DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Chanathip Pharino-
dc.contributor.author: Witthawin Sangpraseart-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School-
dc.date.issued: 2012-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2012
dc.description.abstract: Technological of mobile phones speeds up the turn-over rate of mobile phone usages. This impacts consumers’ behavior to change mobile phones more often. Consequently, amount of mobile phone wastes are likely to increase every year with no exception for Thailand. In the future, if no solution is prepared to solve a problem of mobile phone wastes, the accumulated problem can increasingly. This study aims to evaluate the environmental impact and examine End of Life (EoL) of mobile phones from different management approach, and to suggest plans and strategies to improve mobile phone wastes management system in Thailand. The research uses Simapro software version 7.3.3 to evaluate life cycle assessment (LCA) for end of the life (EoL) of mobile phones. The scope of evaluation does not include transportation to the management system. The research examined and compared environmental impacts from 3 scenarios: 1) Scenario 1: “100% landfill”: No materials are recycled, 2) Scenario 2: “95% landfill & 5% recycling”, and (3) Scenario 3: “80% landfill & 20% recycling”. This research conducted questionnaires survey to gather public opinions on situation, understanding the problems and solutions of mobile phone wastes in Thailand to provide suggestions to increase efficiency of mobile phone wastes management in Thailand. The research found that averaged mobile phone is mainly comprised of plastic (43-53%) and non-ferrous metal (19-29%). Phone charger causes the highest environmental impacts compared to all compartments of the phone. The management scenario analysis found that scenario 3 with 20% recycling generates the least environmental impacts compared to other scenarios. In the end-point analysis, human health impact was found to contribute the highest proportion from the end-of life impact from mobile phone wastes. Therefore, recycling of mobile phone wastes has a good potential to reduce future environmental impacts. Based on the public surveys, most people mainly keep end of life (EoL) of mobile phone at home. To provide incentive for people to bring end of life (EoL) of mobile phone to recycling system is by providing benefits or discount on the purchase of a new phone in return. The suggestions for mobile phone management in Thailand in the initial term should raise awareness of people about the severity of the problems in the future without proper management. In the medium term, subsidy from the government or financial incentives should be provided to help developing the collecting and recycling technology and system. In long term, national policy on mobile phone waste management and policy target should be set to solve the mobile phone wastes problem in Thailand effectively.
dc.description.abstractalternative: เนื่องด้วยเทคโนโลยีในการพัฒนาของโทรศัพท์มือถือเป็นไปอย่างรวดเร็ว ส่งผลให้ผู้บริโภคมีพฤติกรรมในการเปลี่ยนโทรศัพท์มือถือบ่อยขึ้น ดังนั้นจึงทำให้ปริมาณขยะโทรศัพท์มือถือในประเทศไทยมีแนวโน้มที่จะเพิ่มขึ้นทุกปี ซึ่งถ้าในอนาคตยังไม่มีการเตรียมแนวทางแก้ไขปัญหา ก็จะทำให้ปัญหาเกิดการสะสมมากยิ่งขึ้น การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ คือ เพื่อที่จะประเมินผลกระทบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมและ ตรวจสอบแนวทางการจัดการที่แตกต่างกันของโทรศัพท์มือถือที่สิ้นสุดอายุการใช้งาน และเพื่อแนะนำแนวทางและยุทธศาสตร์ในการปรับปรุงระบบการจัดการขยะโทรศัพท์มือถือในประเทศไทย ในการวิจัยใช้ซอฟแวร์ Simapro รุ่น 7.3.3 เพื่อประเมินวัฏจักรชีวิตของโทรศัพท์มือถือที่สิ้นสุดอายุการใช้งาน โดยขอบเขตของการประเมินผลจะไม่รวมถึงการขนส่งไปยังระบบการจัดการ การวิจัยจะตรวจสอบและเปรียบเทียบผลกระทบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมจาก 3 สถานการณ์ : 1) สถานการณ์ที่ 1: "หลุมฝังกลบ 100%", 2) สถานการณ์ที่ 2: "หลุมฝังกลบ 95% และ รีไซเคิล 5%" และ (3) สถานการณ์ที่ 3: " หลุมฝังกลบ 80% และ รีไซเคิล 20% " การวิจัยครั้งนี้ยังทำการสำรวจแบบสอบถามเพื่อรวบรวมความคิดเห็นของประชาชนเกี่ยวกับสถานการณ์ตลอดจนความเข้าใจของปัญหาและการแนวทางการแก้ปัญหา เพื่อที่จะเป็นข้อเสนอแนะในการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของการจัดการขยะโทรศัพท์มือถือในประเทศไทย ผลการวิจัยพบว่าโทรศัพท์มือถือเฉลี่ยส่วนใหญ่จะประกอบไปด้วยพลาสติก (43-53%) และอโลหะ(19-29%) โดยชาร์จเจอร์เป็นส่วนที่ทำให้เกิดผลกระทบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมสูงที่สุดเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับส่วนอื่นในโทรศัพท์มือถือ จากการวิเคราะห์สถานการณ์การจัดการพบว่าสถานการณ์ที่ 3 ที่มีการรีไซเคิล 20% ทำให้เกิดผลกระทบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมน้อยที่สุดเมื่อเทียบกับสถานการณ์อื่น ๆ ในการประเมินผลกระทบขั้นปลายของการจัดการโทรศัพท์มือถือที่สิ้นสุดอายุการใช้งานพบว่าจะมีผลกระทบต่อสุขภาพของมนุษย์เป็นสัดส่วนที่สูงที่สุดเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับผลกระทบอื่น ๆ ซึ่งการจัดการโดยการรีไซเคิลขยะโทรศัพท์มือถือจะถือได้ว่ามีศักยภาพที่จะช่วยลดผลกระทบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมในอนาคตได้เป็นอย่างดี นอกจากนี้ผลจากการสำรวจความคิดเห็นจากคนส่วนใหญ่พบว่ามักจะเก็บโทรศัพท์มือถือที่ไม่ได้ใช้งานแล้วไว้ที่บ้าน ส่วนแรงจูงใจที่จะทำให้คนนำโทรศัพท์มือถือที่ไม่ได้ใช้งานแล้วมาเข้าสู่ระบบการรีไซเคิลก็คือการให้ผลประโยชน์หรือส่วนลดในการซื้อของโทรศัพท์เครื่องใหม่ สำหรับข้อเสนอแนะการจัดการโทรศัพท์มือถือในประเทศไทย ในระยะแรกควรที่จะสร้างความตระหนักให้กับประชาชนเกี่ยวกับความรุนแรงของปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้นในอนาคตโดยไม่มีการจัดการที่เหมาะสม ส่วนในระยะกลางควรที่จะมีเงินอุดหนุนจากภาครัฐหรือมีการใช้เครื่องมือทางเศรษฐศาสตร์เข้ามามีส่วนช่วยในการพัฒนาระบบการเก็บรวบรวมและเทคโนโลยีที่ใช้ในการรีไซเคิล ส่วนในระยะยาวควรที่จะมีนโยบายแห่งชาติในการจัดการขยะโทรศัพท์มือถือและมีการตั้งเป้าหมายในการจัดการที่ชัดเจน ซึ่งจะทำให้การพัฒนาเพื่อการแก้ไขปัญหาขยะโทรศัพท์มือถือในประเทศไทยให้เป็นไปได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพมากยิ่งขึ้น
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2012.352-
dc.subject: การวิเคราะห์ผลกระทบสิ่งแวดล้อม
dc.subject: ขยะอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ -- การจัดการ
dc.subject: โทรศัพท์เคลื่อนที่ -- แง่สิ่งแวดล้อม
dc.subject: Environmental impact analysis
dc.subject: Electronic waste -- Management
dc.subject: Cell phones -- Environmental aspects
dc.title: Environmental impact evaluation and management for end-of-life (EoL) of mobile phones in Thailand
dc.title.alternative: การประเมินผลกระทบสิ่งแวดล้อมและแนวทางการจัดการสำหรับโทรศัพท์มือถือที่สิ้นสุดอายุการใช้งานในประเทศไทย
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Science
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Environmental Management (Inter-Department)
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor: Chanathip.P@Chula.ac.th-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2012.352-