https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/61825
Title: | The Effect of dengue and chikungunya virus mixed infection in Aedes albopictus (C6/36) cells line and Aedes spp. mosquitoes |
Other Titles: | ผลของการติดเชื้อไวรัสเดงกี่และเชื้อไวรัสไข้ปวดข้อยุงลายร่วมกันในยุงลายและเชลล์เพาะเลี้ยงจากยุงลายสวน Aedes albopictus (C6/36) |
Authors: | Rutcharin Potiwat |
Email: | No information provinded |
Advisors: | Padet Siriyasatien Narumon Komalamisra |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Advisor's Email: | Padet.S@Chula.ac.th,Padetcu@gmail.com No information provinded |
Subjects: | Dengue viruses Aedes ไวรัสเดงกี ยุงลาย |
Issue Date: | 2010 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Aedes aegypti and Aedes albopictus are an important mosquito’s vector disease that supported dengue and chikungunya virus transmission in Asia and South East Asia countries. In recently, Ae. albopictus has a trend to displace to Ae. aegypti habitat in Africa, Europe and America, and Ae. albopictus is a great mainly vectors which contribute to mutant chikungunya virus transmission than Ae. aegypti, A226V substitute on E1 gene. All 4 serotype of dengue viruses are widely spread in Thailand annually which presents cocirculation in the same region. Additionally, reemergence of chikungunya outbreaks are reported in southern parts of Thailand in 2009, more than 24,029 cases of chikungunya fever have been reported. Although dual infections of two viruses in sera’s patient was reported but mixed infection in mosquito vector have been rarely studied. To evaluate whether both virus can be transmitted to human host by passing through single mosquito. We used Aedes albopictus C6/36 cell line and female Aedes spp. mosquitoes as a model of viral transmission in vitro and in vivo, respectively. The results show mixed-infection in C6/36 cell line and viral production are increase. Competitive suppression was found in two mosquitoes with using high viral concentration or equal titer and surprisingly, Ae. aegypti are supposed to carrying two viruses particle in single mosquitoes whereas Ae. albopictus presents only one strain of viral mixed-infection. The results provided the new knowledge in order to understand the effect of vector-virus interactions and virus transmission which might be applies to predict the outbreak and control the diseases in future. |
Other Abstract: | ยุงลายบ้านและยุงลายสวนเป็นยุงพาหะที่มีสำคัญต่อการถ่ายทอดเชื้อไวรัสไข้เลือดออกและเชื้อไวรัสไข้ปวดข้อยุงลายในทวีปเอเชียและเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ ปัจจุบันพบว่ายุงลายบ้านมีแนวโน้มที่จะมาแทนที่แหล่งเพาะพันธุ์ยุงลายสวนในหลายประเทศ เช่น แอฟริกา ยุโรปและอเมริกา อีกทั้งยุงลายสวนยังถ่ายทอดเชื้อไวรัสไข้ปวดข้อยุงลายชนิดกลายพันธุ์ตรงตำแหน่ง A226V ได้ดีกว่ายุงลายบ้าน ทุกๆปีจะมีรายงานการระบาดของเชื้อไวรัสเดงกี่ทั้ง 4 สายพันธุ์ในประเทศไทยซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นถึงการแพร่กระจายของไวรัสทั้ง 4 ชนิดนี้ในแหล่งเดียวกันและที่สำคัญในปี 2552 ประเทศไทยยังมีการระบาดครั้งใหญ่ของโรคไข้ปวดข้อยุงลาย โดยครั้งนี้มีผู้ป่วยจากไวรัสไข้ปวดข้อยุงลายกว่า 24,029 ราย ถึงแม้จะมีรายงานการติดเชื้อไวรัสทั้งสองชนิดพร้อมกันในซีรั่มผู้ป่วยมาก่อน แต่การติดเชื้อพร้อมกันของเชื้อไวรัสเดงกี่และไวรัสไข้ปวดข้อยุงลายโดยมียุงพาหะยังมีรายงานน้อยมาก เพื่อประเมินว่าไวรัสทั้งสองชนิดนี้สามารถถ่ายทอดสู่คนโดยยุงพาหะเพียงตัวเดียวได้หรือไม่ เราจึงใช้เซลล์เพาะเลี้ยงจากยุงลายสวน (C6/36) และยุงลายเพศเมียเพื่อเป็นแบบจำลองการติดเชื้อไวรัสในหลอดทดลองและในสัตว์ทดลองตามลำดับ จากผลการศึกษาพบการติดเชื้อไวรัสทั้งสองชนิดนี้พร้อมกันในเซลล์เพาะเลี้ยงและปริมาณไวรัสทั้งสองชนิดนี้ยังมีปริมาณเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม นอกจากนี้ยังพบการควบคุมการติดเชื้อแบบแข่งขันเกิดขึ้นในยุงลายบ้านและยุงลายสวนในกลุ่มการทดลองที่ใช้อนุภาคไวรัสในปริมาณมากกว่าหรือเท่ากันแต่ตรวจพบไวรัสเพียงสายพันธุ์เดียวที่สามารถเพิ่มปริมาณได้ในยุงพาหะและเป็นที่น่าประหลาดใจว่าการติดเชื้อพร้อมกันของไวรัสทั้งสองชนิดนี้เกิดขึ้นในยุงลายบ้านเท่านั้นไม่พบการติดเชื้อพร้อมกันในยุงลายสวน ผลการศึกษานี้นำมาซึ่งความรู้ใหม่เพื่อให้เราเข้าใจความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างพาหะก่อโรคกับเชื้อไวรัสรวมถึงกระบวนการการถ่ายทอดเชื้อไวรัส ซึ่งอาจนำไปประยุกต์ใช้เพื่อการทำนายและการควบคุมการระบาดของโรคในอนาคต |
Description: | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2010 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Philosophy |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Biological Sciences |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/61825 |
Type: | Thesis |