https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/61857
Title: | Esterification of free fatty acid and oil with fatty acid content over acidic heterogeneous catalyst |
Other Titles: | เอสเทอริฟิเคชันของกรดไขมันอิสระและน้ำมันที่มีกรดไขมันเป็นองค์ประกอบโดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาวิริธพันธุ์ชนิดกรด |
Authors: | Sirima Jeenpadiphat |
Advisors: | Duangamol Tungasmita |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Advisor's Email: | Duangamol.N@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Esterification Biodiesel fuels เอสเทอริฟิเคชัน เชื้อเพลิงไบโอดีเซล |
Issue Date: | 2012 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The esterification of alcohol with high acid content oil was investigate with different acidic heterogeneous catalysts. The methanol, ethanol, glycerol, palmitic acid, oleic acid, Jatropha oil, waste cooking palm oil and mixed refined palm oil with 15 wt.% oleic acid were used as esterification starting materials. The different morphology and pore size of propyl sulfonic functionalized mesoporous silica SBA-15, acid-activated clay and acid-activated pillar bentonite materials were prepared and studied their catalytic activities. The characterization of the synthesized materials was conducted by XRD, nitrogen adsorption, XRF, SEM and TEM analysis. The rope-like propyl sulfonic functionalized SBA-15 catalyst showed highest catalytic activity in case of oleic acid conversion and tri-glyceride yield, due to its high acid amount and surface area. Moreover, an appropriated bentonite treatment could increase acidity, resulting that bentonite catalyst exhibited high methyl oleate yield as 100% and 99% of FFA conversion in the esterification of oleic acid in palm oil with methanol. Finally, the pillar bentonite was successfully prepared and significantly increased the specific surface area 20-fold compared with the parent material. The acid-activated pillar bentonite catalyst provided higher catalytic activity than bentonite parent and commercial acidic resin catalyst. |
Other Abstract: | ได้ศึกษาปฏิกิริยาเอสเทอริฟิเคชันของแอลกอฮอล์และน้ำมันที่มีกรดไขมันเป็นองค์ประกอบสูงโดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาวิวิธพันธุ์ชนิดกรด โดยมีเมทานอล เอทานิล กลีเซอรอล กรดปาล์มิติก กรดโอเลิอิก น้ำมันสบู่ดำ น้ำมันปาล์มที่ผ่านการใช้งานแล้วและน้ำมันผสมระหว่างกรดโอเลอิกร้อยละ 15 โดยน้ำหนักกับน้ำมันปาล์มกลั่นเป็นสารตั้งต้นในปฏิกิริยาเอสเทอริฟิเคชันความแตกต่างทางรูปร่างสัณฐานวิทยาและขนาดรูพรุนของสารเอสบีเอ-15 ซิลิการรูพรุนขนาดกลาง ที่เติมหมู่กรดโพรพิลซัลโฟนิก ดินเบนโทไนต์ที่ถูกทำให้เป็นกรด และดินพิลลาร์เบนโทไนต์ที่ถูกทำให้เป็นกรดได้ถูกเตรียมขึ้นและศึกษาประสิทธิภาพในการเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิรยาของสารเหล่านี้ โดยสารที่เตรียมนี้ถูกนำไปตรวจสอบลักษณะเฉพาะด้วยเทคนิคการเลี้ยวเบนของรังสีเอกซ์ การดูดซับแก๊สไนโตรเจน การเรืองแสงของรังสีเอกซ์ กล้องจุลทรรศน์แบบส่องกราด และกล้องจุลทรรศน์แบบส่งอผ่าน ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเอสบีเอ-15 ที่มีลักษณะเป็นเกลียวเชือกที่มีหมู่กรดโพรพิลซัลโฟนิกแสดงประสิทธิภาพการเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาสูงที่สุดในการเปลี่ยนกรดโอเลอิกและให้ผลิผลิตไตรกลีเซอไรด์สูงที่สุดเนื่องด้วยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานี้มีความเป็นกรดและมีพื้นที่ผิวในการเกิดปฏิกิริยสูงนอกจากนี้วิธีการที่เหมาะสมในการเพิ่มความเป็นกรดให้ดินเบนโทไนต์มีผลทำให้ดินเบนโทไนต์นี้แสดงประสิทธิภาพในการให้ผลผลิตทิลโอลีเอทสูงถึง 100 เปอร์เซ็นต์และสามารถเปลี่ยนกรดไขมันอิสระได้สูงถึง 99 เปอร์เซ็นต์ในปฏิกิริยาเอสเทอริฟิเคชันของกรดโอเลอิกในน้ำมันปาล์มกับเมทานอล นอกจากนี้ดินพิลลาร์เลนโทไนต์ถูกเตรียมได้สำเร็จและมีพื้นที่ผิวเพิ่มมากขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญกว่าดินเบนโทไนต์ตั้งต้น 20 เท่า ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยากรดพิลลาร์เบนโทไนต์นี้มีประสิทธภาพในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาได้ดีกว่าดินเบนโทไนต์ตั้งต้นและตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทางการค้าเรวซิ่นชนิดกรดอีกด้วย |
Description: | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2012 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Philosophy |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Non-Formal Education |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/61857 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2012.345 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2012.345 |
Type: | Thesis |