https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/61958
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Linna Tongyonk | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Chamnan Patarapanich | - |
dc.contributor.author | Waraporn Suwannakood | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences | - |
dc.date.issued | 2010 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2010 | - |
dc.description.abstract | This study aimed to determine trans fatty acid content in six groups of snacks including crackers, stick biscuits (ka-kai), potato chips, biscuits, microwave popcorns and wafers and 12 brands of non-dairy creamers. All samples were randomly selected from supermarket in Bangkok during October 2009 to January 2010. Trans fatty acid level was determined by the attenuated total reflection fourier transform infrared spectroscopy (ATR-FTIR) with negative second derivative mode. Trans fatty acid content in the microwave popcorn ranged from 1.90 - 22.12 g/100 g food, wafer; not detected - 8.08 g/ 100 g food, biscuit; 0.01 - 5.09 g/100 g food and cracker; not detected - 0.01 g/100 g food. Trans fatty acid contents in potato chip and stick biscuit (ka-kai) were not detected. Twelve brands of non-dairy creamers were found to contain trans fatty acid. Trans fatty acid levels in non-dairy creamers which made from soybean oil ranged from 22.88 - 32.49 g/ 100 g food while the brands which contained palm kernel oil ranged from 0.24 - 1.43 g/100 g food. This finding showed that microwave popcorn, biscuits, wafers, and non-dairy creamers which contained soybean oil were found to have high amount of trans fatty acid. Therefore, consumers should avoid to consume of these products in order to reduce the risk of cardiovascular disease. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์ปริมาณกรดไขมันชนิดทรานส์ในขนมขบเคี้ยวจำนวน 6 กลุ่มตัวอย่าง กลุ่มตัวอย่างละ 3 ชนิด ได้แก่ แครกเกอร์ ขนมปังกรอบชนิดแท่ง (ขาไก่) มันฝรั่งทอด ขนมปังอบกรอบ ข้าวโพดอบโดยใช้เครื่องไมโครเวฟ เวเฟอร์ และครีมเทียมจำนวน 12 ยี่ห้อ ด้วยวิธีแอตเทนนูเอเทดโททัลรีเฟลกชันฟูเรียทรานสฟอร์มอินฟราเรดสเปกโทรสโกปี โดยทำการสุ่มตัวอย่างจากห้างสรรพสินค้าในกรุงเทพมหานครระหว่างช่วงเดือนตุลาคม 2552 ถึงเดือนมกราคม 2553 ผลการวิเคราะห์พบว่า ข้าวโพดอบโดยใช้เครื่องไมโครเวฟมีปริมาณกรดไขมัน ชนิดทรานส์ 1.90 - 22.12 กรัมต่อ100 กรัมอาหาร เวเฟอร์ ไม่สามารถหาค่าได้ - 8.08 กรัมต่อ 100 กรัมอาหาร ขนมปังอบกรอบ 0.01 - 5.09 กรัมต่อ 100 กรัมอาหาร แครกเกอร์ ไม่สามารถหาค่าได้ - 0.01 กรัมต่อ 100 กรัมอาหาร มันฝรั่งทอด และขนมปังกรอบชนิดแท่ง(ขาไก่)ไม่สามารถหาค่าของปริมาณกรดไขมันชนิดทรานส์ได้ การวิเคราะห์ในกลุ่มครีมเทียมจำนวน 12 ยี่ห้อพบกรดไขมันชนิดทรานส์ โดยครีมเทียมที่มีน้ำมันถั่วเหลืองเป็นส่วนประกอบมีปริมาณกรดไขมันชนิดทรานส์ 2.88 - 32.49 กรัมต่อ 100 กรัมอาหาร สำหรับครีมเทียมที่มีน้ำมันจากเมล็ดปาล์มเป็นส่วนประกอบมีปริมาณกรดไขมันชนิดทรานส์ 0.24 - 1.43 กรัมต่อ 100 กรัมอาหาร จากผลการวิจัยพบว่า ข้าวโพดอบโดยใช้เครื่องไมโครเวฟ เวเฟอร์ ขนมปังอบกรอบและครีมเทียมที่มีไขมันถั่วเหลืองเป็นส่วนประกอบ มีปริมาณกรดไขมันชนิดทรานส์สูง ดังนั้นผู้บริโภคควรหลีกเลี่ยงการรับประทานผลิตภัณฑ์ดังกล่าว และตระหนักถึงผลกระทบของกรดไขมันชนิดทรานส์ต่อความเสี่ยงของการเกิดโรคหัวใจและหลอดเลือด | - |
dc.language.iso | en | - |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2010.771 | - |
dc.subject | Fatty acids | - |
dc.subject | Trans fatty acids | - |
dc.subject | Food -- Analysis | - |
dc.subject | กรดไขมัน | - |
dc.subject | กรดไขมันทรานส์ | - |
dc.subject | อาหาร -- การวิเคราะห์ | - |
dc.title | Analysis of trans fatty acid content in snacks and non-daily creamers by attenuated total reflection fourier transform infrared spectroscopy | - |
dc.title.alternative | การวิเคราะห์ปริมาณกรดไขมันชนิดทรานส์ในขนมขบเคี้ยวและครีมเทียมโดยวิธีแอตเทนนูเอเทดโททัลรีเฟลกชันฟูเรียร์ทรามสฟอร์มอินฟราเรดสเปกโทรสโกปี | - |
dc.type | Thesis | - |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science in Pharmacy | - |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | - |
dc.degree.discipline | Food Chemistry and Medical Nutrition | - |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2010.771 | - |