https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/62055
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Sukonmeth Jitmahantakul | - |
dc.contributor.author | Narudee Saikrasin | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.coverage.spatial | Thailand | - |
dc.coverage.spatial | Chiang Mai | - |
dc.date.issued | 2017 | - |
dc.description | A senior project submitted in partial fulfillment of the requirements for the Degree of Bachelor of Science Department of Geology Faculty of Science Chulalongkorn University Academic Year 2017 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | Ban Pong quarry in Hang Dong sub-district, Ban Pong district, Chiang Mai province is a surface quarry for soil and gravel products. Lithology composes of semi-consolidated sediments interbedded with coal seams that deposited during Cenozoic age and presents a series of structures related to Cenozoic Tectonic activities in Northern Thailand. This study aims to describe the geological evolution of Ban Pong quarry from Digital Outcrop Model and field investigation that was recorded on the twenty first of January, 2018. The structure in Ban Pong quarry is a family of NS trending normal fault related with the extension in east-west direction. This study divides normal faults in the quarry exposure into two groups, west-dipping normal faults and east-dipping normal faults that is major faults and antithetic normal faults respectively. The antithetic faults on the hanging wall of the major fault is focused in structural analysis process to study the evolution and estimate the deformation rate. According to structural analysis, the stretching of the outcrop exposure is non-uniform in outcrop scale. The upper part of outcrop has higher stretching factor represented by geometry of antithetic faults which is low-angle normal faults. This non-uniform extension is a result from drag along the major fault that caused the hanging wall rotation approximately 35 degrees in clockwise direction. A crustal wideness after extension and an initial crustal wideness were compared to evaluate the length of extension. Therefore, the extension rate of the Cenozoic basin in Northern Thailand based on the hanging wall deformation of the major fault ranges between 0.005-0.007 mm/year. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | เหมืองบ้านปง ตำบลบ้านปง อำเภอหางดง จังหวัดเชียงใหม่ เป็นเหมืองลูกรังที่มีลักษณะการเปิดหน้าดินเพื่อนำดินและลูกรังไปใช้ประโยชน์ ลักษณะทางธรณีวิทยาเป็นตะกอนกึ่งแข็งตัวทับถมเป็นชั้น ประกอบด้วยกรวด ทราย ทรายแป้ง ตะกอนโคลนและชั้นถ่านหิน และปรากฏโครงสร้างรอยเลื่อนที่ตัดผ่านชั้นตะกอนดังกล่าว ซึ่งแสดงถึงการเปลี่ยนสภาพเนื่องมาจากธรณีแปรสัณฐานยุคใหม่ในพื้นที่ภาคเหนือ การศึกษานี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่ออธิบายวิวัฒนาทางธรณีวิทยาโครงสร้างในเหมือง บ้านปง โดยการสร้างแบบจำลองหินโผล่ดิจิทัลชนิดสามมิติของเหมืองบ้านปงจากภาพถ่ายเมื่อวันที่ 21 มกราคม พ.ศ. 2561 และการสำรวจภาคสนาม ผลการศึกษาพบว่ารอยเลื่อนปกติที่ปรากฏในพื้นที่ศึกษามีความสัมพันธ์กับธรณีสัณฐานแบบแยกในแนวตะวันออก-ตะวันตก โดยสามารถจำแนกรอยเลื่อนได้ 2 ประเภท ได้แก่ รอยเลื่อนหลักที่มีมุมเอียงเทไปทางตะวันตกและรอยเลื่อนแขนงขวาง (antithetic faults) ที่มีมุมเอียงเทไปทางตะวันออก โดยกลุ่มรอยเลื่อนแขนงขวางในหินเพดานของรอยเลื่อนหลักเป็นส่วนที่ถูกใช้ในการศึกษาวิวัฒนาการและคำนวณอัตราการยืดของของพื้นที่ศึกษา จากการวิเคราะห์โครงสร้างในหินเพดานของหินโผล่ พบว่าอัตราการยืดมีค่าไม่สม่ำเสมอ โดยส่วนด้านบนของหินโผล่มีอัตราการยืดที่มากกว่าและปรากฏรอยเลื่อนปกติมุมต่ำ (low angle normal faults) ซึ่งการยืดที่ไม่สม่ำเสมอของหินโผล่เป็นผลมากจากการดึงตามแนวรอยเลื่อนหลัก ส่งผลให้หินเพดานของรอยเลื่อนหลักเกิดการหมุนตามเข็มนำฬิกาด้วยมุมประมาณ 35 องศา ความกว้างก่อนการยืดตัวและหลังยืดตัวของหินเพดานถูกใช้ในการคำนวณเพื่อประมาณอัตราการยืดของแอ่งตะกอนอำยุซีโนโซอิกในพื้นที่ภาคเหนือของประเทศไทย โดยพบว่าอัตราการยืดมีค่าตั้งแต่ 0.005-0.007 มิลลิเมตร/ปี | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.subject | Geology -- Thailand -- Chiang Mai | en_US |
dc.subject | Geological modeling | en_US |
dc.subject | ธรณีวิทยา -- ไทย -- เชียงใหม่ | en_US |
dc.subject | แบบจำลองทางธรณีวิทยา | en_US |
dc.title | Digital outcrop model and structural analysis of Ban Pong Quarry, Chiang Mai province | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | แบบจำลองหินโผล่ดิจิทัลและการวิเคราะห์โครงสร้างทางธรณีวิทยา ของเหมืองบ้านปง จังหวัดเชียงใหม่ | en_US |
dc.type | Senior Project | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | Sukonmeth.Ji@chula.ac.th | - |