefer to induce hypermethylation on gene body region while LINE-1 RNA involved pathway select to induce hypermethylation on gene without LINE-1 promoter, LINE-1 RNA have in tran function. In conclusion, intragenic LINE-1 promoter hypomethylation cause releases of LINE-1 RNA for regulate genes during HNSCC carcinogenesis via RISC protein. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | การสูญเสียหมู่เมทิลจากดีเอ็นเอในบริเวณของลำดับเบสซ้ำที่สามารถเคลื่อนที่ได้(transposable element, TE) ซี่งรวมถึงไลน์-1 (long interspersed nuclear element-1, LINE-1) นั้นเป็นปรากฏการณ์สำคัญที่เกี่ยวข้องกับกระบวนการเกิดมะเร็ง ในธรรมชาติลำดับเบสซ้ำๆและไลน์-1ซึ่งมักจะแทรกตัวภายในยีน (intragenic) จะถูกกดการแสดงออกด้วยการเติมหมู่เมทิลเพื่อเป็นการควบคุมจุดเริ่มต้นการแสดงออก (Transcriptional start sites, TSSs) ที่ผิดปกติอันนำไปสู่การสูญเสียความควบคุมภายในจีโนม(genome instability) ทั้งนี้เพื่อเป็นการทำความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับการสูญเสียหมู่เมทิลจากโปรโมเตอร์ของไลน์-1ซึ่งเป็นบริเวณที่ควบคุมการแสดงออกของไลน์-1ในเซลล์มะเร็งศีรษะและคอได้เลือกใช้เทคนิค CU-L1 เพื่อดูรูปแบบของหมู่เมทิลบนโปรโมเตอร์ของไลน์-1ตำแหน่งเดียวในจีโนมและ COBRALINE-1เพื่อศึกษารูปแบบของหมู่เมทิลบนโปรโมเตอร์ของไลน์-1ทั่วทั้งจีโนม จากการศึกษาพบว่ารูปแบบของหมู่เมทิลบนโปรโมเตอร์ของไลน์-1ตำแหน่งจำเพาะจะเปลี่ยนแปลงตามชนิดของเซลล์และหน้าที่ของยีนที่ไลน์-1วางตัวภายในยีนไลน์ จาก 16 ยีนที่ศึกษาด้วยเทคนิค CU-L1พบว่ามีแค่สองยีนคือ EPHA3 และ PPP2R2B ที่น่าจะถูกกดการแสดงออกด้วยการเติมหมู่เมทิลบนพื้นที่ภายในยีนซึ่งหมายถึงบริเวณโปรโมเตอร์ของไลน์-1 และสามารถยืนยันด้วยการลดระดับของหมู่เมทิลภายในจีโนมด้วยสาร 5’-aza-2-deoxycytidine ในเซลล์ทดลองจะพบการลดการแสดงออกของยีน EPHA3 นอกเหนือจากนี้การกดการแสดงออกของอาร์เอ็นเอของไลน์-1ด้วยหมู่เมทิลบนโปรโมเตอร์ของไลน์-1ทำให้เชื่อได้ว่าอาร์เอ็นเอของไลน์-1 ควรจะเป็นตัวแปรสำคัญต่อการคุมการแสดงออกของยีนที่มีไลน์-1แบบยีน EPHA3 ซึ่งสามารถยืนยันได้จากการลดระดับอาร์เอ็นเอของไลน์-1 ส่งผลให้ยีน EPHA3 แสดงออกได้มากขึ้น บทบาทของอาร์เอ็นเอของไลน์-1เท่าที่เป็นไปได้ไม่ว่าจะเป็นกลไกของ RNA interference หรือสภาวะเหนือพันธุกรรม (Epigenetics) ล้วนต้องการโปรตีนจากโครงสร้างที่ใช้อาร์เอ็นเอในการหยุดการแสดงออกของยีน (RISC) ซึ่งทำให้การลดการแสดงออกของโปรตีนจาก RISC น่าจะเป็นวิธียืนยันทิศทางที่อาร์เอ็นเอของไลน์-1เพื่อควบคุมการแสดงออกของยีนที่มีไลน์-1 โดยภายหลังจากการลดระดับของ AGO2 ซึ่งเป็นโปรตีนจาก RISC ส่งผลให้ยีน EPHA3 และอาร์เอ็นเอของไลน์-1แสดงออกได้ และเมื่อศึกษาการจับกันระหว่างอาร์เอ็นเอของไลน์-1และ AGO2 ก็พบว่านอกเหนือจากที่ AGO2 จะจับที่อาร์เอ็นเอของไลน์-1แล้ว AGO2 ยังจับที่บริเวณโปรโมเตอร์ของไลน์-1 ซึ่งสามารถสรุปได้ว่าอาร์เอ็นเอของไลน์-1น่าจะควบคุมการแสดงออกของยีนโดยใช้กลไกของ epigenetics เป็นหลัก และเมื่อศึกษาระดับของเซลล์ที่ลดการแสดงออกของอาร์เอ็นเอของไลน์-1 และ AGO2 ก็สามารถยืนยันว่าอาร์เอ็นเอของไลน์-1 และ AGO2 ควบคุมการแสดงออกของยีนที่มีไลน์-1ด้วยบทบาทที่จำเพาะ (In cis) Epigenetics บริเวณภายในยีนที่มีไลน์-1 ทั้งนี้กลไกที่เซลล์เลือกใช้ในการควบคุมการแสดงออกของ retrotransposon นั้นผ่านทางกลไกของ endo-siRNA ซึ่งอาศัยโปรตีน DICER1 ในการผลิต endo-siRNA จากโมเลกุลตั้งต้นที่รวมถึงสายอาร์เอ็นเอของ retrotransposon ทำให้เชื่อได้ว่าอาร์เอ็นเอของไลน์-1 อาจจะเกี่ยวข้องกับ endo-siRNA ในการควบคุม epigenetics ที่บริเวณภายในยีน และในการศึกษาส่วนสุดท้ายด้วยเทคนิค CU-DREAM เพื่อวิเคราะห์ความเกี่ยวข้องของอาร์เอ็นเอของไลน์-1, DICER1, การลดระดับของหมู่เมทิลภายในจีโนมด้วยสาร 5’-aza-2-deoxycytidineและการเกิดมะเร็งศีรษะและคอสามารถช่วยให้เข้าใจได้ว่ากลไกที่เกี่ยวข้องกับ DICER1 จะกระตุ้นให้มีการเติมหมู่เมทิลภายในยีน แต่กลไกที่เกียวข้องกับอาร์เอ็นเอของไลน์-1 มักจะทำให้มีการเติมหมู่เมทิลบนโปรโมเตอร์ของยีนที่ไม่มีไลน์-1 การพบว่ายีนที่ไม่มีไลน์-1 ถูกควบคุมด้วยอาร์เอ็นเอของไลน์-1ช่วยยืนยันบทบาทที่ไม่จำเพาะ (in tran) ของไลน์-1 โดยสรุปแล้ววิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้สามารถอธิบายถึงการแสดงออกของไลน์-1 จากลดระดับของหมู่เมทิลจากโปรโมเตอร์ของไลน์-1 ในเซลล์มะเร็งศีรษะและคอที่มีผลต่อการควบคุมการแสดงออกของยีนผ่านโปรตีนจาก RISC โดยมีเป้าหมายต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงภายใต้กลไก epigenetics ภายในเซลล์ | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2010.2200 | - |
dc.subject | Cancer cells | - |
dc.subject | Methylation | - |
dc.subject | เซลล์มะเร็ง | - |
dc.subject | เมทิเลชัน | - |
dc.title | Intragenic line-1 methylation controls gene expression in head and neck cancer cells | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | เมทิเลั่นบนไลน์-1 ที่วางตัวในอินทรอนมีบทบาทควบคุมการแสดงออกของยีนใน เซลล์มะเร็งศีระษะและคอ | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Doctor of Philosophy | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Doctoral Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Biological Sciences | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | Apiwat.M@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2010.2200 | - |