https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/61938
Title: | Optimal immobilization condition of lipase from candida rugosa on amberlite XAD761 for biodiesel producton |
Other Titles: | ภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการตรึงไลเพสจาก Candida rugosa บน AMBERLITE XAD761 เพื่อการผลิตไบโอดีเซล |
Authors: | Suthasinee Putha |
Advisors: | Tikamporn Yongvanich |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Subjects: | Biodiesel fuels Lipase เชื้อเพลิงไบโอดีเซล ไลเปส |
Issue Date: | 2010 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Recently, lipase catalyzed transesterification for the production of biodiesel has attracted more attention as it produces higher purity product and enables easy separation from the byproduct, glycerol. Candida rugosa lipase (CRL) is the enzyme mostly used for industries but the cost remains a barrier which can be indirectly solved through the immobilization . There are many available methods for immobilization depending on the nature of enzymes , supports and substrates. In this research, CRL was immobilized on hydrophobic support namely, Amberlite XAD761 by adsorption. 200 mg of crude CRL in 20 mM phosphate, pH 7.5 were mixed with 1 g of Amberlite XAD761 and stirred at 350 rpm for 5 hours. In order to obtain the high efficiency of the immobilization, various optimal conditions were determined. The results were as follows; pH at 6, ionic strength of 20 mM with 3 mg/ml of enzyme loading at 30oC for 3 hours. The activity of the immobilized CRL was 0.62 µmole/min/g-support. When this optimized CRL was used to catalyze the transesterification for the production of biodiesel using palm oil as the substrate at 40°C for 24 hours, the obtained conversion from the HPLC analysis was found to be approximately 35%. Then the optimal conditions for transesterification of the obtained immobilized enzymes for the production of biodiesel were investigated. The results were as follows: 7 steps of addition mode of methanol, 4 to 1 molar ratio of methanol to palm oil, 30% of oil by weight enzyme loading, reaction time of 24 hours at 40°C. The production of biodiesel obtained was increased to approximately 72%. The immobilized lipase was stable and retained 30% relative transesterification activity after two cycles. Overall results indicated that biodiesel could be produced by the Candida rugosa lipase immobilized on Amberlite XAD761. |
Other Abstract: | ปัจจุบันการผลิตไบโอดีเซลด้วยปฏิกิริยาทรานส์เอสเทอริฟิเคชั่นที่เร่งด้วยเอนไซม์ได้รับความสนใจมากขึ้น เพราะได้ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่บริสุทธิ์และแยกไบโอดีเซลออกจากกลีเซอรอลที่เป็นผลิตภัณฑ์ร่วมได้ง่าย ในอุตสาหกรรมนิยมใช้ไลเพสจากเชื้อ Candida rugosa (CRL) มากที่สุด แต่ราคาของเอนไซม์ยังคงเป็นอุปสรรค ดังนั้นเพื่อเป็นการลดต้นทุนทางอ้อมจึงนำเอนไซม์มาตรึงรูป วิธีการที่สามารถใช้ตรึงรูปเอนไซม์มีหลายชนิดขึ้นกับลักษณะของเอนไซม์ ตัวค้ำจุนและสารตั้งต้น ในงานวิจัยนี้ใช้ CRL หยาบ 200 มิลลิกรัม ละลายในฟอสเฟตบัฟเฟอร์ความเข้มข้น 20 มิลลิโมลาร์ pH 7.5 ผสมกับตัวค้ำจุน Amberlite XAD761 1 กรัม ปั่นกวนที่ความเร็วรอบ 350 รอบต่อนาที เป็นเวลา 5 ชั่วโมง เพื่อให้ได้ประสิทธิภาพการตรึงที่สูงขึ้น จึงได้ทำการหาภาวะที่เหมาะสม พบว่าความเป็นกรดด่างเท่ากับ 6 ความแรงไอออน 20 มิลลิโมลาร์ ปริมาณเอนไซม์ 3 มิลลิกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร ที่อุณหภูมิ 30 องศาเซลเซียสเป็นเวลา 3 ชั่วโมง ได้ค่าการทำงานของ CRL ตรึงรูป คือ 0.62 ไมโครโมลต่อนาทีต่อกรัมตัวค้ำจุน เมื่อได้ภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการตรึงรูป CRL แล้วนำไปเร่งปฏิกิริยาทรานส์เอสเทอริฟิเคชันเพื่อการผลิตไบโอดีเซลโดยใช้น้ำมันปาล์มเป็นสารตั้งต้น ทำ ปฏิกิริยาที่ 40 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 24 ชั่วโมง จากการวิเคราะห์ไบโอดีเซลที่ได้ด้วยเครื่องโครมาโทกราฟีของเหลวสมรรถนะสูง พบว่ามีประมาณ 35 เปอร์เซ็นต์ หลังจากนั้นหาภาวะที่เหมาะสมสำหรับปฏิกิริยาทรานส์เอสเทอริฟิเคชันที่เร่งด้วยเอนไซม์ตรึงรูปเพื่อผลิตไบโอดีเซล พบว่าได้แก่ การเติมเมทานอลแบบ 7 ขั้น อัตราส่วนของเมทานอลต่อน้ำมัน 4 ต่อ 1 ปริมาณเอนไซม์ 30 เปอร์เซ็นต์ของน้ำหนักน้ำมัน ระยะเวลาในการทำปฏิกิริยา 24 ชั่วโมง ที่อุณหภูมิ 40 องศาเซลเซียส โดยไม่ต้องเติมน้ำ สามารถผลิตไบโอดีเซลได้เพิ่มขึ้นเป็น 72 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ในปฏิกิริยาทรานส์เอสเทอริฟิเคชัน เอนไซม์ตรึงรูปมีความเสถียรในการนํามาใช้ซ้ำได้อีก 2 ครั้งและยังคงให้ไบโอดีเซลได้ 30 เปอร์เซ็นต์ จากผลการทดลองทั้งหมดชี้ให้เห็นว่า เอนไซม์ไลเพสจาก Candida rugosa ที่ตรึงบน Amberlite XAD761 สามารถนำมาใช้ผลิตไบโอดีเซลได้ |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2010 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Biotechnology |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/61938 |
Type: | Thesis |