https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/62281
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | ธัชชัย ศุภผลศิริ | - |
dc.contributor.author | ศรีวิไล ชวาลรัตน์ | - |
dc.contributor.other | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย | - |
dc.date.issued | 2527 | - |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9745638684 | - |
dc.description | วิทยานิพนธ์ (น.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2527 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | เลตเตอร์ออฟเครดิต เป็นเครื่องมือในการดำเนินธุรกิจการค้า โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในการค้าระหว่างประเทศ ปัญหาในธุรกิจการค้าระหว่างประเทศเกิดขึ้นเมื่อคู่สัญญาที่เกี่ยวข้องอยู่ห่างกันโดยระยะทางทำให้เกิดความไม่แน่นอนทั้งทางฝ่ายผู้ซื้อและผู้ขาย เลตเตอร์ออฟเครดิตจึงถูกใช้เพื่อแก้ไขปัญหาดังกล่าว เลตเตอร์ออฟเครดิตมีบทบาทสำคัญ 3 ประการ คือ เพื่อชำระเงินค่าซื้อสินค้าระหว่างประเทศ เพื่อก่อให้เกิดความแน่นอนและปลอดภัยในธุรกิจการค้า และเพื่อให้มีการจ่ายเงินโดยไม่ชักช้า ธนาคารพาณิชย์เป็นผู้เปิดและจ่ายเงินตามเลตเตอร์ออฟเครดิต ธนาคารพาณิชย์จึงทำหน้าที่ในฐานะตัวกลางในการจ่ายเงิน ในทางปฏิบัติการใช้เลตเตอร์ออฟเครดิตอยู่ภายใต้ระเบียบ ประเพณี หรือพิธีปฏิบัติเกี่ยวกับเครดิตที่มีเอกสารประกอบ (Uniform Customs and Practice for Documentary Credit หรือ UCP) ซึ่งร่างขึ้นโดยสภาหอการค้านานาชาติ (International Chamber of Commerce หรือ ICC) ระเบียบประเพณีและพิธีปฏิบัติเกี่ยวกับเครดิตที่มีเอกสารประกอบเป็นคู่มือที่รวบรวมหลักปฏิบัติของธนาคารเกี่ยวกับการใช้เลตเตอร์ออฟเครดิต แต่ไม่มีสภาพบังคับของกฎหมายระเบียบประเพณีและพิธีปฏิบัติเกี่ยวกับเครดิตที่มีเอกสารประกอบนี้ได้เป็นที่ยอมรับในธุรกิจการค้าระหว่างประเทศ และใช้ประโยชน์ในฐานะเป็นขนบธรรมเนียมทางการค้าหรือประเพณีปฏิบัติทางการค้า หรือในฐานะเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของสัญญา หลักที่เป็นสาระสำคัญในระเบียบประเพณีและพิธีปฏิบัติเกี่ยวกับเครดิตที่มีเอกสารประกอบมี 2 ประการ คือหลัก Strict compliance และหลัก Independence หลัก Strict Compliance กำหนดว่าเอกสารที่ผู้รับประโยชน์นำมายื่นต่อธนาคารเพื่อให้จ่ายเงินจะต้องถูกต้องตรงตามเงื่อนไขของเครดิตโดยเคร่งครัด ฉะนั้นในกรณีที่ผู้รับประโยชน์ไม่ได้ปฏิบัติให้ถูกต้องตามเงื่อนไขของเครดิตแล้ว ธนาคารมีสิทธิระงับการจ่ายเงินตามคำขอให้จ่ายเงินของผู้รับประโยชน์ดังกล่าว สำหรับหลัก Independence กำหนดว่า เลตเตอร์ออฟเครดิตนั้นแยกต่างหากโดยสมบูรณ์จากมูลหนี้ตามสัญญาเดิมระหว่างผู้ซื้อและผู้ขาย ดังนั้นหลักเกณฑ์จึงก่อให้เกิดผลคือ ธนาคารผูกพันที่จะปฏิบัติตามหน้าที่ของธนาคารที่มีต่อผู้รับประโยชน์ เมื่อผู้รับประโยชน์ปฏิบัติตามเงื่อนไขของเครดิตโดยไม่คำนึงถึงข้อโต้เถียงใดๆ ระหว่างผู้ซื้อและผู้รับประโยชน์ตามมูลหนี้เดิม พึงสังเกตว่ามีผู้รับประโยชน์บางรายพยายามที่จะถือเอาประโยชน์จากหลัก Independence ดังกล่าว โดยเพิกเฉยที่จะปฏิบัติตามมูลหนี้เดิมหรือจงใจแก้ไขเอกสารถ้าธนาคารผู้จ่ายเงินยึดถือตามหลัก Independence โดยเคร่งครัด ธนาคารก็จะทำการจ่ายเงินแก่ผู้รับประโยชน์ผู้ไม่สุจริต ปัจจุบันนี้ได้เป็นที่ยอมรับโดยบทบัญญัติแห่งกฎหมายและคำพิพากษาของศาลในประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกาและอังกฤษว่า การฉ้อฉลในธุรกิจการค้าเป็นข้อยกเว้นของการใช้หลัก Independence เพราะฉะนั้นผู้รับประโยชน์ที่ฉ้อฉลหลอกลวงจึงไม่มีสิทธิ์ได้รับชำระเงิน เมื่อมีการฉ้อฉลในธุรกิจการค้าเกิดขึ้นในการใช้เลตเตอร์ออฟเครดิต และผู้ซื้อมีสิทธิที่จะขอให้ศาลที่มีอำนาจเหนือคดีมีคำสั่งยับยั้งธนาคารจากการจ่ายเงินได้ ในทางตรงกันข้ามตามหลักกฎหมายไทยไม่ได้ให้สิทธิดังกล่าวแก่ผู้ซื้อเพราะตามประมวลกฎหมายวิธีพิจารณาความแพ่งไม่ยอมให้บุคคลนำคดีขึ้นสู่ศาลโดยไม่มีกฎหมายให้อำนาจไว้ หรือโดยไม่มีข้อโต้แย้งสิทธิใดๆ ซึ่งตามกฎหมายแล้วการจ่ายเงินของธนาคารเป็นไปโดยชอบตามหลัก Independence เพราะฉะนั้นจึงไม่ถือว่าเป็นการโต้แย้งสิทธิของผู้ซื้อ กล่าวโดยสรุป หลักกฎหมายในปัจจุบันไม่ได้เปิดโอกาสให้แก่ผู้ซื้อที่จะขอให้ศาลยับยั้งธนาคารจากการจ่ายเงินแก่ผู้รับประโยชน์ แม้ว่าจะมีการฉ้อฉลในธุรกิจการค้าโดยการกระทำของผู้รับประโยชน์เกิดขึ้นก็ตาม การออกกฎหมายพิเศษจึงเป็นวิถีทาง เดียวที่จะคุ้มครองสิทธิของผู้ซื้อและขัดขวางการใช้เลตเตอร์ออฟเครดิตในทางที่ผิด กฎหมายพิเศษจะต้องกล่าวโดยชัดแจ้งว่าผู้ซื้อสามารถของให้ศาลมีคำสั่งยับยั้งธนาคารจากการจ่ายเงินได้ นอกจากนั้นควรจะร่างกฎหมายพิเศษโดยเฉพาะเกี่ยวกับปัญหาที่มักจะเกิดขึ้นในธุรกิจการค้า เพื่อช่วยเหลือให้ความเป็นธรรมแก่คู่สัญญาที่เกี่ยวข้องทุกฝ่ายอย่างไรก็ตามไม่ควรบัญญัติกฎหมายซ้ำซ้อนกับบทบัญญัติในระเบียบประเพณีและพิธีปฏิบัติเกี่ยวกับเครดิตที่มีเอกสารประกอบ (Uniform Customs and Practice for Documentary Credit หรือ UCP) เว้นแต่จะเป็นสาระสำคัญที่ควรบัญญัติไว้ในกฎหมาย อนึ่งคำว่า “การฉ้อฉล” ในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ หมายถึง ผลของการฉ้อฉลในเลตเตอร์ออฟเครดิตที่เกี่ยวข้องกับข้อมูลหนี้ตามสัญญาซื้อขายเดิมระหว่างผู้ซื้อและผู้ขายเพราะฉะนั้น คำว่า “การฉ้อฉล” ในที่นี้จึงแตกต่างจากคำว่า “กลฉ้อฉล” หรือ “การเพิกถอนการฉ้อฉล” ตามที่บัญญัติไว้ในประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์ ในการเขียนวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ ผู้เขียนได้ศึกษาหลักกฎหมายและคำพิพากษาของศาลอังกฤษและศาลอเมริกันเป็นหลัก อย่างไรก็ตามในส่วนที่เกี่ยวกับคำพิพากษาของศาลต่างประเทศนั้น โดยเหตุที่ไม่อาจค้นคว้าจากแหล่งต้นกำเนิดได้ ฉะนั้น คำพิพากษาส่วนใหญ่จะอ้างอิงตามที่ปรากฏในหนังสือและบทความต่างๆ ตามบรรณานุกรมข้างท้ายนี้ | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | Letters of credits are effective instruments for conduction business, often in international trade. Problem in an international transaction arise when the parties concerned are separated by distance and the circumstances of time and place cause uncertainty for both the buster and seller. Letters of credits are used to solve there problems. The major roles of letters of credits are threefold: to finance the purchase of foreign goods, to bring an element of certainty and security in the transaction and to provide a payment without delay. Letters of credits are issued and paid by banks which perform as payment intermediary. The letter of credit operations are practically subject to the Uniform Customs and Practice for Documentary Credit (UCP) which is carried out by the International Chamber of Commerce (ICC) The UCP, by nature, is the compilation of banking practices in documentary letter of credit operations. Although it does not have the force of Law, the UCP is generally adopted in international trade transactions and is applied as trade usage or trade custom or even as part of the contract. The essential part of the UCP is formed by two specific principles, i.c., the strict compliance principle and the independence principle. The strict compliance principle requires that the documents presented by the beneficiary to the bank for payment must be strictly in conformity with the terms of the documentary credit. In case such compliance is not fulfilled, the bank can refrain from honoring the beneficiary’s demand for payment. The independence principle states that the letter of credit is completely separate from the underlying transaction between the beneficiary and the issuing bank’s customer (buyer). So, it results that the banks is bound to perform its definite undertakings to the beneficiary if the latter complies with the terms and conditions of the credit, regardless of any disputes between the beneficiary and the customer over the underlying transaction. It is noted that some beneficiaries have attempted to exploit the independence principle by failing to completely perform their obligations or even willfully alter documents. If the paying bank strictly holds on the independence principle, it would make the payment to the dishonest beneficiaries. At present, it is well settled by statutes and judicial decisions in the United States and England that the fraud in transaction is an exception to the application of the independence principle. Therefore, a deceitful beneficiary is not entitled to payment if fraud in transaction occurs in the letter of credit operation. And, the buyer is granted a right to ask a competent court to enjoin payment by the bank. The Thai law, by contrast, does not grant such right to the buyer. The Civil Procedure Code disallows a person to being the case to court without any law authorizing him to do so or without any dispute. Legally, the paying bank’s imminant payment is lawful in accordance with the independence principle and, therefore, is not a dispute to the buyer’s right way to protect the buyer’s right and prevent the abuse of letter of credit transaction. The law must clearly state that the buyer can seek an injunction from the court to enjoin the paying bank from payment. Besides, the law should be drafted to explicitly deal with problems often arising in the transaction in order to contribute reasonable fairness to all parties concerned. The law, however, should not repeat the UCP provisions in its text except for some of those which are essential to the purview of the law. In this thesis, the term “fraud” is meant to signify the legal effect of fraud in letters of credits relating to the underlying contract between the buyer and the seller. The term, therefore, contains different mearings from the terms “fraud” and “cancellation of fraudulent acts” as provided in the Civil and Commercial Code. In elaborating this thesis, the author has concentrated on the principles of letters of credit law and the decisions of the English and American Courts. As of the foreign judicial decisions, the author cited most of them from some books and articles listed in the bibliography because of the impossibility to reach their original sources. | en_US |
dc.language.iso | th | en_US |
dc.publisher | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย | en_US |
dc.subject | ตั๋วเงิน -- กฎหมายและระเบียบข้อบังคับ | en_US |
dc.subject | เลตเตอร์ออฟเครดิต | en_US |
dc.title | ผลของฉ้อฉลในเลตเตอร์ออฟเครดิต | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | Effects of fraud in letter of credit | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต | en_US |
dc.degree.level | ปริญญาโท | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | นิติศาสตร์ | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย | en_US |