https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/61862
Title: | Photocatalytic oxidation of benzene, toluene, ethylbenzene and xylenes (BTEX) by titanium dioxide (TiO₂) cementitious materials for air pollution control |
Other Titles: | การเร่งปฏิกิริยาแบบใช้แสงสำหรับปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันของเบนซีน โทลูอีน เอสทิลเบนซีน และไซลีนโดยใช้ไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ผสมกับซีเมนต์สำหรับการควบคุมมลพิษอากาศ |
Authors: | Tanutcha Meechaiyo |
Advisors: | Tawan Limpiyakorn |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Advisor's Email: | Tawan.L@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Air -- Pollution -- Control Photocatalysis Oxidation มลพิษทางอากาศ -- การควบคุม การเร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วยแสง ออกซิเดชัน |
Issue Date: | 2012 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Cementitious materials with active photocatalytic agents have been applied on external surfaces of buildings for self cleaning and self-disinfecting purposes. Recently, active photocatalytic agents such as TiO2 have been used in road pavement concrete as an innovative technology for the control of roadside air pollution. There is currently not much information available on the implementation of TiO2 active pavements for the removal of hydrocarbon pollution. In this study, degradation of benzene, toluene, ethylbenzene and xylene (BTEX) in air by TiO2 active concrete slabs were investigated in a laboratory-scale reactor. Environmental variables studied included relative humidity (RH), air flow rate, aging and UV intensity. BTEX concentrations in inlet and outlet air samples were analyzed using a gas chromatograph with photoionization detector. The optimal RH for BTEX mass removal was approximately 50% with decreasing mass removal for lower or higher RH. Percent removals of BTEX were found to decrease with higher flow rate but mass removed increased with air flow rate. Similarly, an increase in UV intensity from 5 to 12 W/m2 resulted in an increase in mass removal. Overall, it appeared that TiO2 active materials may be used as a passive technology in mitigating air pollution from motor vehicles. |
Other Abstract: | ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแบบใช้แสงที่ถูกผสมเข้าไปในซีเมนต์ได้ถูกประยุกต์ใช้ในพื้นผิวด้านนอกของอาคาร เพื่อใช้สำหรับการทำความสะอาดสิ่งสกปรกด้วยตนเองและการฆ่าเชื้อโรคด้วยตัวเอง เมื่อไม่นานมานี้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแบบใช้แสง เช่น ไททาเนียมไดออกไซด์ได้ถูกใช้ผสมในซีเมนต์ที่เอาไว้ใช้ในการทำถนน ซึ่งนับว่าเป็นเทคโนโลยีนวัตกรรมใหม่ที่ถูกใช้ในการควบคุมมลพิษที่เกิดมาจากการใช้รถใช้ถนน แต่อย่างไรก็ตาม ในขณะนี้ยังมีข้อมูลไม่มากเกี่ยวกับการนำไปใช้ปฏิบัติของไททาเนียมไดออกไซด์ที่ผสมกับซีเมนซ์ในการทำถนนสำหรับการกำจัดสารจำพวกไฮโดรคาร์บอน ในการศึกษานี้จะศึกษาการย่อยสลายของเบนซีน โทลูอีน เอลทิลเบนซีน และไซลีน (BTEX) ในอากาศโดยใช้แผ่นปูนหนาที่ผสมไททาเนียมไดออกไซด์เข้าไปและการทดลองนี้จะทำการทดลองโดยใช้เครื่องปฏิกรณ์ในห้องปฏิบัติการ ตัวแปรทางด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมที่จะทำการศึกษา ได้แก่ ความชื้นสัมพันธ์ อัตราการหมุนเวียนของปริมาณอากาศ อายุของแผ่นปูหนา และความเข้มของแสงอัตราไวโอเลต ตัวอย่างของอากาศทั้งด้านเข้าและด้านออกจะถูกวิเคราะห์ความเข้มข้นของสารแต่ละตัวโดยใช้แกสโครมาโตกราฟีแบบใช้พลังงานจากโฟตอนในการแยกสลาย (Gas chromatography with photoionization detector) จากการทดลองพบว่า ค่าความชื้นสัมพันธ์ที่ 50 % เป็นค่าเหมาะสมในการกำจัดสารมลพิษ โดยที่การลดลงของการกำจัดมวลสารจะเกิดขึ้นเมื่อมีความต่ำหรือสูงเกินไปของความชื้นสัมพันธ์ ในขณะที่เปอร์เซ็นต์สารกลุ่มบีเทกถูกค้นพบว่า เมื่อเพิ่มอัตราเร็วของอากาศความสามารถในการกำจัดสารกลุ่มบีเทกจะลดลง แต่ว่ามวลที่ถูกกำจัดออกไปจะเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อเพิ่มอัตราเร็วของอากาศ ในทางเดียวกันเมื่อเพิ่มความเข้มข้นของแสงอัตราไวโอเลตจาก 5-12 วัตต์ต่อลูกบาศก์เมตร จะส่งผลให้เป็นการเพิ่มขึ้นของมวลที่ถูกกำจัดทิ้ง จะกล่าวได้ว่าไททาเนียมไดออกไซด์ที่ถูกผสมในซีเมนต์สามารถประยุกต์ใช้เป็นหนึ่งในเทคโนโลยีที่ใช้ในการบรรเทาปัญหามลพิษอากาศ |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2012 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Environmental Management (Inter-Department) |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/61862 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2012.349 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2012.349 |
Type: | Thesis |